Regionals – September/October 2013

Regional Marching Band Events

A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From September to November 2013.

 

West

Bands of America

Oct 12—Hillsboro, OR—Hillsboro Stadium
Nov 2—St. George, UT—Dixie State College
Nov 9—Long Beach, CA—Long Beach City College

USBands

Oct 12—Peoria, AZ—USBands Arizona Regional

Miscellaneous

Oct 5—Kennewick, WA—Southeastern Washington Cavalcade of Bands
Nov 2—Hillsboro, OR—Century Showcase and NWAPA Championships
Nov 9—Chino Hills, CA—MBOS Championships
Nov 10-11—San Diego, CA—San Diego Veterans Day Parade and Band of Pride Tribute
Nov 16—TBA, CA—California State Band Championships
Nov 23—Fresno, CA and Clovis, CA—WBA Championships
Nov 29—Honolulu, HI—Waikiki Holiday Parade

 

Midwest

Bands of America

Sep 21—Kettering, OH—Kettering Fairmont HS
Sep 28—Toledo, OH—University of Toledo
Oct 5—Muncie, IN—Ball State University
Oct 18-19—St. Louis, MO—Edward Jones Dome
Nov 8-9—Indianapolis IN—Lucas Oil Stadium
Nov 13-16—Indianapolis, IN—Grand

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 21—Fishers, IN—Royal Invitational
Sep 28—Cincinnati, OH—Pride of La Salle Invitational
Oct 5—Mt. Orab, OH—Western Brown HS
Oct 5—Miamisburg, OH—Miamisburg HS
Oct 12—Lebanon, OH—Lebanon JH
Oct 12—Wilmington, OH—Wilmington College
Oct 19—Mason, OH—Mason HS
Oct 19—Goshen OH—Goshen HS
Oct 26—Centerville, OH—Centerville Jazz Invitational
Oct 26—Cincinnati, OH—Colerain Band Invitational
Nov 2—Various Locations, OH—Championships

USBands

Sep 28—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS

Miscellaneous

Sep 21—Waseca, MN—Waseca Marching Classic
Sep 28—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival
Oct 5—Champlin, MN—Champlin Park Rebel Classic
Oct 5—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA
Oct 12—Minneapolis, MN—Youth in Music Marching Band Championships
Oct 19—Vermillion, SD—Quad State Marching Competition
Oct 19—Ankeny, IA—Mid Iowa Band Championship
Nov 2—Indianapolis, IN—ISSMA State Marching Band Finals
Nov 2—Detroit, MI—MCBA Championship
Nov 23—Chicago, IL—Magnificent Mile Lights Festival Parade

Northeast

Bands of America

Sep 21—Monroeville, PA—Gateway HS

Cavalcade of Bands

Sep 21—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS
Sep 21—West Chester, PA—Rustin HS
Sep 21—Fort Washington, PA—Upper Dublin HS
Sep 21— Greencastle, PA—Greencastle-Antrim HS
Sep 21—Lancaster, PA—Manheim Township HS
Sep 21—Folsom, PA—Ridley HS
Sep 28—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS
Sep 28—Abington, PA—Abington HS
Sep 28—Lancaster PA—Lancaster Catholic HS
Sep 28—Woodstown, NJ—Woodstown HS
Sep 28—West Chester, PA—West Chester East HS
Oct 5—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley HS
Oct 5—Pottstown, PA—OJ Roberts HS
Oct 5—Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
Oct 5—Millville, NJ—Millville HS
Oct 5—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley HS
Oct 5—Spring Grove, PA—Spring Grove HS
Oct 12—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS
Oct 12—Ephrata, PA—Ephrata HS
Oct 12—Littlestown, PA—Littlestown HS
Oct 12—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS
Oct 12—Newtown Square, PA—Marple Newtown HS
Oct 12—Manahawkin, NJ—Southern Regional HS
Oct 19—Lititz, PA—Warwick HS
Oct 19—Springfield, PA—Springfield HS
Oct 19—Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Egg Harbor Township HS
Oct 19—Bensalem, PA—Bensalem HS
Oct 19—Kennett Square, PA—Unionville HS
Oct 26—Coatesville, PA—Coatesville HS
Oct 26—Hanover, PA—South Western HS
Oct 26—Mountain Top, PA—Crestwood HS
Oct 26—Franklinville, NJ—Delsea Regional HS
Oct 26—Doylestown, PA—Central Bucks West HS
Oct 26—Manheim, PA—Manheim Central HS
Nov 2—Red Lion, PA—Red Lion HS
Nov 2—Horsham, PA—Hatboro-Horsham HS
Nov 2—Shillington, PA—Governor Mifflin HS
Nov 2—Berwyn, PA—Conestoga HS
Nov 2—Pittston, PA—Pittston Area HS
Nov 9-10—Hershey, PA—Yankee Independent and Liberty Championships
Nov 10—Millersville, PA—American Championships

