Regionals

Regional Marching Band Events

Feel free to scroll through the entire list or skip directly to your region.

West

Northeast

Midwest

South
West

Bands of America
Nov 3—Flagstaff, AZ – Northern Arizona University
Nov 10— Los Angeles, CA – East Los Angeles University

HBCU
Sep 7-8 – Los Angeles, CA – Angel City Classic
Nov 17— Carson, CA – Battle of the High School Marching Bands

Southern California School Band & Orchestra Association
Sep 29 – Rubidoux
Sep 29 – Scripps Ranch – Rising Star
Sep 29 – Valencia – Placentia
Oct 6 – Canyon Springs – Cougarfest
Oct 6 – John F. Kenedy
Oct 6 – West/El Camino
Oct 6 – Westview
Oct 13 – Etiwanda – Artistry in Motion
Oct 13 – Hart – Rampage
Oct 13 – Poway – Preview of Champions
Oct 13 – Temecula – Valley Classic
Oct 20 – Claremont
Oct 20 – Rancho Buena Vista
Oct 20 – Rowland
Oct 20 – Royal – Classic
Oct 23 – South Hills Tuesday
Oct 24 – Granada Hills Wednesday
Oct 27 – Glen A. Wilson
Oct 27 – Loara
Oct 27 – Mt. Carmel
Oct 27 – Simi Valley – Band Spectacular
Oct 30 – La Puente
Oct 31 – Canyon – Anaheim Hills
Nov 3 – Chino – Invitational
Nov 3 – Lester Oaks
Nov 3 – Mira Mesa – Invitational
Nov 3 – Sierra Vista
Nov 5 – Colony – Ontario
Nov 6 – Mayfair
Nov 7 – Los Altos – B
Nov 10 – Chaffey
Nov 10 – Los Altos
Nov 10 – Oxnard
Nov 10 – Vista (Invitational)
Nov 12 – Capistrano Valley Monday
Nov 12 – Valley View
Nov 13 – Baldwin Park
Nov 14 – Westminster – Annual
Nov 15 – Bellflower
Nov 17 – Arcadia – Festival of Bands
Nov 17 – Centenial
Nov 17 – Moorpark
Nov 17 – Ramona – SW Regional
Nov 17 – Savanna
Nov 20 – West Covina
Dec 1— TBA – Championships

US Scholastic Band Association
Sep 29 – Grass Valley, CA – Northern CA Clinic & Preview
Oct 6 – Murrieta, CA – Vista Murrieta High School
Oct 6 – Caldwell, ID – Caldwell High School
Oct 13 – Revo, NV – Galena High School
Oct 20 – La Mirada, CA – La Mirada High School
Oct 27—Carson City, NV – Reno-Tahoe Regional
Nov 3—Long Beach, CA – Southern CA Regional

Western Band Association
Oct 6 – Los Altos Hills, CA – Live Oak (Foothill College)

Oct 6 – Merced, CA – Merced Band Show   
Oct 6 – Moreno Valley, CA – Valley View Show
Oct 13 – Fresno, CA – Fresno State Show   
Oct 13 – Thousand Oaks, CA – Thousand Oaks Show
Oct 13 – Chino Hills, CA – Ayala Show
Oct 20 – Gilroy, CA – Gilroy Show
Oct 20 – Modesto, CA – MIV Modesto Invitiational
Oct 20 – Costa Mesa, CA – Costa Mesa Show
Oct 27 – San Jose, CA – Valley Christ. (Spartan Stadium)
Oct 27 – Mission Viejo, CA – Mission Viejo Show
Nov 3 – San Jose, CA – Independence
Nov 3 – Clovis, CA – Clovis Show
Nov 3 – Riverside, CA – RCC Show
Nov 10 – Union City, CA – Logan Show
Nov 10 – Madera, CA – Madera
Nov 10 – Mission Viejo – Trabuco Hills
Nov 17 – Woodland Hills, CA – 1/2/3A Class Championships
Nov 17 – Monterey Park, CA – 4/5A Class Champonships
Nov 18 – Monterey Park, CA – Grand Championship Combined Class

Other
Oct. 6
Kennewick, WA Southeastern Washington Cavalcade of Bands

Tradeshows
Oct 17-19— Billings, MT – Montana Music Educators Association Convention
Northeast

Bands of America
Oct 20—Towson, Md.—Towson University
Oct 27—Hempstead, NY – Hofstra University

