Regionals – September/October 2014

A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From September to November 2014.

West

Bands of America

Oct 18—Tacoma, WA—Tacoma Dome
Nov 1—St. George, UT—Desert Hills HS
Nov 8—Long Beach, CA—Long Beach City College

Marching Band Open Series

Oct 11—Mission Viejo, CA—Capistrano Valley HS
Oct 11—Henderson, NV—Basic HS
Oct 18—Thousand Oaks, CA—Thousand Oaks HS
Oct 18—Clovis, CA—Clovis East HS
Oct 18—Las Vegas, NV—Silverado HS
Oct 25—Riverside, CA—Ramona HS
Nov 1—Temecula, CA—Great Oak HS
Nov 8—Las Vegas, NV—Las Vegas HS
Nov 15—Las Vegas, NV—Sierra Vista HS
Nov 15—Chino Hills, CA—Championships

USBands

Oct 18—Peoria, AZ—AZ Regional
Nov 1—Las Vegas, NV—Las Vegas Regional

Miscellaneous

Oct 4—Pasco, WA—Southeastern Washington Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 12—Ventura, CA—World Drum Major Association Seaside Highland Games
Nov 1—Hillsboro, OR—NWAPA Championships
Nov 22—Huntington Beach and Westminster, CA—California State Band Championships
Nov 22-23—Fresno and Clovis, CA—WBA Championships


Midwest

Bands of America

Sep 27—Dayton, OH—Welcome Stadium
Oct 4—Toledo, OH—University of Toledo
Oct 17-18—St. Louis, MO—Edward Jones Dome
Oct 24-25—Indianapolis, IN—Lucas Oil Stadium
Nov 12-15—Indianapolis, IN—Grand National Championships at Lucas Oil Stadium

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 27—Goshen, OH—Goshen HS
Oct 4—Lebanon, OH—Lebanon JH
Oct 4—Westerville, OH—Westerville North HS
Oct 11—Cincinnati, OH—Pride of La Salle Invitational
Oct 11—Harrison, OH—Sounds of the Stadium Invitational—Harrison HS
Oct 18—Mason, OH—Mason HS
Nov 1—Mt. Orab, OH—Western Brown HS
Nov 1—Centerville, OH—Centerville Jazz Invitational
Nov 8—Various Locations, OH—Championships

USBands

Sep 27—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS
Oct 4—Kuna, ID—Kuna HS
Oct 18—Vermillion, SD—Quad State Field Marching Competition
Oct 25—Caldwell, ID—Treasure Valley Festival of Bands—Vallivue HS
Nov 1—Boise, ID—DIII Mel Shelton Marching Band Competition at Boise State University

Miscellaneous

Sep 20—Waseca, MN—Waseca Marching Classic
Sep 27—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival
Oct 4—Champlin, MN—Champlin Park Rebel Classic
Oct 4—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA
Oct 11—Farmington, MN—Youth in Music
Oct 18—Ankeny, IA—Mid Iowa Band Championship
Oct 25 and Nov 8—Indianapolis, IN—ISSMA Finals
Nov 1—Detroit, MI—MCBA Championship

Northeast

Bands of America

Oct 25—Newark, DE—The University of Delaware

Cavalcade of Bands

Sep 27—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS
Sep 27—West Chester, PA—West Chester East HS
Sep 27—Abington, PA—Abington HS
Sep 27—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley HS
Oct 4—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS
Oct 4—Millville, NJ—Millville HS
Oct 4—Pottstown, PA—OJ Roberts HS
Oct 4—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS
Oct 4—New Oxford, PA—New Oxford HS
Oct 11—Blue Mountain, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Oct 11—Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
Oct 11—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley HS
Oct 11—Newtown Square, PA—Marple Newtown HS
Oct 11—Lititz, PA—Warwick HS
Oct 18—Springfield, PA—Springfield HS
Oct 18—Pittston, PA—Jake Sobeski Stadium
Oct 18—Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Egg Harbor Township HS
Oct 18—Kennett Square, PA—Unionville HS
Oct 18—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS
Oct 25—Franklinville, NJ—Delsea Regional HS
Oct 25—Coatesville, PA—Coatesville HS
Oct 25—Hanover, PA—South Western HS
Oct 25—Doylestown, PA—Central Bucks West HS
Oct 25—Manheim, PA—Manheim Central HS
Oct 25—Pittston, PA—Pittston Area HS
Nov 1—Mountain Top, PA—Crestwood HS
Nov 1—Horsham, PA—Hatboro Horsham HS
Nov 1—Red Lion, PA—Red Lion HS
Nov 1—Berwyn, PA—Conestoga HS
Nov 1—Shillington, PA—Governor Mifflin HS
Nov 8-9—Hershey, PA—Liberty, American, Independence and Patriot Open Championship
Nov 9—Millersville, PA—Yankee and Patriot A Championship

