Regionals-September 2016 to November 2016

Regional Marching Band Events
A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From September 2016 to November 2016.

WEST

 Ascend Performing Arts
 Oct 22—Brighton, CO—Prairie View HS

Bands of America
Oct 15—Hillsboro, OR—Hillsboro Stadium

Oct 22—San Jose, CA—San Jose State University

Oct 29—St. George, UT—Dixie State University

Oct 29—Long Beach, CA—Long Beach City College

Marching Band Open Series
Oct 8—Henderson, NV—Henderson Bandfest

Oct 15—Las Vegas, NV—Showdown at Silverado

Oct 15—Valencia, CA—Valencia HS

Oct 22—Las Vegas, NV—Summerlin Spectacular

Oct 29—Las Vegas, NV—Tournament on the Turf

Nov 5—Las Vegas, NV—Las Vegas Invitational

Nov 12—Las Vegas, NV—Championships

USBands
Sep 24—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS

Oct 1—Kuna, ID—Kuna HS

Miscellaneous
Oct 1—Pasco, WA—Southeastern WA Cavalcade of Bands

Oct 10-11— Ventura, CA—World Drum Major Association Seaside Highland Games

Nov 5—Hillsboro, OR—NWAPA Championships

Nov 19—Westminster, CA—CA State Band Championships

Nov 19-20—Merced and Clovis, CA—WBA Championships

MIDWEST

Bands of America
Sep 24—Dayton, OH—Welcome Stadium

Oct 1—Toledo, OH—University of Toledo

Oct 21-22—St. Louis, MO— Super Regional at The Dome at America’s Center

Nov 4-5—Indianapolis, IN— Super Regional at Lucas Oil Stadium

Nov 10-12—Indianapolis, IN—Grand National Championships

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 24—Fishers, IN—Royal Invitational

Sep 24—Goshen, OH—Goshen HS

Oct 1—Lebanon, OH—Lebanon HS

Oct 8—Lewis Center, OH—Olentangy Classic Invitational

Oct 8—Dayton, OH—Northridge HS

Oct 15—Mason, OH—Mason HS

Oct 15—Westerville, OH—Westerville North HS

Oct 22—Miamisburg, OH—Miamisburg HS

Oct 22—Cincinnati, OH—Pride of La Salle Invitational

Oct 29—Centerville, OH—Centerville Jazz Invitational

Oct 29—Cincinnati, OH—Colerain Band Invitational

Nov 5—Norwood, Miamisburg, Kings Mill, and Mason, OH—Championships

USBands
Oct 8—Branson, MO—Southwest MO Regional

Oct 15—Vermillion, SD—Quad State Field Marching Competition

Miscellaneous
Sep 24—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival

Oct 1—Champlin, MN—Champlin Park Rebel Classics

Oct 1—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA

Oct 1—Lebanon, IL—McKendree University Preview of Champions

Oct 8—Minneapolis, MN—Youth in Music

Oct 15—Ankeny, IA—Mid-Iowa Band Championship

Oct 22 and 29—Indianapolis, IN—ISSMA State Finals

Nov 5—Detroit, MI—MCBA Championship

NORTHEAST

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 24—Newville, PA—Big Spring HS

