Regionals – September/October 2012

Regional Marching Band Events

A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From September to November 2012.

West

Bands of America

Oct 27—Glendora, CA—Citrus College
Nov 3—St. George, UT—Desert Hills HS

USBands

Sep 24—Jerome, ID—Jerome HS
Sep 29—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS
Oct 20—Peoria, AZ—Arizona Regional

Miscellaneous

Oct 6—Pasco, WA—Southeastern Washington Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 20—Eugene, OR—Festival of Bands
Nov 3—Hillsboro, OR—NWAPA Championships
Nov 17—Fresno and Clovis, CA—WBA Championships
Nov 17—Menifee, CA—California State Band Championships
Nov 23—Honolulu, HI—Waikiki Holiday Parade
Dec 1—Oakland, CA—2013 America’s Children’s Holiday Parade

 

Midwest

Bands of America

Sep 29—Kettering, OH—Kettering Fairmont HS
Oct 6—Pontiac, MI—Silverdome
Oct 13—Akron, OH—University of Akron
Oct 19-20—Indianapolis, IN—Lucas Oil Stadium
Oct 19-20—St. Louis, MO—Edward Jones Dome
Nov 7-10—Indianapolis, IN—Lucas Oil Stadium

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 22—Fishers, IN—Royal Invitational—Hamilton Southeastern HS
Sep 22—Miamisburg, OH—Miamisburg HS
Sep 29—Wilmington, OH—Wilmington College (hosted by Wilmington HS)
Sep 29—Piqua, OH—41st Annual Piqua Invitational
Oct 6—Cincinnati, OH—La Salle HS
Oct 6—Bellbrook, OH—Bellbrook HS
Oct 13—Mason, OH—Mason HS
Oct 13—Mt. Orab, OH—Western Brown HS
Oct 20—Lebanon, OH—Lebanon HS
Oct 20—Westerville, OH—Westerville North HS
Oct 27—Centerville, OH—Centerville HS
Oct 27—Cincinnati, OH—Colerain HS
Nov 3—Various Locations, OH—MSBA Championships

Miscellaneous

Sep 22—Waseca, MN—Waseca Marching Classic
Sep 29—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival
Oct 6—Champlin, MN—Champlin Park Rebel Classic
Oct 6—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA
Oct 13—Vermillion, SD—USD Quad State Marching Competition
Oct 13—Ankeny, IA—Mid-Iowa Band Championship
Oct 13—Minneapolis, MN—Youth in Music Championships
Oct 29—Indianapolis, IN— ISSMA Marching Band State Finals
Nov 3—Detroit, MI—MCBA Championship Contests

 

Northeast

Bands of America

Sep 22—Monroeville, PA—Gateway HS

Cavalcade of Bands

Sep 22— Manheim Township, PA—Manheim Township HS
Sep 22— Folsom, PA—Ridley HS
Sep 22— Greencastle, PA—Greencastle Antrim HS
Sep 29— Lancaster, PA—Lancaster Catholic HS
Sep 29— Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS
Sep 29— West Chester, PA—West Chester East HS
Sep 29—Woodstown, NJ—Woodstown HS
Oct 6— Pottstown, PA—OJ Roberts HS
Oct 6—Somerdale, NJ—Sterling HS
Oct 6— Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth Whitemarsh HS
Oct 6—Spring Grove, PA—Spring Grove HS
Oct 6— Millville, NJ—Millville HS
Oct 6— Lititz, PA—Warwick HS
Oct 13—West Chester, PA—Rustin HS
Oct 13— Broomall, PA—Marple Newton HS
Oct 13— Franklinville, NJ—Delsea Regional HS
Oct 13—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS
Oct 20— Ephrata, PA—Ephrata HS
Oct 20— Springfield, PA—Springfield HS
Oct 20— Kennett Square, PA—Unionville HS
Oct 20— Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS
Oct 20— Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Egg Harbor Township HS
Oct 20— Littlestown, PA—Littlestown HS
Oct 20— Bensalem, PA—Bensalem HS
Oct 27— Doylestown, PA—Central Bucks West HS
Oct 27— Coatesville, PA—Coatesville HS
Oct 27— Hanover, PA—South Western HS
Oct 27— Manheim, PA—Manheim Central HS
Oct 27— Pittston, PA—Pittston Area HS
Oct 27— Manahawkin, NJ—Southern Regional HS
Nov 3— Mountain Top, PA—Crestwood HS
Nov 3— Horsham, PA—Hatboro Horsham HS
Nov 3— Shillington, PA—Governor Mifflin HS
Nov 3— Red Lion, PA—Red Lion HS
Nov 3— Berwyn, PA—Conestoga HS
Nov 3— Strasburg, PA—Lampeter Strasburg HS
Nov 10-11—Hershey and Millersville, PA—Championships

