Regionals – September/October 2015

Regional Marching Band Events
A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From September to November 2015.

West

Ascend Performing Arts
Sep 26—Aurora, CO—Friendship Cup
Oct 17—Henderson, CO—Friendship Cup

Bands of America
Oct 24—Long Beach, CA—Veterans Memorial Stadium
Oct 31—St. George, UT—Dixie State University
Nov 7—American Canyon, CA—American Canyon HS

Marching Band Open Series
Oct 10—Henderson, NV—Basic HS
Oct 10—Riverside, CA—Ramona HS
Oct 17—Las Vegas, NV—Silverado HS
Oct 17—Thousand Oaks, CA—Thousand Oaks HS
Oct 24—Rowland Heights, CA—Rowland HS
Oct 24—Las Vegas, NV—Palo Verde HS
Oct 31—Las Vegas, NV—Ed W Clark HS
Nov 7—Chino Hills, CA—Chino Hills HS—CA Championship
Nov 7—Las Vegas, NV—Las Vegas HS—Las Vegas Invitational
Nov 14—Las Vegas, NV—Sierra Vista HS—NV Championship

USBands
Sep 26—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS
Sep 26—Peoria, AZ—AZ Regional
Oct 3—Kuna, ID—Kuna HS
Oct 3—Vail, AZ—Step-Off Series: Cienega HS
Oct 10—Caldwell, ID—Treasure Valley Festival of Bands—Vallivue HS
Oct 17—Eagle, ID—D-III Mel Shelton Championship

Miscellaneous
Oct 4—Kennewick, WA—Southeastern WA Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 10-11—Ventura, CA—World Drum Major Association Seaside Highland Games
Oct 31—Eugene, OR—NWAPA Championships
Nov 21—Huntington Beach, CA—California State Band Championships
Nov 21-22—Fresno and Clovis, CA—WBA Championships

Midwest

Bands of America
Sep 26—Bowling Green, OH—Bowling Green State University
Oct 3—Dayton, OH—Welcome Stadium
Oct 16-17—St. Louis, MO—Super Regional at Edward Jones Dome
Oct 23-24—Indianapolis, IN—Super Regional at Lucas Oil Stadium
Nov 11-14—Indianapolis, IN—Grand National Championships at Lucas Oil Stadium

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 26—Fishers, IN—Royal Invitational
Sep 26—Goshen, OH—Goshen HS
Oct 10—Lebanon, OH—Lebanon HS
Oct 10—Lewis Center, OH—Olentangy Classic Invitational
Oct 17—Mason, OH—Mason HS
Oct 17—Westerville, OH—Westerville North HS
Oct 24—Centerville, OH—Centerville Jazz Invitational
Oct 24—Cincinnati, OH—Colerain Band Invitational
Oct 31—Miamisburg, OH—Miamisburg HS
Oct 31—Cincinnati, OH—Pride of La Salle Invitational
Nov 7—Various Cities, OH—Championships

USBands
Oct 10—Branson, MO—Southwest MO Regional
Oct 17—Vermillion, SD—Quad State Field Marching Competition

Miscellaneous
Sep 26—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival
Oct 3—Champlin, MN—Champlin Park Rebel Classic
Oct 3—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA
Oct 10—Farmington, MN—Youth in Music
Oct 17—Ankeny, IA—Mid Iowa Band Championship
Oct 24 and Nov 7—Indianapolis, IN—ISSMA Finals
Nov 7—Detroit, MI—MCBA Championship

Northeast

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 26—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Sep 26—Downington, PA—Downington West HS
Sep 26—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS
Sep 26—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley HS
Sep 26—Folsom, PA—Ridley HS
Sep 26—Newville, PA—Big Spring HS
Oct 3—Lititz, PA—Warwick HS
Oct 3—West Chester, PA—West Chester East HS
Oct 3—Pottstown, PA—OJ Roberts HS
Oct 3—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS
Oct 3—Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
Oct 3—Franklinville, NJ—Delsea Regional HS
Oct 10—Pittston, PA—Pittston Area HS
Oct 10—Millville, NJ—Millville HS
Oct 10—Newtown Square, PA—Marple Newtown HS
Oct 10—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley HS
Oct 17—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS
Oct 17—Greencastle, PA—Greencastle Antrim HS
Oct 17—Coatesville, PA—Coatesville HS
Oct 17—Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Egg Harbor Township HS
Oct 24—Exeter, PA—Wyoming Area HS
Oct 24—Springfield, PA—Springfield HS
Oct 24—Kennett Square, PA—Unionville HS
Oct 24—Carlisle, PA—Carlisle HS
Oct 24—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS
Oct 31—Abington, PA—Abington HS
Oct 31—Manheim, PA—Manheim Central HS
Nov 7—New Oxford, PA—New Oxford HS
Nov 7—Shillington, PA—Governor Mifflin HS
Nov 7—Berwyn, PA—Conestoga HS
Nov 7—Horsham, PA—Hatboro Horsham HS
Nov 7—Vineland, NJ—Vineland HS
Nov 14-15—Downington and Hershey, PA—Championships