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 8 – New Oxford, PA – New Oxford
Sep 15 – Landisville, PA – Hempfield
Sep 15 – Kingsway, NJ – Kingsway Regional HS
Sep 22 – Lancaster, PA – Manheim Township HS
Sep 22 – Ocean City, NJ – Boardwalk Parade
Sep 23 – Mays Landing, NJ – Oakcrest HS’s Dare to Dream Show
Sep 29 – West Chester, NJ – West Chester HS
Sep 29 – Boyertown, PA – Boyertown HS
Oct 6 – Plymouth Meeting, PA – Plymouth Whitemarsh
Oct 6 – Pottstown, PA – O.J. Roberts
Oct 6 – Lancaster, PA – Conestoga Valley HS
Oct 13 – Lititz, PA – Warwick HS
Oct 13 – Fort Washington, PA – Upper Dublin HS
Oct 13 – Newtown Square, PA – Marple Newtown HS
Oct 13 – Robesonia, PA – Conrad Weiser HS
Oct 20 – Reading, PA – Reading HS
Oct 20 – Franklinville, PA – Delsea Regional HS
Oct 20 – Ambler, PA – Wissahickon HS
Oct 27 – Manheim, PA – Manheim Central HS
Oct 27 – Pottstown, PA – Pottstown HS
Oct 27 – West Chester, PA – West Chester University
Oct 27 – Hanover, PA – Southwestern HS
Nov 3 – Hatboro, PA – Hatboro Horsham HS
Nov 3- Red Lion, PA – Red Lion HS
Nov 3 – Perkasie, PA – Pennridge HS
Nov 11-12 – Hershey, PA – Cavalcade of Bands Championships

HBCU
Sep 15 – East Rutherford, NJ – 37th New York Urban League Classic

Lakeshore Marching Band Association
Sep 8 – Edinboro, PA – General McLane HS
Sep 15 – Erie, PA – McDowell HS
Sep 22 – Bradford, PA – Bradford Area HS
Sep 29 – Erie, PA – Seneca HS
Oct 6 – Youngsville, PA – Youngsville HS
Oct 13 – Erie, PA – Iroquois HS
Oct 13 – Harborcreek, PA – Harbor Creek HS
Oct 20 – Corry, PA – Corry Area HS
Oct 27 – Erie, PA – LMBA Championships

Musical Arts Conference (MAC)
Sep 8 – Danbury, CT – Danbury HS
Sep 15 – Norwalk, CT – Brien McMahon HS
Sep 15 – New Milford, CT – New Milford HS
Sep 29 – Trumbull, CT – Trumbull Band Classic
Oct 6 – Stamford, CT – Stamford HS
Oct 6 – Newtown, CT – Newtown HS
Oct 13 – Shelton, CT – Shelton HS
Oct 13 – Bethel, CT – Bethel HS
Oct 14 – Port Chester, NY – Port Chester HS
Oct 20 – Milford, CT – Jonathan Law
Oct 27 – Ramsey, NJ – Ramsey
Oct 27 – Naugatuck, CT – Naugatuck
Nov 3 – Norwalk, CT – Norwalk
Nov 10 – Bridgeport, CT – Musical Arts Conference Championships

New England Scholastic Band Association (NESBA)
Sep 22 – Swansea, MA – NESBA Preview
Sep 29 – Weymouth, MA
Sep 30 – Billerica, MA
Oct 6 – Malden, MA
Oct 7 – Dedham, MA
Oct 13 – Everett, MA
Oct 20 – Quincy, MA – USSBA/NESBA
Oct 27 – E. Bridgewater, MA
Nov 2 – Easton, MA – Preview of Champions
Nov 4 – Reading, MA – Marching Band Championship