Musical Arts Conference

Sep 27—Trumbull, CT—Trumbull HS
Oct 11—Naugatuck, CT—Naugatuck HS
Oct 18—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Oct 25—Shelton, CT—Shelton HS
Nov 1—Bridgeport, CT—Championships—Kennedy Stadium

New York State Field Band Conference

Sep 20—Medina, Oswego and Corning, NY
Sep 21—Copiague, NY
Sep 27—Auburn, Lancaster, Huntington Station and Camillus, NY
Sep 28—Hornell and Malverne, NY
Oct 4—Cicero and Orchard Park, NY
Oct 5—Sachem, NY
Oct 11—Vestal, Liverpool, Victor and Rotterdam, NY
Oct 12—West Seneca and LaGrangeville, NY
Oct 18—Mineola, Norwich, Central Square and Webster, NY
Oct 19—Kingston, NY
Oct 25—Phoenix, NY
Oct 26—Syracuse, NY—Championships—Carrier Dome

Tournament of Bands

Sep 27—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS
Sep 27—Somerset, PA—Somerset HS
Sep 27—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Sep 27—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 27—Hanover, PA—South Western HS
Sep 27—Turtle Creek, PA—Woodland Hills HS
Sep 27—St. Marys, PA—St. Marys HS
Sep 27—Linwood, NJ—Mainland Regional HS
Sep 27—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS
Oct 4—Whitehall, PA—Whitehall HS
Oct 4—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Oct 4—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Oct 4—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS
Oct 4—Milton, PA—Milton HS
Oct 4—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Oct 4—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Oct 5—Madison, NJ—Madison HS
Oct 11—West Deptford, NJ—West Deptford HS
Oct 11—Roselle Park, NJ—Roselle Park HS
Oct 11—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Oct 11—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Oct 11—Corry, PA—Corry HS
Oct 11—Huntingdon, PA—Huntingdon HS
Oct 11—Carlisle, PA—Carlisle HS
Oct 11—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Schuylkill Haven HS
Oct 11—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Oct 12—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Gov. Livingston HS
Oct 12—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS
Oct 18—Toms River, NJ—NJ State Championship
Oct 18—Williamsport, PA—Susquehanna Valley Region Championship
Oct 18—West Lawn, PA—Greater Berks/Lehigh Region Championship
Oct 18—TBA—Allegheny Mountain Region Championship
Oct 18—Pittsburgh, PA—Western Expansion Region Championship
Oct 18—Harrisburg, PA—Greater Harrisburg Region Championship
Oct 19—Voorhees, NJ—South Jersey Region Championship
Oct 19—North Caldwell, NJ—Greater NY/NJ Metro Region Championship
Oct 25—Harrisburg, PA—2/4 A Class Championship
Oct 26 and Nov 2—Hershey, PA—Open Class Championship
Nov 1—Camp Hill, PA—1/3 A Class Championship

USBands

Sep 27—Blackstone, MA—Blackstone-Millville Regional HS
Sep 27—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 27—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks South HS
Sep 27—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Sep 27—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 27—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren Regional HS
Sep 27—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock Township HS
Sep 27—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 27—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS
Sep 27—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 27—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 27—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS
Sep 27—Toms River, NJ—Toms River East HS
Oct 4—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS
Oct 4—Wrentham, MA—King Philip Regional HS
Oct 4—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 4—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy
Oct 5—North Edison, NJ—John P. Stevens HS
Oct 5—Medford, NJ—Lenape HS
Oct 5—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS
Oct 5—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS
Oct 11—West Chester, PA—Southeastern PA Regional—Rustin HS
Oct 11—Nazareth, PA—Nazareth Area HS
Oct 11—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 11—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 11—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Oct 11—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 11—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 11—Nazareth, PA—Lehigh Valley Band Day
Oct 11—Rockaway, NJ—Morris Knolls HS
Oct 11—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick HS
Oct 11—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 11—South Plainfield, NJ—South Plainfield HS
Oct 11—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Oct 12—Bergenfield, NJ—Bergenfield HS
Oct 18—Allentown, PA—Eastern PA Regional
Oct 18—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Oct 18—Cranston, RI—Cranston East HS
Oct 18—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Oct 18—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS
Oct 18—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 18—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 18 and 25—New Brunswick, NJ—NJ State Championship
Oct 19—Uniondale, NY—NY State Championship
Oct 19—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Oct 25—West Chester, PA—PA State Championship
Oct 25—East Brunswick, NJ—East Brunswick HS
Oct 25—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 25—Marlton, NJ—Cherokee HS
Oct 25—New Britain, CT—New England State Championship
Nov 1—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS
Nov 1—Woodstown, NJ—Woodstown HS
Nov 1—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup NJ Presented by The Cadets
Nov 1—Stratford, CT—Bunnell-Stratford HS
Nov 2—Allendale, NJ—Preview of Champions—Northern Highlands HS
Nov 2—Sewell, NJ—Preview of Champions—Washington Township HS
Nov 8—Cheshire, CT—Preview of Champions
Nov 8—Old Bridge, NJ—Preview of Champions
Nov 8-9—Allentown, PA—A Class National Championships
Nov 8—Union, NJ—Preview of Champions—Union HS
Nov 15—East Rutherford, NJ—Open Class National Championships

