Regionals—October 2018 to November 2018

A regional listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences. From October 2018 to November 2018.

WEST

Ascend Performing Arts
Oct 20—Fountain, CO—Fountain-Fort Carson HS

Bands of America
Oct 20—Pleasant Hill, CA—Diablo Valley College
Oct 27—St. George, UT—Dixie State University
Nov 3—Van Nuys, CA—L.A. Valley College

Marching Band Open Series
Oct 6—Henderson, NV—Henderson Bandfest
Oct 13—Las Vegas, NV—Showdown at Silverado
Oct 20—Las Vegas, NV—Tournament on the Turf
Nov 3—Las Vegas, NV—Las Vegas Invitational
Nov 10—Las Vegas, NV—Championships

USBands
Oct 6—Kuna, ID—Kuna HS
Nov 3—Burley, ID—Burley HS

Miscellaneous
Oct 6—Pasco, WA—SE WA Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 27—Eugene, OR—NWAPA Championship
Nov 17—TBD, CA—CA State Band Championships
Nov 17-18—Various, CA—WBA Championships

MIDWEST

Bands of America
Oct 13—Canton, OH—Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Oct 19-20—Indianapolis, IN—Lucas Oil Stadium
Oct 26-27—St. Louis, MO—The Dome at America’s Center
Nov 7-10—Indianapolis, IN—Grand National Championships, Lucas Oil Stadium

USBands
Oct 20—Vermillion, SD—Quad States Championships

Miscellaneous
Oct 6—Champlin, MN—Rebel Classic
Oct 6—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA
Oct 13—Minneapolis, MN—Youth in Music Band Championships
Oct 13—Ankeny, IA—Mid-Iowa Band Championship
Nov 3—Indianapolis, IN—ISSMA State Finals
Nov 3—Detroit, MI—MCBA Championship
Nov 3—Norwood, Miamisburg, Kings Mill, and Mason, OH—MSBA Championships

NORTHEAST

Bands of America
Oct 20—Newark, DE—University of Delaware

Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 6—Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS
Oct 6—Dillsburg, PA—Northern York HS
Oct 6—Millville, NJ—Millville HS
Oct 6—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS
Oct 6—Carlisle, PA—Carlisle HS
Oct 13—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS
Oct 13—Hanover, PA—South Western HS
Oct 13—Newtown Square, PA—Marple Newtown HS
Oct 13—Clayton, NJ—Clayton HS
Oct 20—Reading, PA—Wilson HS
Oct 20—Warminster, PA—William Tennent HS
Oct 20—Whitehall, PA—Whitehall HS
Oct 20—Kennett Square, PA—Unionville HS
Oct 20—Wrightsville, PA—Eastern York HS
Oct 27—Phoenixville, PA—Phoenixville HS
Oct 27—Nazareth, PA—Nazareth HS
Oct 27—Manheim, PA—Manheim Central HS
Oct 27—Abington, PA—Abington HS
Nov 3—Vineland, NJ—Vineland HS
Nov 3—New Oxford, PA—New Oxford HS
Nov 3—Horsham, PA—Hatboro-Horsham HS
Nov 3—Reading, PA—Governor Mifflin HS
Nov 3—Berwyn, PA—Conestoga HS
Nov 10-11—Allentown and Hershey, PA—Championships

New York State Field Band Conference
Oct 6—Liverpool, Webster, and Spring Valley, NY
Oct 7—LaGrangeville, NY
Oct 13—Victor, New Hartford, Vestal, and West Seneca, NY
Oct 14—Farmingville, NY
Oct 20—Central Square, New Hyde Park, Norwich, and Orchard Park, NY
Oct 21—Kingston, NY
Oct 27—Phoenix, NY
Oct 28—Syracuse, NY—Championships

Tournament of Bands
Oct 6—Rutherford, NJ—Rutherford HS
Oct 6—Parlin, NJ—Sayreville HS
Oct 6—Turtle Creek, PA—Woodland Hills HS
Oct 6—Toms River, NJ—Toms River North HS
Oct 6—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS
Oct 6—Mount Joy, PA—Donegal HS
Oct 6—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Oct 6—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS
Oct 7—Carneys Point, NJ—Penns Grove HS
Oct 13—East Hanover, NJ—Hanover Park HS
Oct 13—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Oct 13—Woodbridge, NJ—Woodbridge HS
Oct 13— Camp Hill, PA—West Shore SD HS
Oct 13—West Deptford, NJ—West Deptford HS
Oct 13—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Oct 13—Johnstown, PA—Johnstown HS
Oct 14—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS
Oct 14—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Governor Livingston HS
Oct 20—Indiana, PA—Region 11 Championships
Oct 20—Williamsport, PA—Region 4 Championships
Oct 20—Harrisburg, PA—Region 6 Championships
Oct 20—Fairless Hills, PA—Region 3 Championships
Oct 20—Bayville and Toms River, NJ—NJ State Championships
Oct 20—North Versailles, PA—Region 8 Championships
Oct 21—Northampton, PA—Region 2 Championships
Oct 21—Union and North Caldwell, NJ—Region 10 Championships
Oct 21—Voorhees and Woolwich Township, NJ—Region 1 Championships
Oct 27—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 27-28 and Nov 3-4—Harrisburg, Hershey, and Camp Hill, PA—Championships