Tournament of Bands

Sep 22—Bushkill, PA—East Stroudsburg HS North
Sep 22—Oak Ridge, NJ—Jefferson Township HS
Sep 22—Middetown, DE—Middletown HS
Sep 22—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 22—Camp Hill, PA—Red Land HS at West Shore Stadium
Sep 22—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Schuylkill Haven HS
Sep 22—Cairnbrook, PA—Shade-Central City HS
Sep 22—Blossburg, PA—Southern Tioga HS
Sep 22—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Sep 22—St. Marys, PA—St. Marys HS
Sep 22—Munhall, PA—Steel Valley HS
Sep 22—Runnemede, NJ—Triton HS
Sep 29—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS
Sep 29—Bridgeton, NJ—Cumberland Regional HS
Sep 29—PA—DuBois
Sep 29—Factoryville, PA—Lackawanna Trail HS
Sep 29—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 29—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Sep 29—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Sep 29—Wilmington, DE—William Penn HS
Sep 29—West Lawn, PA—Wilson HS
Sep 29—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Oct 6—Pitttsburgh, PA—Baldwin HS
Oct 6—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS
Oct 6—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley
Oct 6—Reading, PA—Daniel Boone HS
Oct 6—Swiftwater, PA—Pocono Mountain East
Oct 6—Roselle Park, NJ—Roselle Park HS
Oct 6—Runnemede, NJ—Triton HS
Oct 6—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Oct 6—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Oct 7—Madison, NJ—Madison HS
Oct 13—Carlisle, PA—Carlisle HS
Oct 13—Johnstown, PA—Greater Johnstown HS
Oct 13—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Oct 13—New Tripoli, PA—Northwestern Lehigh
Oct 13—Parlin, NJ—Sayreville HS
Oct 13—Shamokin, PA—Shamokin Area HS
Oct 13—West Deptford, NJ—West Deptford HS
Oct 14—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Oct 14—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS
Oct 14—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Governor Livingston HS
Oct 20—Indiana, PA—Allegheny Mountain Regional Championships
Oct 20—Mechanicsburg, PA—Greater Harrisburg Region Championships
Oct 20—Whitehall, PA—Greater Lehigh/Berks Region Championships
Oct 20—Bloomsburg, PA—Greater Susquehanna Valley Regional Championships
Oct 20—North Caldwell, NJ—New Jersey State Championships
Oct 20—Elizabeth, PA—Western Expansion Region Championship
Oct 21—North Caldwell, NJ—Greater New York/New Jersey Metro Region Championships
Oct 21— East Stroudsburg, PA—Pocono Region Championships
Oct 21—Mullica Hill, NJ—South Jersey Championships
Oct 21—TBD, PA—Southeastern Pennsylvania Region Championships
Oct 27—Harrisburg, PA—Atlantic Coast Championship Class A Championship
Oct 28 and Nov 4—Hershey, PA—Atlantic Coast Championship