Tournament of Bands

Sep 21—Elizabeth, PA—Elizabeth Forward HS
Sep 21—Waterford, PA—Fort LeBoeuf HS
Sep 21—Jefferson Township, NJ—Jefferson Township HS
Sep 21—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 21—Camp Hill, PA—Red Land HS
Sep 21—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Schuylkill Haven HS
Sep 21—St. Marys, PA—St. Marys HS
Sep 21—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Sep 28—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS
Sep 28—Johnston, PA—Johnston HS
Sep 28—Factoryville, PA—Lackawanna Trail HS
Sep 28—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 28—Milton, PA—Milton HS
Sep 28—Hanover, PA—Southwestern HS
Sep 28—West Lawn, PA—Wilson HS
Sep 28—Turtle Creek, PA—Woodland Hills HS
Sep 28—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Oct 5—Pittsburgh, PA—Baldwin HS
Oct 5—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS
Oct 5—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Oct 5—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS
Oct 5—Swiftwater, PA—Pocono Mountain East HS
Oct 5—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Oct 5—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Oct 5—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Oct 5—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Oct 6—Madison, NJ—Madison HS
Oct 12—Carlisle, PA—Carlisle HS
Oct 12—Huntingdon, PA—Huntingdon Area HS
Oct 12—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Oct 12—New Tripoli, PA—Northwestern Lehigh HS
Oct 12—Roselle Park, NJ—Roselle Park HS
Oct 12—Shamokin, PA—Shamokin HS
Oct 12—West Deptford, NJ—West Deptford HS
Oct 12—West Pittston, PA—Wyoming Area HS
Oct 13—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Oct 13—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS
Oct 13—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Governor Livingston HS
Oct 19—Indiana, PA—Greater Allegheny Mountain Region Championship
Oct 19—Camp Hill, PA—Greater Harrisburg Region Championship
Oct 19—Berwick, PA—Greater Susquehanna Valley Region Championship
Oct 19—Whitehall, PA—TOB Eastern PA State Championship
Oct 19—Toms River, NJ—TOB NJ State Championship
Oct 19—Butler, PA—Western Expansion Region Championship
Oct 20—Slatington, PA—Greater Lehigh/Berks Region Championship
Oct 20—North Caldwell, NJ—Greater NY/NJ Metro Region Championship
Oct 20—East Stroudsburg, PA—Pocono Region Championship
Oct 20—TBA, NJ—South Jersey Championship
Oct 26—Harrisburg, PA— Atlantic Coast 1A and 4A Class Championships
Oct 27 and Nov 3—Hershey, PA—Atlantic Coast Open Class Championships
Nov 2—Camp Hill, PA—Atlantic Coast 2A and 3A Class Championships

USBands

Sep 21—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Sep 21—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 21—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS
Sep 21—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks South HS
Sep 21—Delran, NJ—Delran HS
Sep 21—Meriden, CT—Francis T. Maloney HS
Sep 21—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Sep 21—Manchester, NJ—Manchester Township HS
Sep 21—Rockaway, NJ—Morris Knolls HS
Sep 21—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS
Sep 21—Scotch Plains, NJ—Scotch Plains Fanwood HS
Sep 28—Blackstone, MA—Blackstone Millville Regional HS
Sep 28—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 28—Linwood, NJ—Mainland Regional HS
Sep 28—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS
Sep 28—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 28—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS
Sep 28—Dillsburg PA—Northern York HS
Sep 28—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock HS
Sep 28—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 28—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 28—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 28—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East
Oct 5—Wrentham, MA—King Philip/Oliver Ames HS
Oct 5—Medford, NJ—Lenape HS
Oct 5—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 5—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren Regional HS
Oct 5—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy HS
Oct 5—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS
Oct 5—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Oct 5—East Rutherford, NJ—USBands Yamaha Cup
Oct 6—North Edison, NJ—John P. Stevens HS
Oct 6—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands HS
Oct 12—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 12—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley HS
Oct 12—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Oct 12—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Oct 12—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 12—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 12—Nazareth, PA—Lehigh Valley Band Day (Exhibition) and Nazareth HS
Oct 12—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick Township HS
Oct 12—Putnam, CT—Putnam HS
Oct 12—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 12—South Plainfield, NJ—South Plainfield HS
Oct 12—Philadelphia, PA—USBands Freedom Cup
Oct 12—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Oct 13—Bergenfield, NJ—Bergenfield HS
Oct 13—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS
Oct 19—Cranston, RI—Cranston HS East
Oct 19—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS
Oct 19—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 19—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 19—Stamford, CT—Stamford HS
Oct 19—Kutztown, PA—USBands PA State Championship
Oct 19-20—New Brunswick, NJ—USBands NJ States
Oct 20—Uniondale, NY—USBands Empire Cup-NY
Oct 26—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS
Oct 26—Camp Hill, PA—Cedar Cliff HS
Oct 26—Marlton, NJ—Cherokee HS
Oct 26—East Brunswick, NJ—East Brunswick HS
Oct 26—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS
Oct 26—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 26—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS
Oct 26—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 26—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS
Oct 26—Bridgeport, CT—USBands New England State Championship
Oct 27—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Nov 2—Old Bridge, NJ—USBands National Preview-Old Bridge
Nov 2—Union, NJ—USBands National Preview-Union
Nov 2—Sewell, NJ—USBands National Preview-Washington Township
Nov 2—Stratford, CT—USBands National Preview-Bunnell HS
Nov 2 and Nov 9—East Rutherford, NJ—USBands Open Class National Championships (plus 6A)
Nov 9-10—Allentown, PA—USBands A Class National Championships (except 6A)