USBands
Oct 6—Stratford, CT—Bunnell HS
Oct 6—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 6—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 6—Wrentham, MA—King Philip Regional HS
Oct 6—Medford, NJ—Lenape Regional HS
Oct 6—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock Township HS
Oct 6—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS
Oct 6—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 6—South Brunswick, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Oct 6—Huntington Station, NY—Walt Whitman HS
Oct 7—North Edison, NJ—John P. Stevens HS
Oct 13—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 13—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup: Northeast
Oct 13—Bangor, PA—Bangor Area HS
Oct 13—Cranston, RI—Cranston HS East
Oct 13—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Oct 13—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 13—Flanders, NJ—Mount Olive HS
Oct 13—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick HS
Oct 13—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 13—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS
Oct 13—Trumbull, CT—Trumbull HS
Oct 20—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks South HS
Oct 20—East Brunswick, NJ—East Brunswick HS
Oct 20—Pennington, NJ—Hopewell Valley Central HS
Oct 20—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS
Oct 20—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren HS
Oct 20—Norwalk, CT—Norwalk HS
Oct 20—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 20—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS
Oct 20—Somerset, MA—Somerset Berkley Regional HS
Oct 20—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 27—New Britain, CT—New England States Championships
Oct 27—West Chester, PA—PA State Championships
Oct 27-28—Piscataway and Glassboro, NJ—NJ State Championships
Oct 28—Brookville, NY—NY State Championships
Nov 3—Danbury, CT—New England Regional Championship
Nov 3— Old Bridge, NJ—NJ Regional Championship
Nov 3—Lansdale, PA—Southeastern PA Regional Championship
Nov 3-4—Allentown, PA—A Class National Championships
Nov 10—East Rutherford, NJ—Open Class National Championships

Miscellaneous
Oct 27—Erie, PA—LMBA Championships
Nov 4—Lawrence, MA—NESBA Championships

SOUTH

Bands of America
Oct 6—Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX—Pennington Field
Oct 6—Jacksonville, AL—Jacksonville State University
Oct 6—Houston, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oct 13—Orlando, FL—Camping World Stadium
Oct 13—Waco, TX—Waco ISD Stadium
Oct 13—Gaffney, SC—Gaffney HS
Oct 27—Powder Springs, GA—McEachern HS
Nov 2-3—San Antonio, TX—Alamodome

Tournament of Bands
Oct 6—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS
Oct 6—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Oct 6—Elkins, WV—Forest Festival
Oct 13—Oakland, MD—Southern Garrett HS
Oct 13—Inwood, WV—Musselman HS
Oct 13—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS
Oct 20—Frederick, WV—Region 5 Championships
Oct 20—Middletown, DE—Region 9 Championships
Oct 20—Fairmont, WV—Region 13 Championships

USBands
Oct 6—Annapolis, MD—Broadneck HS
Oct 6—Spring, TX—Dekaney Showcase
Oct 6—Del Valle, TX—Del Valle Showcase
Oct 6—Goliad, TX—Goliad Showcase and Clinic
Oct 6—Denton, TX—Guyer Showcase
Oct 13—Burtonsville, MD—Paint Branch HS
Oct 13—Converse, TX—Yamaha Cup: Texas
Oct 13—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS
Oct 20—Towson, MD—MD State Championships
Oct 20—Virginia Beach, VA—VA State Championships
Oct 20—Frisco, TX—Southwestern Regional Championship
Oct 27—Saginaw, TX—Saginaw Showcase
Oct 27—Gambrills, MD—Arundel HS
Nov 3—Ijamsville, MD—Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship
Nov 3—Chattanooga, TN—Southern States Championships
Nov 3—Austin, TX—REMO Series Finale: Austin
Nov 3—Midlothian, TX—REMO Series Finale: Dallas
Nov 3—New Caney, TX—REMO Series Finale: Houston
Nov 10—Arlington, TX—National Championships: Western Edition

Miscellaneous
Oct 20, Oct 27, and Nov 3—Various, SC—SCBDA Championships
Oct 20 and 27—Lexington, KY—KMEA Championship
Nov 10-13—Winston-Salem, NC—NCMEA Conference
Nov 15-19—Baton Rouge, LA—LMEA Conference
Nov 17—St. Petersburg, FL—FL Marching Band Championships

Joy in the Spotlight

Being in a small spotlight can flood a person’s heart with overwhelming joy. Now imagine that feeling magnified tenfold or even a hundredfold when that ...