Tournament of Bands
Sep 15 – Milton, PA – Milton HS
Sep 15 – Eldersburg, MD – Liberty HS
Sep 15 – Weston, WV – Lewis County HS
Sep 15 – Martinsburg, WV – Martinsburg HS
Sep 22 – Runnemede, NJ – Triton HS
Sep 22 – Lancaster, PA – Lancaster Catholic HS
Sep 22 – Lehman, PA – Lake Lehman HS
Sep 22 – Kingwood, WV – Preston HS
Sep 22 – Felton, DE – Lake Forest HS
Sep 22 – Tyrone, PA – Tyrone HS
Sep 22 – Suffolk, VA – King’s Fork HS
Sep 29 – Blackwood, NJ – Highland Regional HS
Sep 29 – West Lawn, PA – Wilson HS
Sep 29 – Collegeville, PA – Perkiomen Valley HS
Sep 29 – Mifflinburg, PA – Mifflinburg HS
Sep 29 – Sunbury, PA – Shikellamy HS
Sep 29 – Sykesville, MD – Century HS
Sep 29 – Camp Hill, PA – Red Land HS
Sep 29 – Lewisburg, WV – Greenbrier East HS
Sep 29 – Huntingtown, MD – Huntingtown HS
Sep 29 – Gambrills, MD – Arundel HS
Sep 29 – Glen Burnie, MD – Glen Burnie HS
Sep 29 – Rising Sun, MS – Rising Sun HS
Sep 29 – Bellwood, PA – Bellwood Antis, HS
Sep 29 – Accident, MD – No. Garrett HS
Sep 29 – Cumberland, MD – Allegany HS
Oct 6 – Mullica Hill, NJ – Clearview HS
Oct 6 – Royersford, PA – Spring Ford HS
Oct 6 – Williamsport, PA – Williamsport HS
Oct 6 – Mechanicsburg, PA – Mechanicsburg HS
Oct 6 – Elkins, WV – Mt. State Forest Festival
Oct 6 – Wilmington, DE – Brandywine HS
Oct 6 – Severna Park, MD – Severna Park HS
Oct 6 – North Caldwell, NJ – West Essex HS
Oct 6 – DuBois, PA – DuBois HS
Oct 6 – Hagerstown, MD – North Hagerstown HS
Oct 6 – Virginia Beach, VA – Kempsville HS
Oct 13 – Williamstown, NJ – Williamstown HS
Oct 13 – Shamokin, PA – Shamokin HS
Oct 13 – Germantown, MD – Northwest HS
Oct 13 – Dillsburg, PA – Northern York HS
Oct 13 – Carlisle, PA – Carlisle HS
Oct 13 – Pittston, PA –Pittston Area HS
Oct 13 – Warren, PA – Eisenhower HS
Oct 13 – Charleston, WV – Hurricane HS
Oct 13 – Owings, MD – Northern HS
Oct 13 – Annapolis, MD – Broadneck HS
Oct 13 – Virginia Beach, VA – Kellam HS
Oct 13 – Virginia Beach, VA – Salem HS
Oct 13 – Oakland, MD – Southern Garrett HS
Oct 13 – Roselle Park, NJ – Roselle Park HS
Oct 20 – Cape May C.H., NJ – Middle Twp. HS
Oct 20 – Schuykill Haven, PA – Schuykill Haven HS
Oct 20 – Brunswick, MD – Brunswick HS
Oct 20 – Walkersville, MD – Walkersville HS
Oct 20 – Middletown, PA – Middletown Area HS
Oct 20 – Mechanicsburg, PA – Cumberland Valley HS
Oct 20 – Swiftwater, PA – Pocono Mtn. East HS
Oct 20 – Pittsburgh, PA – Avonworth HS
Oct 20 – Centreville, MD – Queen Anne’s Country HS
Oct 20 – Norfolk, VA – Granby HS
Oct 20 – Virginia Beach, VA – Princess Anne HS
Oct 20 – Hagerstown, MD – South Hagerstown HS
Oct 20 – Hedgesville WV – Hedgesville HS
Oct 20 – Old Bridge, NJ – Old Bridge HS
Oct 20 – Lebanon, PA – Lebanon HS
Oct 21 – Erial, NJ – Timber Creek HS
Oct 27 – Somerdale, NJ – Sterling HS
Oct 27 – Shillington, PA – Gov. Mifflin HS
Oct 27 – Orefield, PA – Parkland HS
Oct 27 – Quakertown, PA – Quakertown HS
Oct 27 – Upper Darby, PA – Upper Darby HS
Oct 27 – Bloomsburg, PA – Bloomsburg HS
Oct 27 – Camp Hill, PA – Cedar Cliff HS
Oct 27 – Mill Creek, WV – Tygarts Valley HS
Oct 27 – Salisbury, MD – Parkside HS
Oct 27 – Wilmington, DE – Concord HS
Oct 27 – Johnstown, PA – Conemaugh Twp. HS
Oct 27 – Bunker Hill, WV – Musselman HS
Oct 27 – Ramsey, NJ – Ramsey HS
Oct 28 – Deptford, NJ – Deptford HS
Oct 28 – Manahawkin, NJ – Southern Regional HS
Oct 28 – Wyoming, PA – Wyoming Area HS
Oct 28 – Berkeley Heights, NJ – Gov. Livingston HS
Nov 3—Berwick, PA – Chapter 4 Championship
Nov 3—Eldersburg, MD – Chapter 5 Championship
Nov 3— Camp Hill, PA – Chapter 6 Championship (1/3)
Nov 3—Carlisle, PA – Chapter 6 Championship (2/4)
Nov 3—Connellsville, PA – Chapter 8 Championship
Nov 3—TBA – Chapter 9 Championship
Nov 3—Indiana, PA – Chapter 11 Championship
Nov 3—TBA – Chapter 12 Championship
Nov 3— Hagerstown, MD – Chapter 13 Championship
Nov 4—Williamstown, NJ – Chapter 1 Championship
Nov 4— West Chester, PA – Chapter 2/3 Championship
Nov 4—Swiftwater, PA – Chapter 7 Championship
Nov 4— North Caldwell, NJ – Chapter 10 Championship
Nov 10-11— Dover, DE – Tournament of Bands ACC Championships