USBands

Sep 15—Danbury, CT—Danbury HS (Silver)
Sep 15—Edison, NJ—Edison HS (Clinic and Preview)
Sep 15—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS (Gold)
Sep 22—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS (Gold)
Sep 22—Meriden, CT—Francis T. Maloney HS (Clinic and Preview)
Sep 22—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central Regional HS (Gold)
Sep 22—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Scotch Plains, NJ—Scotch Plains Fanwood HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Newville, PA—Big Spring HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Blackstone, MA—Blackstone Millville Regional HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Lindenhurst, NY—Lindenhurst HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Linwood, NJ—Mainland Regional HS (Silver)
Sep 29—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East (Silver)
Oct 6—LaGrangeville, NY—Arlington HS
Oct 6—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 6—North Easton, MA—King Phillip/Oliver Ames HS
Oct 6—Medford, NJ—Lenape Regional HS
Oct 6—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 6—Oakdale, CT—Montville HS
Oct 6—Rockaway, NJ—Morris Knolls HS
Oct 6—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren Regional HS
Oct 6—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Oct 6—Verona, NJ—Verona HS
Oct 7—Bergenfield, NJ—Bergenfield HS
Oct 7—North Edison, NJ—JP Stevens HS
Oct 13—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS
Oct 13—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks South HS
Oct 13—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 13—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Oct 13—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 13—Nazareth, PA—Nazareth Area HS
Oct 13—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick Township HS
Oct 13—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy HS
Oct 13—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup
Oct 14—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS
Oct 14—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands Regional HS
Oct 14—Liverpool, NY—Central New York Regional
Oct 20—Abington, PA—Abington Senior HS
Oct 20—Cranston, RI—Cranston HS East
Oct 20—Delran, NJ—Delran HS
Oct 20—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Oct 20—Manchester, NJ—Manchester Township HS
Oct 20—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS
Oct 20—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS
Oct 20—Flanders, NJ—Mount Olive HS
Oct 20—Northampton, PA—Northampton Area HS
Oct 20—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS
Oct 20—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 20—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 20—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 20—South Plainfield, NJ—South Plainfield HS
Oct 20—Stamford, CT—Stamford HS
Oct 21—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Oct 21—North Plainfield, NJ—North Plainfield HS
Oct 21—Hempstead, NY—New York State Championship
Oct 27—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Oct 27—Stratford, CT—Bunnell HS
Oct 27—Camp Hill, PA—Cedar Cliff HS
Oct 27—Marlton, NJ—Cherokee HS
Oct 27—Allentown, PA—DeMoulin Challenge Allentown
Oct 27—East Brunswick, NJ—East Brunswick HS
Oct 27—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 27—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS
Oct 27—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 27—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Oct 28—Union, NJ—Preview to Championships—Union HS
Oct 28—Sewell, NJ—Preview to Championships—Washington Township HS
Oct 28—Old Bridge, NJ—Preview to Championships—Old Bridge HS
Nov 3—Bridgeport, CT—New England State Championship
Nov 3—West Chester, PA—Pennsylvania State Championship
Nov 3-4—New Brunswick, NJ—New Jersey State Championship
Nov 10—Allentown, PA—National Festival (Non-Competitive)
Nov 10-11—East Rutherford, NJ—Open Class National Championship

Miscellaneous

Oct 27—Erie, PA—Lakeshore Marching Band Association Championships
Oct 27—Lawrence, MA—New England Marching Band Championships
Oct 28—Syracuse, NY—New York State Field Band Conference Championships
Nov 10—Bridgeport, CT—Musical Arts Conference Championships
Nov 22—New York, NY—Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

 

South

Bands of America

Sep 22—Louisville, KY—University of Louisville
Sep 29—Denton, TX—University of North Texas
Oct 6—Conroe, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oct 13—Jacksonville, AL—Jacksonville State University
Oct 27—Atlanta, GA—Super Regional—Georgia Dome
Oct 27—Towson, MD—Towson University
Nov 2-3—San Antonio, TX—Super Regional—Alamodome

Cavalcade of Bands

Oct 13—Williamsport, MD—Williamsport HS
Nov 3— Wilmington, DE—Mt. Pleasant HS

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 22—Hebron, KY—Conner HS
Sep 29—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational
Sep 29—Hoover, AL—Spain Park (Alabama)

