Regionals – September/October 2011

Regional Marching Band Events

A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From September to November 2011.

West

Bands of America

Oct 29—St. George, UT—Dixie State College

U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Oct 29—Woodland Hills, CA—El Camino Real HS
Oct 29—Flagstaff, AZ—USSBA Western States Championship

Miscellaneous

Oct 1—Kennewick, WA—30th Annual Southeastern Washington Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 22—Eugene, OR—Festival of Bands
Oct 29—Hillsboro, OR—Northwest Association for Performing Arts Championships
Nov 19—Thousand Oaks and Santa Barbara, CA—Western Band Association Championships
Nov 19—Huntington Beach, CA—California State Band Championships
Nov 25—Honolulu, HI—Waikiki Holiday Parade
Dec 3—Location TBA—Southern California School Band and Orchestra Association Championship
Dec 10—Los Angeles, CA—Los Angeles Unified School District Championship

 

Midwest

Bands of America

Oct 1—Mason, OH—William Mason H.S. Stadium
Oct 8—Pontiac, MI—Silverdome
Oct 14-15—St. Louis, MO—Super Regional—Edward Jones Dome
Oct 15—Akron, OH—University of Akron
Nov 5—Indianapolis, IN—Super Regional—Lucas Oil Stadium
Nov 9-12—Indianapolis, IN—Grand National Championships—Lucas Oil Stadium

U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Sep 24—Jerome, ID—Jerome HS
Oct 1—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS
Oct 22—Burley, ID—Burley HS

Miscellaneous
Sep 24—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival
Oct 1—Champlin, MN—Champlin Park Rebel Classic
Oct 1—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA
Oct 15—Vermillion, SD—USD Quad State Marching Competition
Oct 15—Ankeny, IA—Mid-Iowa Band Championship
Oct 22—Minneapolis, MN—Youth in Music Championships
Oct 29—Indianapolis, IN—Indiana State School Music Association Marching Band State Finals
Nov 5—Detroit, MI—Michigan Competing Band Association Championship Contests
Nov 5—Various Locations, OH—Mid-States Band Association Championships

 

Northeast

Bands of America

Sep 24—North Huntingdon, PA—Norwin HS Stadium

Tournament of Bands

Oct 22-23—Various Locations—Chapter (Region) Championships
Oct 29—West Grove, PA—A Class Championship—Avon Grove HS
Oct 30—Hershey, PA—Group 3 & 1 Atlantic Coast Championship
Nov 6—Hershey, PA—Group 4 & 2 Atlantic Coast Championship

U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Sep 24—Blackstone, MA—Blackstone-Millville Regional HS
Sep 24—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 24—Hicksville, NY—Hicksville HS
Sep 24—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central HS
Sep 24—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Sep 24—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS
Sep 24—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock HS
Sep 24—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 24—Lewisberry, PA—Red Land HS
Sep 24—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 24—Succasunna, NJ—Roxbury HS
Sep 24—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 24—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS
Sep 24—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East
Oct 1—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks South
Oct 1—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 1—Wrentham, MA—King Philip HS
Oct 1—Medford, NJ—Lenape Regional High School
Oct 1—Oakdale, CT—Montville HS
Oct 1—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS
Oct 1—Wilmington, DE—Mount Pleasant HS
Oct 1—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy
Oct 1—Phillipsburg, NJ—Phillipsburg HS
Oct 1—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Oct 1—Verona, NJ—Verona HS
Oct 1—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Oct 2—North Edison, NJ—JP Stevens HS
Oct 2—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands HS
Oct 8—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Oct 8—Newville, PA—Big Spring HS
Oct 8—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Oct 8—Delran, NJ—Delran HS
Oct 8—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 8—Nazareth, PA—Nazareth Area HS
Oct 8—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Oct 8—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick Township HS
Oct 8—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 9—Bergenfield, NJ—Bergenfield HS
Oct 9—Allentown, PA—USSBA Lehigh Valley Band Day
Oct 15—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Oct 15—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 15—Cranston, RI—Cranston HS East
Oct 15—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Oct 15—Woolwich, NJ—Kingsway HS
Oct 15—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS
Oct 15—Flanders, NJ—Mount Olive HS
Oct 15—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren HS
Oct 15—South Plainfield, NJ—South Plainfield HS
Oct 15—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS
Oct 15—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup
Oct 16—Ewing, NJ—USSBA Central New Jersey Regional
Oct 16—Liverpool, NY—USSBA Central New York Regional
Oct 22—Amherst, MA—DeMoulin Challenge-New England
Oct 22—New Brunswick, NJ—DeMoulin Challenge-New Jersey
Oct 22—Manchester, NJ—Manchester Township HS
Oct 22—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS
Oct 22—Rockaway, NJ—Morris Knolls HS
Oct 22—Northampton, PA—Northampton HS
Oct 22—Dillsburg, PA—Northern York HS
Oct 22—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 22—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 22—Stamford, CT—Stamford HS
Oct 23—Hempstead, NY—USSBA New York State Championship
Oct 29—Abington, PA—Abington HS
Oct 29—Stratford, CT—Bunnell HS
Oct 29—Camp Hill, PA—Cedar Cliff HS
Oct 29—Marlton, NJ—Cherokee HS
Oct 29—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 29—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 29—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 29—Upper Darby, PA—Upper Darby HS
Oct 29—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Oct 29—Williamstown, NJ—Williamstown HS
Oct 30—Allentown, PA—DeMoulin Challenge-PA-with Real Time Reads
Oct 30—Linwood, NJ—Mainland Regional HS
Oct 30—North Plainfield, NJ—North Plainfield HS
Nov 5—Bridgeport, CT—USSBA New England State Championships
Nov 5—Various Locations, NJ—USSBA NewJersey State Championships
Nov 5—West Chester, PA—USSBA Pennsylvania State Championships
Nov 11-13—Allentown, PA—USSBA National Championships A Class