New York State Field Band Conference
Sep 26—Medina, Oswego and Corning
Sep 27—Copiague
Oct 3—Auburn, Lancaster and West Genesee
Oct 4—Hornell and Huntington
Oct 10—Liverpool
Oct 11—West Seneca and Arlington
Oct 17—New Hartford, Vestal and Victor
Oct 18—Sachem
Oct 24—Norwich, Central Square, Mineola and Orchard Park
Oct 25—Kingston and Webster
Oct 31—Phoenix
Nov 1—Syracuse—Championships—Carrier Dome

Tournament of Bands
Sep 26—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 26—Jersey Shore, PA—Jersey Shore HS
Sep 26—Manahawkin, NJ—Southern Regional HS
Sep 26—Munhall, PA—Steel Valley HS
Sep 26—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS
Sep 26—Harrisburg, PA—Central Dauphin HS
Sep 26—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Sep 27—Metuchen, NJ—Metuchen HS
Oct 3—Whitehall, PA—Whitehall HS
Oct 3—DuBois, PA—DuBois Area HS
Oct 3—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Oct 3—Milton, PA—Milton HS
Oct 3—Pittsburgh, PA—Western Regional at Baldwin HS
Oct 3—Linwood, NJ—Mainland Regional
Oct 3—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Oct 3—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS
Oct 4—Madison, NJ—Madison HS
Oct 10—Corry, PA—Corry HS
Oct 10—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS
Oct 10—Turtle Creek, PA—Woodland Hills HS
Oct 10—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Oct 10—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Oct 10—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Oct 10—Dillsburg, PA—Northern York HS
Oct 10—Parlin, NJ—Sayreville HS
Oct 11—Rutherford, NJ—Rutherford HS
Oct 17—Hanover, PA—South Western HS
Oct 17—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Oct 17—Orefield, PA—Parkland HS
Oct 17—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Oct 17—Runnemede, NJ—West Deptford HS at Triton HS
Oct 17—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Oct 18—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS
Oct 18—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Gov Livingston HS
Oct 24—Indiana, PA—Allegheny Mountain Region Championship
Oct 24—West Lawn, PA—Northeastern/Southeastern PA Region Championship
Oct 24—Corry, PA—Western Expansion Region Championship
Oct 24—Toms River, NJ—NJ State Championship
Oct 24—Berwick, PA—Susquehanna Valley Region Championship
Oct 24—Camp Hill, PA—Harrisburg/Capital Region Championship
Oct 25—Union and North Caldwell, NJ—North Jersey/Metro NYC Region Championship
Oct 25—Voorhees, NJ—South Jersey Region Championship
Oct 31—Camp Hill, PA—1/3 A Class Championship
Nov 1 and 8—Hershey, PA—Open Class Championship
Nov 7—Harrisburg, PA—2/4 A Class Championship

USBands
Sep 26—Medway, MA—Blackstone-Millville Regional HS at Medway
Sep 26—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Sep 26—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Sep 26—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 26—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS
Sep 26—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 26—Groton, CT—Robert E Fitch HS
Sep 26—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 26—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 26—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup NJ Presented by The Cadets
Oct 3—Stratford, CT—Bunnell-Stratford HS
Oct 3—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks South HS
Oct 3—Delran, NJ—Delran HS
Oct 3—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 3—Wrentham, MA—King Philip Regional HS
Oct 3—Livingston, NJ—Livingston HS
Oct 3—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren Regional HS
Oct 3—Northampton, PA—Northampton Area HS
Oct 3—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy
Oct 3—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS
Oct 3—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Oct 3—Williamstown, NJ—Williamstown HS
Oct 3—South Plainfield, NJ—South Plainfield HS
Oct 4—North Edison, NJ—John P Stevens HS
Oct 4—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS
Oct 10—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS
Oct 10—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Oct 10—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 10—Medford, NJ—Lenape HS
Oct 10—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 10—Nazareth, PA— Nazareth Area HS
Oct 10—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Oct 10—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick HS
Oct 10—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock Township HS
Oct 10—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 11—Bergenfield, NJ—Bergenfield HS
Oct 17—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 17—Cranston, RI—Cranston East HS
Oct 17—Pennington, NJ—Hopewell Valley Central HS
Oct 17—Manchester, NJ—Manchester Township HS
Oct 17—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS
Oct 17—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 17—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 17—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Oct 18—Uniondale, NY—NY State Championship
Oct 24—Brookfield, CT—Brookfield HS
Oct 24—Marlton, NJ—Cherokee HS
Oct 24—Danbury, CT—Danbury HS
Oct 24—East Brunswick, NJ—East Brunswick HS
Oct 24—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS
Oct 24—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 24—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS
Oct 24—West Chester, PA—Rustin HS
Oct 24—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 24—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East
Oct 31—New Britain, CT—New England State Championships
Oct 31—Union and New Brunswick, NJ—NJ State Championship
Oct 31—West Chester, PA—PA State Championship
Nov 1—Old Bridge, NJ—Preview of Champions—Old Bridge HS
Nov 1—Sewell, NJ—Preview of Champions—Washington Township HS
Nov 7—East Rutherford, NJ—Open Class National Championships
Nov 8—Allentown, PA—A Class National Championships
Nov 14-15—Allentown, PA—Cadets Challenge