Miscellaneous

Sep 28—Allentown, PA—Collegiate Marching Band Festival
Oct 25—Erie, PA—LMBA Championships
Nov 2—Lawrence, MA—NESBA Championships

South

Bands of America

Sep 27—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Sep 27—Powder Springs, GA— McEachern High School
Oct 4—Denton, TX—University of North Texas
Oct 11—Conroe, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oct 11—Winston-Salem, NC—Wake Forest University
Oct 11—Jacksonville, AL—Jacksonville State University
Oct 31-Nov 1—Atlanta, GA—Georgia Dome
Oct 31-Nov 1—San Antonio, TX—Alamadome

Cavalcade of Bands

Oct 4—Sissonville, WV—Sissonville HS
Oct 11—Parkersburg, WV—Parkersburg HS
Oct 18—Dunbar, WV—West Virginia State University
Nov 1—Winfield, WV—Winfield HS

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 27—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational
Oct 4—Independence, KY—Simon Kenton
Oct 25—Edgewood, KY—Dixie Heights Festival at the Heights

Tournament of Bands

Sep 27—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS
Sep 27—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbriar HS
Sep 27—Hagerstown, MD—North Hagerstown HS
Oct 4—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Oct 4—Elkins, WV—Mountain State Forest Festival
Oct 4—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS
Oct 11—Oakland, MD—Southern Garrett HS
Oct 11—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS
Oct 11—Inwood, WV—Musselman HS
Oct 18—Hurricane, WV—Mountain State Region Championship
Oct 18—Middletown, DE—DE/Southern MD/Chesapeake Region Championship
Oct 18—Hagerstown, MD—Western MD/VA Regional Championship

USBands

Sep 27—Odessa, TX—TX Step-Off Series—Odessa
Sep 27—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS
Sep 27—Gambrills, MD—Arundel HS
Sep 27—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Sep 27—Herndon, VA—Northern VA Regional
Sep 27—Shenandoah, TX—TX Step-Off Series—Oak Ridge
Sep 27—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS
Oct 4—Spring, TX—Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion—Houston
Oct 4—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS
Oct 4—Virginia Beach, VA—Kempsville HS
Oct 4—Burleson, TX—Burleson Showcase
Oct 4—Jefferson, GA—GA Regional—Jackson County Comprehensive HS
Oct 4—Goliad, TX—Goliad Showcase
Oct 4—New Braunfels, TX—New Braunfels Showcase
Oct 11—Denton, TX—Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion—Dallas
Oct 11—College Station, TX—College Station Showcase
Oct 11—Virginia Beach, VA—Frank W. Cox HS
Oct 11—Houston, TX—Cypress Showcase
Oct 11—Mount Airy, GA—GA Regional—Habersham Central HS
Oct 11—Winchester, VA—James Wood HS
Oct 11—Burtonsville, MD—Paint Branch HS
Oct 11—Fulton, MD—Reservoir HS
Oct 11—Florence, AL—North AL Regional
Oct 18—Suwanee, GA—Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion—Southeast
Oct 18—Virginia Beach, VA—Bayside HS
Oct 18—Annapolis, MD—Marine Corps Invitational
Oct 18—Gaithersburg, MD—Watkins Mill HS
Oct 25—Converse, TX—Yamaha Cup Texas Presented by The Cadets
Oct 25—Towson, MD—MD State Championship
Oct 25—Virginia Beach, VA—VA State Championship
Nov 1—Chattanooga, TN—Southern States Championship
Nov 1—Annapolis, MD—Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion—Northeast
Nov 1—Shenandoah, TX—Remo Series Finale (Conroe)
Nov 1—Midlothian, TX—Remo Series Finale (Dallas)
Nov 1—Austin, TX—Remo Series Finale (Round Rock)
Nov 1—Severna Park, MD—Severna Park HS
Nov 8—Annapolis, MD—Preview of Champions—Broadneck HS

Miscellaneous

Oct 25 and Nov 1—Columbia, Batesburg-Leesville and Irmo, SC—SC Band Directors Association Championships
Nov 1—Richmond, KY—KMEA Championship
Nov 8-11—Winston-Salem, NC—North Carolina MEA
Nov 21-24—Baton Rouge, LA—Louisiana MEA
Nov 22—St. Petersburg, FL—FMBC Championships

Center Grove High School

For Center Grove High School, its indoor percussion show, “Don’t Give Up,” became a rallying cry in its struggles to fight for its arts programs ...