US Scholastic Band Association
Sep 22 – Burlington, NJ – Burlington City High School
Sep 22 – Putnam, CT – Putnam High School
Sep 22 – Brick, NJ – Brick Memorial High School
Sep 22 – Edison, NJ – Edison High School
Sep 22 – Linwood, NJ – Mainland Regional High School
Sep 22 – Pennsville, NJ – Pennsville Memorial High School
Sep 22 – Folsom, PA – Ridley High School
Sep 22 – Whitehall, PA – Whitehall High School
Sep 29 – Voorhees, NJ – Eastern Regional High School
Sep 29 – Pompton Lakes, NJ – Pompton Lakes High School (Day Show)
Sep 29 – Pompton Plains, NJ – Pequannock High School
Sep 29 – Piscataway, NJ – Piscataway High School
Sep 29 – Toms River, NJ – Toms River High School East
Sep 29 – Doylestown, PA – Central Bucks West High School
Sep 29 – Munhall, PA – Steel Valley High School
Sep 29 – Rocky Hill, CT – Rocky Hill High School
Sep 29 – Cranston, RI – Cranston High School East
Sep 29 – Blackstone, MA – Blackstone-Millville High School
Sep 29 – Galloway, NJ – Absegami High School
Sep 29 – Seabrook, NJ – Cumberland Regional High School
Sep 29 – Monroe Township, NJ – Monroe Township High School (Day Show)
Sep 29 – Tabernacle, NJ – Seneca High School
Sep 29 – Somerville, NJ – Somerville High School
Sep 29 – Emmaus, PA – Emmaus High School (Day Show)
Sep 29 – Northampton, PA – Northampton High School
Sep 30 – Egg Harbor Township, NJ – Egg Harbor Township High School
Sep 30 – Spring Valley, NY – East Ramapo High School
Oct 6—East Rutherford, NJ – Yamaha Cup
Oct 6— Broadheadsville, PA – Northeast PA Regional
Oct 6—California, PA – Western PA Regional
Oct 6 – Salem, VA – Central VA Regional
Oct 6 – Sewell, NJ – Washington Township High School
Oct 6 – Jackson, NJ – Jackson Memorial High School
Oct 6 – Monmouth Junction, NJ – South Brunswick High School
Oct 6 – Wrentham, MA – King Phillip Regional High School
Oct 6 – Wallingford, CT – Lyman Hall High School
Oct 6 – Norwich, CT – Norwich Free Academy
Oct 6 – Ellicott City, MD – Centennial High School
Oct 6 – Somerset, NJ – Franklin High School (Day Show)
Oct 6 – Hamilton, NJ – Hamilton High School West
Oct 6 – Medford, NJ – Lenape Regional High School
Oct 6 – Verona, NJ – Soddy-Daisy, TN – Soddy-Daisy High School
Oct 6 – Bristol, TN – Tennessee High School
Oct 7 – Edison, NJ – John P. Stevens High School
Oct 13 – Pittsburgh, PA – Baldwin High School
Oct 13 – Cheshire, CT – Cheshire High School
Oct 13 – Cinnaminson, NJ – Cinnaminson High School (Day Show)
Oct 13 – Delran, NJ – Delran High School
Oct 13 – Montville, NJ – Montville Township High School
Oct 13 – Medford, NJ – Shawnee High School
Oct 13 – Warrington, PA – Central Bucks South High School
Oct 13 – Nazareth, PA – Nazareth High School
Oct 13 – Wilmington, DE – Mount Pleasant High School
Oct 13 – Dartmouth, MA – Dartmouth High School (Day Show)
Oct 13 – Westminster, MD – Westminster High School
Oct 13 – Hillsborough, NJ – Hillsborough High School
Oct 13 – Manalapan, NJ – Manalapan High School
Oct 13 – Millville, NJ – Millville Senior High School
Oct 13 – Flanders, NJ – Mount Olive High School
Oct 13 – North Brunswick, NJ – North Brunswick High School
Oct 14 – Allentown, PA – Lehigh Valley Band Day
Oct 14 – Bergenfield, NJ – Bergenfield High School
Oct 14 – Carteret, NJ – Carteret, NJ
Oct 14 – Scotch Plains, NJ – Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
Oct 20— Sykesville, MD – Maryland State Championship
Oct 20—Hershey, PA – Central PA Regional
Oct 20— Quincy, MA – NESBA New England Regional
Oct 20 – Woodbury Heights, NJ – Gateway Regional High School
Oct 20 – Marlton, NJ – Cherokee High School
Oct 20 – Rockaway, NJ – Morris Knolls High School
Oct 20 – Blairstown, NJ – North Warren Regional High School
Oct 20 – Southington, CT – Southington High School
Oct 20 – Brick, NJ – Brick Township High School
Oct 20 – Bridgeton, NJ – Bridgeton High School
Oct 20 – South Plainfield, NJ – South Plainfield High School
Oct 20 – Abington, PA – Abington High School
Oct 21— Uniondale, NY – New York State Championship
Oct 21—Trenton, NJ – Central Jersey Regional
Oct 27— New Britain, CT – New England States Championship
Oct 27— Union, NJ – NJ State Championship (2A, 4A, 5A)
Oct 27— Parlin, NJ – NJ State Championship (1A, 3A, 6A)
Oct 27— Coatesville, PA – PA and DE State Championship
Oct 27— Cumberland, MD – Western MD Regional
Oct 27 – East Brunswick, NJ – East Brunswick High School
Oct 27 – Hasbrouck Heights, NJ – Hasbrouck Heights High School
Nov 3— Sewell, NJ – NJ State Championship (Open Bands)
Nov 3 – Willow Grove, PA – Upper Moreland High School
Nov 3 – Stratford, CT – Bunnell High School
Nov 3 – Oakdale, CT – Montville High School
Nov 3 – New Bedford, MA – New Bedford High School
Nov 3—Annapolis, MD – Marine Corps Invitational
Nov 3— Allentown, PA – Northern States Championship (Groups 4A, 5A, 6A)
Nov 4— Allentown, PA – Northern States Championship (Groups 1A, 2A, 3A)
Nov 9— East Rutherford, NJ – Northern States Championship (Groups 1 Open, 4 Open, 5 Open, 6 Open)
Nov 11— Allentown, PA – Northern States Championship (Groups 1A, 2A, 3A)
Nov 16-17— Baltimore, MD – US Scholastic Band Association National Championship