Tournament of Bands

Sep 22—Keyser, WV—Keyser HS
Sep 22—Felton, MD—Lake Forest HS
Sep 22—Eldersburg, MD—Liberty HS
Sep 29—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Sep 29—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbrier East HS
Sep 29—Weston, WV—Lewis County HS
Oct 6—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS
Oct 6—Elkins, WV—Mountain Forest Festival
Oct 6—Hagerstown, MD—North Hagerstown HS
Oct 13—Inwood, WV—Musselman HS
Oct 13—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS
Oct 13—Oakland, MD—Southern Garrett HS
Oct 20—Hagerstown, MD—Central-Western Maryland/Northwestern Virginia Region Championships
Oct 20—Middletown, DE—Delaware/Southern Maryland/Chesapeake Region Championships
Oct 20—Martinsburg, WV—West Virginia State Championships

USBands

Sep 22—Chesapeake City, MD—North East HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Owings, MD—Northern HS (Silver)
Sep 22— Germantown, MD—Northwest HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Gambrills, MD—Arundel HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Kingsport, TN—Dobyns-Bennett HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Lynchburg, VA—USBands Central Virginia Regional
Sep 29—Midlothian, TX—USBands Midlothian Showcase
Sep 29—Herndon, VA—USBands Northern Virginia Regional
Sep 29—Pflugerville, TX—USBands Pflugerville Preview
Sep 29—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS (Silver)
Oct 6—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS
Oct 6—Annapolis, MD—Marine Corps Invitational
Oct 6—Orange Park, FL—Oakleaf HS
Oct 6—Burleson, TX—Burleson Showcase
Oct 6—Spring, TX—Dekaney Showcase
Oct 6—Johns Creek, GA—Georgia Regional
Oct 6—Goliad, TX—Goliad Showcase
Oct 6—New Braunfels, TX—New Braunfels Showcase
Oct 13—Annapolis, MD—Broadneck HS
Oct 13—Cordova, TN—Cordova HS
Oct13—Winston-Salem, NC—DeMoulin Challenge Wake Forest
Oct 13—Winchester, VA—James Wood HS
Oct 13—Groveland, FL—South Lake HS
Oct 13—Kyle, TX—Central TX Regional at Lehman HS
Oct 13—Houston, TX—Cypress Showcase
Oct 13—Groesbeck, TX—Groesbeck Showcase
Oct 13—North Augusta, SC—South Carolina Regional
Oct 13—Virginia Beach, VA—Southeast Virginia Regional
Oct 13—Laredo, TX—Southwest Texas Regional
Oct 13—Gaithersburg, MD—Watkins Mill HS
Oct 13—Westminster, MD—Westminster HS
Oct 20—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Oct 20—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS
Oct 20—Virginia Beach, VA—Landstown HS
Oct 20—Fulton, MD—Reservoir HS
Oct 20—Dallas, TX—Adamson Showcase
Oct 20—Conroe, TX—Conroe Showcase
Oct 20—Scooba, MS—Mississippi Regional
Oct 20—Sterling, VA—Northern Virginia Showcase
Oct 27—Severna Park, MD—Severna Park HS
Oct 27—Cookeville, TN—Tennessee State Championship
Oct 28—Dover, DE—Remo Invitational
Nov 3—Towson, MD—Maryland State Championship
Nov 3—Chattanooga, TN—Southern States Championship
Nov 3—TBD, TX—Texas State Championship
Nov 3—Glen Allen, VA—Virginia State Championship
Nov 10-11—Annapolis, MD—A Class National Championship

Miscellaneous

Oct 20, Oct 27 and Nov 3—Various Locations, SC—SCBDA Marching Band Festival/Championships
Oct 27—Bowling Green, KY—Kentucky State Marching Band Championships
Nov 17—St. Petersburg, FL—Florida Marching Band Coalition State Finals

To list your event, please Contact Us with the subject line “Regionals.”

College Band Controversies

This fall has been a particularly tumultuous season for collegiate marching bands. From Halftime Magazine, a print publication and website for the marching arts including ...