Miscellaneous
Oct 4—Allentown, PA—Collegiate Marching Band Festival
Oct 24—Naugatuck, CT—Musical Arts Conference Championships
Oct 31—Erie, PA—LMBA Championships
Nov 1—Lawrence, MA—NESBA Championships

South

Bands of America
Sep 26—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Sep 26—McAllen, TX—McAllen Veterans Memorial Stadium
Oct 3—Conroe, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oct 3—Powder Springs, GA—McEachern HS
Oct 10—Arlington, TX—University of Texas-Arlington
Oct 10—Winston-Salem, NC—Wake Forest University
Oct 10—Jacksonville, AL—Jacksonville State University
Oct 17—Newark, DE—The University of Delaware
Oct 30-31—Atlanta, GA—Super Regional at Georgia Dome
Oct 30-31—San Antonio, TX—Super Regional at Alamodome

Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 10—Bridgeport, WV—Bridgeport HS
Oct 17—Sissonville, WV—Sissonville HS
Oct 31—Parkersburg, WV—Parkersburg HS

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 26—Bellevue, KY—Bellevue HS
Sep 26—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational
Oct 3—Independence, KY—Simon Kenton

Tournament of Bands
Sep 26—Wilmington, DE—William Penn HS at Frawley Stadium
Sep 26—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Sep 26—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbrier East HS
Oct 3—Felton, DE—Lake Forest HS
Oct 3—Elkins, WV—Mountain State Forest Festival
Oct 3—Front Royal, VA—Warren County HS
Oct 10—Oakland, MD—Southern Garrett HS
Oct 10—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS
Oct 10—Frederick, MD—Gov Thomas Johnson HS
Oct 17—Inwood, WV—Musselman HS
Oct 17—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS
Oct 17—Alexandria, VA—Juniata Valley HS
Oct 24—Middletown, DE—DE/Eastern MD Championship
Oct 24—Keyser, WV—Mountain State Region Championship
Oct 24—MD/VA/WV Piedmont Championship

USBands
Sep 26—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS
Sep 26—Virginia Beach, VA—Bayside HS
Sep 26—Conroe, TX—The Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion: Houston Edition
Sep 26—Annapolis, MD—Marine Corps Invitational
Sep 26—Herndon, VA—Northern VA Regional
Sep 26—San Antonio, TX—San Antonio Showcase
Sep 26—Odessa, TX—TX Step-Off Series: Odessa
Oct 3—Denton, TX—The Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion: Denton Edition
Oct 3—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS
Oct 3—Winchester, VA—James Wood HS
Oct 3—Virginia Beach, VA—Kempsville HS
Oct 3—Germantown, MD—Northwest HS
Oct 3—Spring, TX—Dekaney Showcase
Oct 3—Groesbeck, TX—Groesbeck Showcase
Oct 3—New Braunfels, TX—New Braunfels Showcase
Oct 3—Goliad, TX—TX Step-Off Series: Goliad
Oct 3—Westminster, MD—Westminster HS
Oct 10—Elgin, TX—Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion: Austin
Oct 10—Orlando, FL—Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion: Southeast
Oct 10—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Oct 10—Fulton, MD—Reservoir HS
Oct 10—Burleson, TX—Burleson Showcase
Oct 10—Missouri City, TX—Sugar Land Showcase
Oct 10—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS
Oct 17—Towson, MD—Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion: Northeast
Oct 17—Virginia Beach, VA—Frank W Cox HS
Oct 17—Kernersville, NC—NC Regional
Oct 18—Annapolis, MD—MD State Championship
Oct 24—Annapolis, MD—Broadneck/Severna Park HS
Oct 24—Burtonsville, MD—Paint Branch HS
Oct 24—Elizabeth City, NC—Pasquotank County HS
Oct 24—Hagerstown, MD—North Hagerstown HS
Oct 24—Mount Airy, GA—GA Regional
Oct 24—Norfolk, VA—VA State Championship
Oct 24—Converse, TX—Yamaha Cup TX Presented by The Cadets
Oct 31—Gambrills, MD—Preview of Champions—Arundel HS
Oct 31—Cordova, TN—Evangelical Christian School
Oct 31—Conroe, TX—Remo Series Finale: Conroe
Oct 31—Midlothian, TX—Remo Series Finale: Dallas
Oct 31—Austin, TX—Remo Series Finale: Round Rock
Nov 7—Chattanooga, TN—Southern States Championship
Nov 8—Dover, DE—A Class National Championship

Miscellaneous
Oct 31 and Nov 7—Columbia, Batesburg-Leesville and Irmo, SC—SC Band Directors Association Championship
Oct 31—Bowling Green, KY—KMEA Championship
Nov 7-10—Winston-Salem, NC—NC MEA
Nov 19-23—Baton Rouge, LA—LA MEA
Nov 21—St. Petersburg, FL—FMBC Championships

Focus on Phrasing

Phrasing begins with the basic building blocks of music, scales and arpeggios, and musical expression adds content to basic notes and rhythms. As a woodwind ...