Other
Sep 30— Allentown, PA – Collegiate Marching Band Festival

Tradeshows
Oct 12— New Castle, DE – Delaware Music Educators Association State Music Day
Oct 18— New Hampshire Music Educators Association Music Fest
Oct 18— St. Johnsbury, VT – Vermont Music Educators Association Conference
Midwest

Bands of America
Sep 15— Indianapolis, Ind.—Fall Preview Experience
Sep 22—Oxford, Ohio—Miami University
Sep 29— Ypsilanti, Mich.—Eastern Michigan University
Oct 6— Youngstown, Ohio—Youngstown State University
Nov 3—Indianapolis, IN – RCA Dome
Nov 14-17— Indianapolis, IN – Grand National Championships

HBCU Classics
Sep 29 – St. Louis, MO – 16th Gateway Classic
Oct 6 – Indianapolis, IN – Coca-Cola Circle City Classic

Kentucky Music Educators Association
Sep 8 – Beechwood, KY – Beechwood Festival of Bands
Sep 8 – Liberty, KY – Casey County Marching Classic
Sep 8 – Horse Cave, KY – Caverna Marching Band Festival
Sep 8 – Elizabethtown, KY – Governor’s Gold Cup Marching Band Festival
Sep 8 – Nicholasville, KY – East Jessamine Marching Band Invitational
Sep 8 – Paducah, KY – Lone Oak Invitational
Sep 8 – Madisonville, KY – Maroon Classic
Sep 8 – Maysville, KY – Mason County Band Classic
Sep 8 – Russell Springs, KY – Lake Cumberland Marching Invitational
Sep 8 – Shelbyville, KY – Showcase of Bands
Sep 15 – Owensboro, KY – Apollo High School Marching Classic
Sep 15 – Morgantown, KY – Butler County Marching Band Festival
Sep 15 – Lexington, KY – Bluegrass Pageant of Bands
Sep 15 – Princeton, KY – Festival of Pride
Sep 15 – Alexandria, KY – Northern Kentucky Marching Band Festival
Sep 15 – Owensboro, KY – Band of Pride Invitational
Sep 15 – Lousville, KY – Eagle Classic
Sep 15 – Glasgow, KY – South Central Kentucky Marching Band Classic
Sep 15 – Greenup, KY – Greenup County
Sep 15 – Hazard, KY – Band of Gold Marching Classic
Sep 15 – Richmond, KY – Tournament of Bands
Sep 15 – Benton, KY – Starfest
Sep 15 – Bowling Green, KY – Dragon Classic
Sep 22 – Glasgow, KY – Barren County
Sep 22 – Louisville, KY – Butler Traditional Marching Band Contest
Sep 22 – Carrollton, KY – Carroll County Marching Band Festival
Sep 22 – Franklin, KY – Franklin-Simpson Invitational Marching Band Contest
Sep 22 – Dry Ridge, KY – Grant County Marching Band Festival
Sep 22 – Lewisport, KY – Hancock County Marching Festival
Sep 22 – Murray, KY – Festival of Champions
Sep 22 – London, KY – North Laurel Invitational
Sep 22 – Owensboro, KY – Owensboro Catholic Marching Invitational
Sep 22 – Stanton, KY – Powell County Pirate Classic
Sep 22 – Campbellsville, KY – Taylor County Marching Invitational
Sep 29 – Louisville, KY – Ballard High School Bruin Invitational
Sep 29 – Danville, KY – Boyle County Marching Band Contest
Sep 29 – Hopkinsville, KY – Christian County Tournament of Bands
Sep 29 – Mayfield, KY – The Pride of Graves County Marching Invitational
Sep 29 – Bowling Green, KY – Swampmaster Classic Championship of the Universe
Sep 29 – Cynthiana, KY – Harrison County Thorobred Classic
Sep 29 – Madisonville, KY – Hopkins County Central Contest
Sep 29 – Lexington, KY – Lexington Christian Academy Marching Contest
Sep 29 – Louisville, KY – Louisville Classic
Sep 29 – Erlanger, KY – Music in Motion Festival
Sep 29 – Russellville, KY – Logan County Festival of Bands
Sep 29 – Middlesboro, KY – “Pride of the Cumberlands” Festival of Bands
Sep 29 – Hartford, KY – Ohio County Marching Invitational
Sep 29 – Russell, KY – Russell Invitational
Sep 29 – Russellville, KY – Russellville’s Show of Bands
Sep 29 – Somerset, KY – Southwestern High School
Oct 6 – Florence, KY – The Rebel Classic
Oct 6 – Danville, KY – Danville Invitational Band Contest
Oct 6 – Leitchfield, KY – Grayson County
Oct 6 – Hopkinsville, KY – Hopkinsville High School Marching Band
Oct 6 – Hodgenville, KY – Lincoln Days Invitational Band Contest
Oct 6 – Calhoun, KY – McLean County Green River Marching Band Festival
Oct 6 – Morehead, KY – Blue and Gold Festival of Marching Bnads
Oct 6 – London, KY – Cardinal Classic
Oct 6 – Crestwood, KY – South Oldham High School
Oct 13— Covington, KY – KMEA Class A, AA, AAAAA East Regionals Quarterfinals
Oct 13— Bowling Green, KY – KMEA Class A, AAA West Regionals Quarterfinals
Oct 13— Munfordville, KY – KMEA Class AA West Regionals Quarterfinals
Oct 13— Morehead, KY – KMEA Class AAA, AAAA East Regionals Quarterfinals
Oct 13— Cecilia, KY – KMEA Class AAAAA West Regionals Quarterfinals
Oct 20—Louisville, KY – KMEA State Championships
Oct. 27 – Hebron, KY – Connor Classic Marching Band Competition