Miscellaneous

Oct 29—Erie, PA—Lakeshore Marching Band Association Championships
Oct 30—Lawrence, MA—The New England Marching Band Championships
Nov 11-12—Hershey, PA—Cavalcade of Bands Championship
Nov 12—Bridgeport, CT—Musical Arts Conference Championships
Nov 24—New York, NY—Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

 

South

Bands of America

Sep 24—Richmond, KY—Eastern Kentucky University
Oct 1—Arlington, TX—University of Texas at Arlington
Oct 8—Conroe, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oct 8—Jacksonville, AL—Jacksonville State University
Oct 22—Towson, MD—Towson University
Oct 29—Atlanta, GA—Super Regional—Georgia Dome
Nov 4-5—San Antonio, TX—Super Regional—Alamodome

U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Sep 24—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS
Sep 24—Pflugerville, TX—USSBA Central Texas Preview
Sep 24—Magnolia, TX—USSBA Houston Preview
Sep 24—Annapolis, MD—USSBA Marine Corps Invitational
Sep 24—Midlothian, TX—USSBA North Texas Preview
Sep 24—Herndon, VA—USSBA Northern Virginia Regional
Sep 24—Kingsville, TX—USSBA South Texas Regional
Oct 1—Spring, TX—DeMoulin Challenge-Spring
Oct 1—Virginia Beach, VA—Kempsville HS
Oct 1—Jacksonville, FL—Oakleaf HS
Oct 1—Goliad, TX—USSBA Goliad Showcase
Oct 1—New Braunfels, TX—USSBA New Braunfels Showcase
Oct 1—Laredo, TX—USSBA Southwest Texas Regional
Oct 1—Wylie, TX—USSBA Wylie Showcase
Oct 1—Westminster, MD—Westminster HS
Oct 8—Annapolis, MD—Broadneck HS
Oct 8—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS
Oct 8—Cordova, TN—Cordova HS
Oct 8—Burleson, TX—DeMoulin Challenge-Burleson
Oct 8—Kyle, TX—DeMoulin Challenge-Kyle
Oct 8—Virginia Beach, VA—Landstown HS
Oct 8—Groesbeck, TX—USSBA Groesbeck Showcase
Oct 8—Houston, TX—USSBA Houston Regional
Oct 8—Schertz, TX—USSBA San Antonio Showcase
Oct 15—Winchester, VA—James Wood HS
Oct 15—Johns Creek, GA—USSBA Georgia Regional
Oct 15—Towson, MD—USSBA Maryland State Championship
Oct 15—Southlake, TX—USSBA North Texas Regional
Oct 15—Converse, TX—USSBA San Antonio Regional
Oct 15—York, SC—USSBA South Carolina Regional
Oct 15—Virginia Beach, VA—USSBA Southeastern Virginia Regional
Oct 22—Neptune Beach, FL—Duncan U. Fletcher HS
Oct 22—Great Mills, MD—Great Mills HS
Oct 22—Lynchburg, VA—USSBA Central Virginia Regional
Oct 22—Sterling, VA—USSBA Northern Virginia Showcase
Oct 22—Gaithersburg, MD—Watkins Mill HS
Oct 29—Newport News, VA—Christopher Newport University
Oct 29—Winston-Salem NC—DeMoulin Challenge-North Carolina
Oct 29—Palm Coast, FL—Matanzas HS
Oct 29—Baltimore, MD—Remo Invitational
Oct 29—Fulton, MD—Reservoir HS
Oct 29—Cookeville, TN—USSBA Tennessee State Championship
Nov 5—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Nov 5—Irving, TX—North Texas State Championship
Nov 5—Shenandoah, TX—USSBA South Texas Championship
Nov 5—Chattanooga, TN—USSBA Southern States Championships
Nov 5—Glen Allen, VA—USSBA Virginia State Championship
Nov 11-13—Annapolis, MD—USSBA National Championships Open Class

Miscellaneous

Sep 24—Kingsport, TN—Tennessee Valley Showcase—Dobyns-Bennett HS
Oct 22, Oct 29 and Nov 5—Various Locations, SC—South Carolina Band Directors Association Marching Band Festival/Championships
Oct 29—Bowling Green, KY—Kentucky State Marching Band Championships
Nov 18—Orlando, FL—Florida Classic Battle of the Bands
Nov 19—St. Petersburg, FL—Florida Marching Band Coalition State Finals

To list your event, please Contact Us with the subject line “Regionals.”

GRAMMY’s Music Educator Award

The GRAMMY Foundation will recognize outstanding music educators with a new Music Educator Award, announced during the 55th GRAMMY Awards broadcast in February 2013. From ...