Sep 24—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS

Sep 24—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley HS

Sep 24—Downington, PA—Downington West HS

Sep 24—Folsom, PA—Ridley HS

Oct 1—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS

Oct 1—Franklinville, NJ—Delsea Regional HS

Oct 1—Pottstown, PA—Owen J Roberts HS

Oct 1—Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS

Oct 1—West Chester, PA—West Chester East HS

Oct 8—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley HS

Oct 8—Newtown Square, PA—Marple Newtown HS

Oct 8—Millville, NJ—Millville Memorial HS

Oct 8—Yatesville, PA—Pittston Area HS

Oct 8—Ambler, PA—Wissahickon HS

Oct 15—Greencastle, PA—Greencastle-Antrim HS

Oct 15—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS

Oct 22—Wrightsville, PA—Eastern York HS

Oct 22—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS

Oct 22—Kennett Square, PA—Unionville HS

Oct 22—Reading, PA—Wilson HS

Oct 29—Abington, PA—Abington HS

Oct 29—Clayton, NJ—Clayton HS

Oct 29—Manheim, PA—Manheim Central HS

Oct 29—Perkasie, PA—Pennridge HS

Nov 5—Berwyn, PA—Conestoga HS

Nov 5—Reading, PA—Governor Mifflin HS

Nov 5—Horsham, PA—Hatboro-Horsham HS

Nov 5—New Oxford, PA—New Oxford HS

Nov 5—Vineland, NJ—Vineland HS

Nov 12-13—Allentown and Hershey, PA—Championships

New York State Field Band Conference
Sep 24—Corning, Medina, and Oswego

Sep 25—Copiage and Greece

Oct 1—Lancaster, West Genesee and Hornell

Oct 2—Auburn and Malverne

Oct 8—Liverpool

Oct 9—Arlington and West Seneca

Oct 15—Victor, New Hartford, and Vestal

Oct 16—Sachem

Oct 22—Central Square, Mineola, Norwich, and Orchard Park

Oct 23—Kingston and Webster

Oct 29—Phoenix and NYSFBC Championships at the Carrier Dome in Syracuse

Tournament of Bands
Sep 24—Waterford, PA—Fort LeBoeuf HS

Sep 24—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS

Sep 24—Munhall, PA—Steel Valley HS

Sep 24—Jersey Shore, PA—Jersey Shore HS

Sep 24—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS

Sep 24—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS

Sep 24—Huntingdon, PA—Huntingdon HS

Sep 24—Bayville, NJ—Central Regional HS

Sep 24—Harrisburg, PA—Bishop McDevitt

Sep 25—Metuchen, NJ—Metuchen HS

Oct 1—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS

Oct 1—Williamsport, PA—Loyalsock HS

Oct 1—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS

Oct 1—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS

Oct 1—Dillsburg, PA—Northern York HS

Oct 1—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS

Oct 1—Pittsburgh, PA—Baldwin HS

Oct 1—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS

Oct 2—Madison, NJ—Madison HS

Oct 8—Parlin, NJ—Sayreville HS

Oct 8—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS

Oct 8—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS

Oct 8—Brockway, PA—Brockway HS

Oct 8—Rutherford, NJ—Rutherford HS

Oct 8—Turtle Creek, PA—Woodland Hills HS

Oct 8—Milton, PA—Milton HS

Oct 8—Corry, PA—Corry HS

Oct 15—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS

Oct 15—DuBois, PA—DuBois HS

Oct 15—Johnstown, PA—Johnstown HS

Oct 15—Whitehall, PA—Whitehall HS

Oct 15—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS

Oct 15—West Deptford, NJ—West Deptford HS

Oct 15—Manahawkin, NJ—Southern Regional HS

Oct 15—Harrisburg, PA—Central Dauphin HS at Central Dauphin MS

Oct 16—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS

Oct 16—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Governor Livingston

Oct 22—Harrison City, PA—Region 8/Western Expansion

Oct 22—TBD, PA—Region 3/Southern PA

Oct 22—Toms River, NJ—NJ State Championship

Oct 22—Williamsport, PA—Region 4/Susquehanna Valley

Oct 22—Mechanicsburg, PA—Region 6/Harrisburg/Capital

Oct 22—Indiana, PA—Region 11/Allegheny Mountain

Oct 23—Voorhees, NJ—Region 1/South Jersey Championships

Oct 23—Union and North Caldwell, NJ—Region 10/North Jersey/Metro NYC Championships