Michigan Competing Band Association
Sep 15 – Novi HS
Sep 22 – Flushing at Flint Atwood Stadium
Sep 22 – Brownstown Woodhaven HS
Sep 29 – Hudsonville (at Middle School)
Sep 29 – Trenton HS
Oct 6 – Allegan HS
Oct 6 – Linden HS
Oct 6 – Livonia Franklin HS
Oct 13 – Madison Hts. Lamphere HS
Oct 13 – Plymouth-Canton HS
Oct 20 – Clarkston HS
Oct 20 – Jenison HS
Oct 20 – West Bloomfield HS
Oct 27 – Durand Area HS
Oct 27 – Huron Valley at Lakeland HS
Oct 27 – Muskegon Reeths-Puffer HS
Nov 3 – MCBA Championship at Ford Field

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 1 – Clayton, OH – Northmont HS
Sep 8 – Kings Mills, OH – Kings HS
Sep 8 – Terre Haute, IN – Terre Haute North HS
Sep 15 – Mt. Orab, OH – Western Brown HS
Sep 15 – Franklin, OH – Bishop Fenwick HS
Sep 15 – Cincinnati, OH – Roger Bacon HS
Sep 22 – Fishers, IN – Hamilton Southeastern HS
Sep 22 – Piqua, OH – Piqua HS
Sep 29 – Cincinnati, OH – West Clermont HS
Sep 29 – Bellbrook, OH – Bellbrook HS
Sep 29 – Louisville, KY – Ballard HS
Sep 29 – Loveland, OH – Loveland HS
Sep 29 – Xenia, OH – Xenia HS
Oct 6 – Fairborn, OH – Fairborn HS
Oct 6 – Martinsville, IN – Martinsville HS
Oct 6 – Maria Stein, OH – Marion Local HS
Oct 6 – Lebanon, OH – Lebanon HS
Oct 6 – Cincinnati, OH – LaSalle HS
Oct 13 – St. Leon, IN – East Central HS
Oct 13 – Columbus, OH – Westland HS
Oct 20 – Cincinnati, OH – Colerain HS
Oct 27 – Mason, OH – Mason HS
Oct 27 – Hebron, KY – Conner HS
Oct 27 – Madison, IN – Madison HS
Oct 27 – Centerville, OH – Centerville HS
Nov 3— Lebanon, OH – Lebanon HS – MSBA Class A & AAAA Championships
Nov 3— Beavercreek, OH – Beavercreek HS – MSBA Class AA Championships
Nov 3— Kings Mills, OH – Kings HS – MSBA Class AAA & Open Class Championships

US Scholastic Band Association
Sep 29—Carbondale, IL – Southern IL Regional

Other
Sep 29—Luverne, MN – Tri-State Band Festival
Oct 6— Champlin, MN – Champlin Park Rebel Classic
Oct 6— Sioux Falls, SD – Sioux Falls Festival of Bands USA
Oct 13— Ankeny, IA – Mid-Iowa Band Championship
Oct 13— Urbana-Champaign, IL – Illini Marching Band Festival
Oct 20— Normal, IL – State of Illinois Invitational High School Marching Band Championship
Oct 20— Vermillion, SD – Quad State Marching Competition
Oct 27— Minneapolis, MN – Youth In Music Marching Band Championships
Nov 3— Columbia, MO – Mizzou Champion of Champions
Nov 3— Warrensburg, MO – UCM Festival of Champions

Tradeshows
Oct 24-26— Madison, WI – Wisconsin Music Educators Association Convention
Oct 31-Nov 3— Columbus, OH – Percussive Arts Society International Convention
Nov 15-17— Ames, IA – Iowa Music Educators Association
Nov 15-17— Lincoln, NE – Nebraska Music Educators Association Conference
South