Miscellaneous

Sep 29—Allentown, PA—Collegiate Marching Band Festival
Oct 26—Erie, PA—LMBA Championships
Nov 2—Lawrence, MA—NESBA Championships
Nov 9—Bridgeport, CT—MAC Championships
Nov 10-11—New York, NY—NYC Veterans Day Parade and Band of Pride Tribute
Nov 28—New York, NY—Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade
Nov 28—Philadelphia, PA—Philadelphia Thanksgiving Day Parade

 

South

Bands of America

Sep 28—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Oct 5—Conroe, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oct 12—Allen, TX—Allen Eagle Stadium
Oct 18-19—Winston-Salem, NC—Bowman Gray Stadium
Oct 19—Powder Springs, GA— McEachern High School
Oct 25-26—Atlanta, GA—Georgia Dome
Oct 26—Towson, MD—Towson University
Nov 1-2—San Antonio, TX—Alamadome

Cavalcade of Bands

Oct 5—Sissonville, WV—Sissonville HS
Oct 12—Dunbar, WV—West Virginia State University
Nov 2—Wilmington, DE—Mt. Pleasant HS

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 21—Hebron, KY—Conner HS
Sep 28—Bellevue, KY—Bellevue HS
Sep 28—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational
Sep 28—Hoover, AL—Spain Park
Oct 5—Independence, KY—Simon Kenton

Tournament of Bands

Sep 21—Eldersburg, MD—Liberty HS
Sep 21—Martinsburg, WV—Martinsburg HS
Sep 21—Middletown, DE—Middletown HS
Sep 21—Kingswood, WV—Preston HS
Sep 28—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Sep 28—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbrier East HS
Sep 28—Wilmington, DE—William Penn HS
Oct 5—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS
Oct 5—Elkins, WV—Mountain State Forest Festival
Oct 5—Hagerstown, MD—North Hagerstown HS
Oct 12—Musselman, WV—Musselman HS
Oct 12—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS
Oct 12—Oakland, MD—Southern Garrett HS
Oct 12—Walkersville, MD—Walkersville HS
Oct 13—Wilmington, DE—Brandywine HS
Oct 19—Hagerstown, MD—Central-Western MD and Northern VA Regional Championship
Oct 19—Lewisburg, WV—WV State Championship
Oct 19—Middletown, DE

USBands

Sep 21—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Sep 21—Murphy, NC—Murphy HS
Sep 21—Owings, MD—Northern HS
Sep 21—Sterling, VA—USBands Northern VA Showcase
Sep 28—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS
Sep 28—Kingsport, TN—Dobyns-Bennett HS
Sep 28—Herndon, VA—Herndon HS
Sep 28—Annapolis, MD—USBands Marine Corps Invitational
Sep 28—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS
Oct 5—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS
Oct 5—Winchester, VA—James Wood HS
Oct 5—Burleson, TX—USBands Burleson Showcase
Oct 5—Spring, TX—USBands Dekaney Showcase
Oct 5—Goliad, TX—USBands Goliad Showcase
Oct 5—New Braunfels, TX—USBands New Braunfels Showcase
Oct 5—Laredo, TX—USBands Southwest TX Regional
Oct 5—Gaithersburg, MD—Watkins Mill HS
Oct 5—Westminster, MD—Westminster HS
Oct 5—Woodstock, GA—Woodstock HS
Oct 12—Annapolis, MD—Broadneck HS
Oct 12—Germantown, MD—Northwest HS
Oct 12—Houston, TX—USBands Cypress Showcase
Oct 12—Groesbeck, TX—USBands Groesbeck Showcase
Oct 19—Gambrills, MD—Arundel HS
Oct 19—Virginia Beach, VA—Kempsville HS
Oct 19—Towson, MD—USBands Chesapeake Challenge
Oct 19—Shenandoah, TX—USBands Conroe Showcase
Oct 19—Cookeville, TN—USBands TN State Championship
Oct 26—Cordova, TN—Cordova HS
Oct 26—Fulton, MD—Reservoir HS
Oct 26—Severna Park, MD—Severna Park HS
Oct 26—Johns Creek, GA—USBands GA Regional
Oct 26—Converse, TX—Yamaha Cup Presented by The Cadets
Nov 2—Austin, TX—Remo Series Finale-Austin
Nov 2—Dallas, TX—Remo Series Finale-Dallas
Nov 2—Chattanooga, TN—USBands Southern States Championship
Nov 2-3—Annapolis, MD—USBands Mid-Atlantic States Championship

Miscellaneous

Oct 26—Louisville, KY—KMEA State Marching Band Championship
Oct 26 and Nov 2—Various Locations, SC—SC Band Directors Association Championships
Nov 23—St. Petersburg, FL—FMBC Championships
Nov 28—Orlando, FL—Thanksgiving Parade of Bands at the Walt Disney World Resort