Oct 29 and Nov 5—Harrisburg, PA—Atlantic Coast Championships A Class

Oct 30 and Nov 6—Hershey, PA—Atlantic Coast Championships Open Class

USBands
Sep 24—Medway, MA—Blackstone-Millville Regional HS at Medway

Sep 24—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS

Sep 24—Delran, NJ—Delran HS

Sep 24—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS

Sep 24—Westwood, NJ—Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

Sep 24—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS

Sep 24—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS

Sep 24—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS

Sep 24—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS

Sep 24—Souderton, PA—Souderton Area HS

Sep 24—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East

Sep 24—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS

Sep 24—Williamstown, NJ—Williamstown HS

Sep 25—Wayne, NJ—Wayne Valley HS

Oct 1—Stratford, CT—Bunnell-Stratford HS

Oct 1—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West

Oct 1—Wrentham, MA—King Philip Regional HS

Oct 1—Medford, NJ—Lenape HS

Oct 1—Manchester, NJ—Manchester Township HS

Oct 1—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS

Oct 1—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS

Oct 1—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy

Oct 1—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS

Oct 1—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS

Oct 1—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick HS

Oct 2—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS

Oct 8—Bayonne, NJ—Bayonne HS

Oct 8—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS

Oct 8—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS

Oct 8—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS

Oct 8—Pennington, NJ—Hopewell Valley Central HS

Oct 8—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS

Oct 8—Nazareth, PA—Nazareth Area HS

Oct 8—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS

Oct 8—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick HS

Oct 8—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock Township HS

Oct 8—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS

Oct 8—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS

Oct 8—Huntington Station, NY—Walt Whitman HS

Oct 8—Woodbridge, NJ— Woodbridge HS

Oct 9—Bergenfield, NJ—Bergenfield HS

Oct 9—North Edison, NJ—John P Stevens HS

Oct 15—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup: Northeast

Oct 15—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks South HS

Oct 15—Cranston, RI—Cranston HS East

Oct 15—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS

Oct 15—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS

Oct 15—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren Regional HS

Oct 15—Norwalk, CT—Norwalk HS

Oct 15—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS

Oct 22—New Brunswick, NJ—NJ State Championships – IVA, VA, VIA, and Open Class

Oct 22—Uniondale, NY—NY State Championships

Oct 22—Brookfield, CT—Brookfield HS

Oct 22—Danbury, CT—Danbury HS

Oct 22—West Chester, PA—Rustin HS

Oct 22—Southington, CT—Southington HS

Oct 23—Glassboro, NJ—NJ State Championships – IA, IIA, IIIA

Oct 29—New Britain, CT—New England States Championships

Oct 29—West Chester, PA—PA State Championships

Oct 29—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS

Oct 29—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS

Oct 29—East Brunswick, NJ—East Brunswick HS

Oct 29—Flanders, NJ—Mount Olive HS

Oct 29—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS

Oct 29—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS

Oct 30—Old Bridge, NJ—Old Bridge HS

Nov 5—Bridgeport, CT—New England Regional Championships

Nov 5-6—Allentown, PA—A Class National Championships

Nov 12—East Rutherford, NJ—Open Class National Championships

Miscellaneous
Sep 25—Allentown, PA—Collegiate Marching Band Festival

Oct 22—Norwalk, CT—MAC Championships

Oct 29—Erie, PA—LMBA Championships

Oct 30NESBA Championships

SOUTH

Bands of America
Sep 24—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex

Sep 24—Clarksville, TN—Austin Peay State University

Oct 1—Conroe, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium

Oct 1—Jacksonville, AL—Jacksonville State University

Oct 8—Plano, TX—John Clark Stadium

Oct 15—Winston-Salem, NC—Wake Forest University

Oct 15—Newark, DE—The University of Delaware

Oct 29—Atlanta, GA—Super Regional at the Georgia Dome

Nov 4-5—San Antonio, TX—Super Regional at the Alamodome

Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 15—Charleston, WV—Sissonville HS

Oct 22—Bridgeport, WV—Bridgeport HS

Nov 5—Parkersburg, WV—Parkersburg HS

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 24—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational

Oct 1—Independence, KY—Simon Kenton

Oct 8—Bellevue, KY—Bellevue HS

Tournament of Bands
Sep 24—Felton, DE—Lake Forest HS

Sep 24—Centreville, MD—Queen Anne’s County HS

Sep 24—Martinsburg, WV—Spring Mills HS

Sep 24—Kingswood, WV—Preston HS

Oct 1—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS

Oct 1—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS

Oct 8—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS

Oct 8—Elkins, WV—Mountain State Forest Festival

Oct 8—Front Royal, VA—Warren County HS

Oct 15—Inwood, WV—Musselman HS

Oct 15—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS

Oct 15—Oakland, MD—Southern Garrett HS

Oct 22—Frederick, MD—Region 5/MD/VA/WV Piedmont

Oct 22—Keyser, WV—Region 13/Mountain State

Oct 22—Middletown, DE—Region 9/DE/Eastern MD Open Class Championship

USBands
Sep 24—Herndon, VA—CCIS Travel Northern VA Regional

Sep 24—Denton, TX—Metroplex Regional Championship

Sep 24—New Caney, TX—Step-Off Series: Houston

Sep 24—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS

Sep 24—Sykesville, MD—Century HS

Sep 24—Colmesneil, TX—Colmesneil Showcase

Oct 1—Annapolis MD—Marine Corps Invitational

Oct 1—Burleson, TX—Dallas Showcase

Oct 1—Spring, TX—Dekaney Showcase

Oct 1—New Braunfels, TX—New Braunfels Showcase

Oct 8—Liberty Hill, TX—Central TX Regional Championship

Oct 8—Baytown, TX—Houston Showcase

Oct 8—Goliad, TX—Step-Off Series: Goliad

Oct 8—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS

Oct 8—Winchester, VA—James Wood HS

Oct 8—Ijamsville, MD—Urbana HS

Oct 15—Converse, TX—Yamaha Cup: Texas

Oct 15—Elizabeth City, NC—Pasquotank County HS

Oct 15—Fulton, MD—Reservoir HS

Oct 15—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS

Oct 15—Westminster, MD—Westminster HS

Oct 22—Kernersville, NC—NC Regional

Oct 22—Mount Airy, GA—North GA Regional

Oct 22—Virginia Beach, VA—VA State Championships

Oct 22—Annapolis, MD—Broadneck/Severna Park High Schools

Oct 29—Towson, MD—MD State Championships

Oct 29—Acworth, GA—West GA Regional

Nov 5—Midlothian, TX—REMO Series Finale: Dallas

Nov 5—New Caney, TX—REMO Series Finale: Houston

Nov 5—Austin, TX—REMO Series Finale: Round Rock

Nov 5—Chattanooga, TN—Southern States Championships

Nov 5—College Park, MD—Mid-Atlantic Regional Championships

Miscellaneous
Oct 22, Oct 29 and Nov 5—Batesburg-Leesville, Columbia, and Irmo, SC—SCBDA Championships