Bands of America
Sep 15—Cleveland, Tenn.—Fall Preview Experience
Sep 22—Owasso, OK – Fall Preview Experience
Oct 6—Houston, TX – Pearland HS
Oct 6—Clarksville, TN – Austin Peay State University
Oct 13— Arlington, TX – University of Texas at Arlington
Oct 13—St. Petersburg FL – Tropicana Field
Oct 13—El Paso, TX
Oct 19-20—St. Louis, Mo. – Super Regional
Oct 26-27—Atlanta, Ga. – Super Regional
Nov 2-3—San Antonio, TX – Super Regional

Florida Marching Band Tournament
Sep 22 – Lithia, FL – Newsome Invitational
Sep 29 – Boca Raton, FL – Cavalcade of Marching Bands
Sep 29 – Seminole, FL – Seminole Sound
Sep 29 – Leesburg, FL – Central Florida Marching Arts Festival
Oct 6 – Pembroke Pines, FL – Falcon Sound Invitational
Oct 6 – Inverness, FL – Hurricane Pride Invitational
Oct 6 – Plant City, FL – West Coast Invitational
Oct 6 – Largo, FL – Golden Invitational
Oct 6 – Orlando, FL – Freedom HS Invitational
Oct 6 – Port St. Lucie, FL – Pride of Port St. Lucie Tournament of Sound
Oct 6 – Merrit Island, FL – Space Coast Island Classic
Oct 6 – North Port, FL – Music on the Move
Oct 13 – Naples, FL – Marching Band Invitational
Oct 13 – Chiefland, FL – Tri-County Invitational
Oct 13 – Lake Worth, FL – Striking Cobra Invitational
Oct 13 – Vero Beach, FL – Treasure Coast Crown Jewel 25th Annual Marching Band Festival
Oct 13 – Middleburg, FL – Echoes of Excellence Super Regional
Oct 20 – Tarpon Springs, FL – Tarpon Springs Outdoor Music Festival
Oct 20 – Tampa, FL – Chamberlain Invitational Marching Band Festival
Oct 20 – Hialeah, FL – 11th Annual Hialeah Showcase of Champions
Oct 20 – Orlando, FL – Colonial Grenadier Invitational
Oct 20 – Greenavres, FL – Lancer Invitational Jamboree
Oct 20 – Naples, FL – Trojan Tournament of Bands
Oct 20 – Fernadina Beach, FL – Isle of 8 Flags Festival of Sounds
Oct 20 – Ocala, FL – Ocala Marching Band Festival
Oct 20 – Fort Walton Beach, FL – Emerald Coast Marching Classic
Oct 27 – Alachua, FL – Southern Showcase of Champions
Oct 27 – Cape Coral, FL – Pride of Florida
Oct 27 – St. Augustine, FL – Ancient City Presentation of Bands
Oct 27 – Tarpon Springs, FL – East Lake Classic Invitational
Nov 3 – Bradenton, FL – Mustang Music in Motion
Nov 3 – Tate Road Cantonment, FL – Gulf Coast Showcase of Champions
Nov 3 – Wellington, FL – Bronco Stampede Marching Band Classic
Nov 10 – North Cape Coral, FL – Silver Magic Preview of Champions
Nov 10 – Lantana, FL – 12th Annual Marching Chiefs Invitational
Nov 10 – Madison, FL – Florida Panhandle Marching Band Invitational
Nov 10 – Orlando, FL – University Classic Marching Band Invitational
Nov 10 – Lake Wales, FL – Kraushaar/Bishop Invitational Marching Band Contest
Nov 17— Gulfport, FL – FMBC Championship Prelims 1A and 3A
Nov 17— Bradenton, FL – FMBC Championship Premlims 2A and 4A
Nov 17— St. Petersburg, FL – FMBC Championship 5A Prelims and all Finals

HBCU Classics
Sep 8 – Savannah, GA – Joe Turner Classic
Sep 8 – Jacksonville, FL – Willie Gary Classic
Sep 8 – Memphis, TN – Southern Heritage Classic
Sep 22 – Rocky Mount, NC – 10th Annual Down East Viking Football Classic
Sep 22 – Norfolk, VA – Fish Bowl Classic
Sep 22 – Salem, VA – 8th Western Virginia Education Classic
Sep 22 – Kingsland, GA – R.J. Bunche Classic
Sep 22 – Lexington, KY – Toyota Heritage Classic
Sep 29 – Mobile, AL – 34th Gulf Coast Classic
Sep 29 – Atlanta, GA – Bank of America Atlanta Football Classic
Sep 29 – Dallas, TX – State Fair Classic
Oct 6 – Columbus, GA – 72nd Annual Tuskegee-Morehouse Football Classic
Oct 6 – Birmingham, AL – Southern States Classic
Oct 13 – Richmond, VA – Community Youth Bowl
Oct 13 – Norfolk, VA – Battle of the Bay
Oct 13 – Augusta, GA – 15th CSRA Classic
Oct 13 – Little Rock, AR – Delta Classic 4 Literacy
Oct 20 – Richmond, VA – Gold Bowl Classic
Oct 27 – Birmingham, AL – 66th Magic City Classic
Oct 27 – Nashville, TN – Bikers’ Classic
Nov 3 – Columbus, GA – 18th Annual Fountain City Classic
Nov 3 – Greensville, SC – HBCU Classic
Nov 10 – Charlotte, NC – CIAA Football Championship
Nov 17 – Jackson, MS – Capital City Classic
Nov 17 – Orlando, FL – Walt Disney World Florida Classic XVIII
Nov 22 – Montgomery, AL – 84th Turkey Day Classic
Nov 24 – New Orleans, LA – State Farm Bayou Classic XXXIV