Oct 29—Louisville, KY—KMEA Championship

Nov 5-8—Winston-Salem, NC—NCMEA Conference

Nov 12—St. Petersburg, FL—FMBC Championships

Nov 17-21—Baton Rouge, LA—LMEA Conference

grand national championshipsBands of Americamid-states band associationtournament of bandscavalcade of bandslucas oil stadiumconestoga valley high schoolOld Bridge High SchoolAlamodomedartmouth high schoolNorth Penn High Schoolunionville high schoolvalencia high schoolSouth Brunswick High SchoolAppoquinimink High SchoolUSBandsGeorgia Domecollegiate marching band festivalnew york state field band conferencemarching band open seriesJacksonville State UniversityUpper Moreland High SchoolHatboro-Horsham High SchoolMetuchen High SchoolWest Deptford High SchoolSpring-Ford High SchoolMontville Township High SchoolKing Philip Regional High SchoolBlackstone-Millville Regional High SchoolAscend Performing ArtsWelcome StadiumRoyal InvitationalGoshen High SchoolRidley High SchoolDownington West High SchoolBoyertown High SchoolBig Spring High SchoolHuntingdon High SchoolMatawan High SchoolJersey Shore High SchoolCollingswood High SchoolSteel Valley High SchoolNorth Schuylkill High SchoolFort LeBoeuf High SchoolSeneca High SchoolWayne Valley High SchoolWilliamstown High SchoolVernon Township High SchoolToms River High School EastSouderton Area High SchoolRocky Hill High SchoolRobert E. Fitch High SchoolPiscataway High SchoolNew Milford High SchoolDelran High SchoolBurlington City High SchoolBrick Memorial High SchoolAustin Peay State UniversityKelly Reeves Athletic ComplexPreston High SchoolSpring Mills High SchoolQueen Anne’s County High SchoolLake Forest High SchoolColmesneil ShowcaseCentury High SchoolArlington High SchoolMetroplex Regional ChampionshipPrairie View High SchoolHillsboro StadiumLong Beach City CollegeDixie State UniversitySan Jose State UniversityLas Vegas InvitationalTournament on the TurfSummerlin SpectacularShowdown at SilveradoHenderson BandfestKuna High SchoolCaldwell High SchoolWBA ChampionshipsCA State Band ChampionshipsNWAPA ChampionshipsWorld Drum Major Association Seaside Highland GamesSoutheastern WA Cavalcade of BandsUniversity of ToledoSuper RegionalThe Dome at America’s CenterNorwoodMiamisburgMasonKings Mill High SchoolCenterville Jazz InvitationalPride of La Salle InvitationalMiamisburg High SchoolWesterville North High SchoolMason High SchoolNorthridge High SchoolOlentangy Classic InvitationalLebanon High SchoolQuad State Field Marching CompetitionSouthwest MO RegionalMCBA ChampionshipISSMA State FinalsMid-Iowa Band ChampionshipMcKendree University Preview of ChampionsChamplin Park Rebel ClassicsTri-State Band FestivalFestival of Bands USAVineland High SchoolNew Oxford HSNew Oxford High SchoolGovernor Mifflin High SchoolConestoga High SchoolPennridge High SchoolManheim Central High SchoolClayton High SchoolAbington High SchoolWilson High SchoolPerkiomen Valley High SchoolEastern York High SchoolGreencastle-Antrim High SchoolWissahickon High SchoolPittston Area High SchoolMillville Memorial High SchoolMarple Newtown High SchoolCumberland Valley High SchoolWest Chester East High SchoolPlymouth-Whitemarsh High SchoolOwen J Roberts High SchoolDelsea Regional High SchoolConrad Weiser High SchoolAtlantic Coast Championships Open ClassAtlantic Coast Championships A ClassDeptford High SchoolCentral Dauphin High SchoolSouthern Regional High SchoolMcKeesport High SchoolWhitehall High SchoolJohnstown High SchoolDuBois High SchoolShikellamy High SchoolCorry High SchoolMilton High SchoolWoodland Hills High SchoolRutherford High SchoolBrockway High SchoolMechanicsburg High SchoolClearview High SchoolSayreville High SchoolMadison High SchoolTyrone High SchoolBaldwin High SchoolRamsey High SchoolNorthern York High SchoolYoungsville High SchoolLoyalsock High SchoolPitman High SchoolCentral Regional High SchoolRobbinsville High SchoolRidge High SchoolMount Olive High SchoolEast Brunswick High SchoolBrick Township High SchoolAbsegami High SchoolSouthington High SchoolRustin High SchoolDanbury High SchoolBrookfield High SchoolRockville High SchoolNorwalk High SchoolNorth Warren Regional High SchoolMonroe Township High SchoolLyman Hall High SchoolCranston High School EastCentral Bucks South High SchoolJohn P Stevens High SchoolBergenfield High SchoolWoodbridge High SchoolWalt Whitman High SchoolShawnee High SchoolPequannock Township High SchoolNorth Brunswick High SchoolNewtown High SchoolNazareth Area High SchoolJackson Memorial High SchoolHopewell Valley Central High SchoolHillsborough High SchoolCheshire High SchoolBayonne High SchoolManhasset High SchoolSomerville High SchoolSheehan High SchoolNorwich Free AcademyManchester Township High SchoolLenape High SchoolHamilton High School WestBunnell-Stratford High SchoolNorthern Valley Regional High SchoolOld TappanNESBA ChampionshipsLMBA ChampionshipsMAC ChampionshipsThe University of DelawareWake Forest UniversityJohn Clark StadiumWoodforest Bank StadiumLMEA ConferenceNCMEA ConferenceKMEA ChampionshipFMBC ChampionshipsMid-Atlantic Regional ChampionshipsSouthern States ChampionshipsREMO Series Finale: HoustonREMO Series Finale: DallasWest GA RegionalMD State ChampionshipsBroadneck/Severna Park High SchoolsVA State ChampionshipsNorth GA RegionalsNC RegionalWestminster High SchoolWashington High SchoolReservoir High SchoolPasquotank County High SchoolYamaha Cup: TexasUrbana High SchoolJames Wood High SchoolChopticon High SchoolStep-Off Series: GoliadHouston ShowcaseCentral TX Regional ChampionshipNew Braunfels ShowcaseDekaney ShowcaseDallas ShowcaseMarine Corps InvitationalStep-Off Series: HoustonCCIS Travel Northern VA RegionalSouthern Garrett High SchoolParkside High SchoolMusselman High SchoolWarren County High SchoolMountain State Forest FestivalElkton High SchoolAllegany High SchoolBellevue High SchoolSimon KentonBallard HS Bruin InvitationalParkersburg High SchoolBridgeport High SchoolSissonville High School

Raising the Bar on Raising Money

In a difficult economy, nearly everyone has been forced to make cuts or find ways to bring in more income. With the end of marching ...