South Carolina Band Directors Association
Sep 22 – Greenville, SC – Travelers Rest Golden Invitational
Sep 22 – Columbia, SC – Northeast Festival of Band
Sep 22 – Bamburg, SC – Carolina Low Country Tournament of Bands
Sep 22 – Midland Valley, SC – Mustang Classic, Midland Valley High School
Sep 22 – Columbia, SC –Capital City Classic
Sep 29 – Walterboro, SC – Walterboro Band Classic
Sep 29 – Irmo, SC – The Palmetto Esprit de Corps
Sep 29 – Spartanburg, SC – Boiling Springs Festival of Bands
Sep 29 – Pendleton, SC – “Pride of Pendleton” Marching Classi
Sep 29 – Myrtle Beach, SC – Mid-Atlantic Contest of Champions
Sep 29 — Barnwell, SC – Music in Motion
Oct 6 – Rock Hill, SC – Olde English Festival of Bands
Oct 6 – Mt. Pleasant, SC – The Lowcountry Invitational Marching Band Festival
Oct 6 – Duncan, SC – James F. Byrnes Tournament of Bands
Oct 6 – Union, SC – Wilbur F. Smith Invitational
Oct 6 – Lexington, SC – “Silver Invitational” Band Competition
Oct 6 – Chesnee, SC – Chesnee Eagle Classic
Oct 6 – Honea Path, SC – James R. Golden Invitational
Oct 6 – Orangeburg, SC – Garden City Classic
Oct 13 – North Augusta, SC – Bands Across the Savannah
Oct 13 – Mauldin, SC – Mauldin Tournament of Bands
Oct 13 – Roebuck, SC – Cavalier Clash of Champions
Oct 13 – Williamston, SC – Loy E. Wagner Invitational
Oct 13 – Myrtle Beach, SC – Socastee Beach Band Blast
Oct 13 – Blythewood, SC – Tournament of Bands
Oct 13— Cullowhee, NC – Western Carolina University Tournament of Champions
Oct 20— Piedmont, SC – South Carolina Upper State1A/3A Festival/Championships
Oct 20— Spartanburg, SC – South Carolina Upper State 2A/4A Festival/Championships
Oct 20— Santee, SC – South Carolina Lower State 1A/3A Festival/Championships
Oct 20— Charleston, SC – South Carolina Lower State 2A/4A Festival/Championships,
Oct 27— near Columbia, SC – South Carolina Class 4A/2A Finals
Oct 27— Clinton, SC – South Carolina Class 3A/1A Finals
Nov 3— Orangeburg, SC – South Carolina Class 5A State Championships
Nov 3 – Loris, SC – Loris Band Day

University Interscholastic League
Oct 27— throughout TX – visit http://www.uil.utexas.edu/music/area_contest_sites.html

US Scholastic Band Association
Sep 22 – Knoxville, TN – Halls High School (Clinic-Show)
Sep 29 – Pluggerville, TX – Central Texas Preview
Sep 29 – Cleveland, TN – Bradley Central High School
Sep 29—Herndon, VA – Northern Virginia Regional
Sep 29— Poteau, OK – Southeastern OK Regional
Oct 6—Orangeburg, SC – SC Regional
Oct 6—Burleson, TX – North Texas Regional
Oct 6—Laredo, TX – South Texas Regional
Oct 6—Salem, VA – Central VA Regional
Oct 13— Chesapeake/VA Beach, VA – Mid Atlantic Regional
Oct 13—Hopkinsville, KY – Kentucky Regional
Oct 13—Kyle, TX – Central Texas Regional
Oct 13 – Snellville, GA – South Gwinnett High School
Oct 13 – Independence, VA – Grayson County High School
Oct 13 – Grey, TN – Daniel Boone High School
Oct 20— Lynchburg, VA – Virginia State Championship
Oct 27— Chattanooga, TN – Tri-State Championship (TN, GA, AL)
Oct 27—Pearland, TX – Texas State Championship
Oct 27—Wise, VA – Western VA Regional
Oct 27 – Ellenboro, WV – Ritchie County High School
Nov 3— Jefferson City, TN – Southern States Championship

Other
Sep 29— Kingsport, TN – Tennessee Valley Showcase
Nov 3— Charlotte, NC – BandBeat Marching Band Championship

Tradeshows
Nov 1-2— Russellville, AR – Arkansas Music Educators Association Conference
Nov 10-13— Winston-Salem, NC – North Carolina Music Educators Association Conference
Nov 15-19— Baton Rouge, LA – Louisiana Music Educators Association State Music Conference and All-State