Regionals – July/August 2015

Regional Marching Band Events
A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From July to September 2015.

WEST

Ascend Performing Arts
Sep 12—Englewood, CO—Friendship Cup
Sep 26—Aurora, CO—Friendship Cup

USBands
Sep 26—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS
Sep 26—Peoria, AZ—USBands Arizona Regional

World Drum Major Association
Jul 25-26—Enumclaw, WA—Pacific Northwest Scottish Highland Games and Clan Gathering
Sep 5-6—Pleasanton, CA—U.S. Drum Major Championships

MIDWEST

Bands of America
Sep 26—Bowling Green, OH—Bowling Green State University
Drum Corps Associates
Aug 1—Racine, WI—The Kilties Klassic Invitational
Aug 21—Mendota Heights, MN—Sounds of Minnesota
Aug 22—St. Peter, MN—Drum Corps Expo

Drum Corps International
Jul 22—St. Louis, MO—DCI Mid-America
Jul 24—Dixon, IL—Petunia City Brass
Jul 25—Hamilton, OH—Hamilton Drum Corps Classic
Jul 25—Oregon, WI—Shadow Showcase
Jul 27—Waukesha, WI—Show of Shows Waukesha
Jul 27—Dublin, OH—Emerald City Music Games
Jul 27—Cedar Rapids, IA—Tournament of Drums
Jul 28—Kalamazoo, MI—Legends Drum Corps Open
Jul 31—St. Paul, MN—A Knight of Music and Motion
Jul 31—Avon Lake, OH—Shoremen Brass Classic
Aug 1—Troy, MI—Legends Drum Corps Invitational
Aug 1—Forest City, IA—North Iowa Festival of Brass
Aug 3—Massillon, OH—DCI Tour of Champions, presented by the Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Festival
Aug 3—Centerville, OH—Soaring Sounds 36
Aug 3-4—Michigan City, IN—DCI Open Class World Championship
Aug 5—Indianapolis, IN—DCI Performers Showcase presented by System Blue
Aug 5—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championship Kickoff Party and Hall of Fame Induction
Aug 6-8— Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championship
Aug 8— Indianapolis, IN—2nd Annual Street Beat 5K
Aug 8— Indianapolis, IN—SoundSport and DrumLine Battle on Georgia Street

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 5—Clayton, OH—Northmont Band Premiere
Sep 12—Kings Mill, OH—Kings HS
Sep 12—Columbus, IN—Columbus North HS
Sep 19—Franklin, OH—Bishop Fenwick HS
Sep 19—Bellbrook, OH—Bellbrook HS
Sep 19—Cleves, OH—Taylor HS
Sep 26—Fishers, IN—Royal Invitational
Sep 26—Goshen, OH—Goshen HS

Miscellaneous
Aug 8—Indianapolis, IN—Indiana State Fair Band Day

NORTHEAST

Bands of America
Sep 19—Monroeville, PA—Gateway HS

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 12—Ambler, PA—Wissahickon HS
Sep 19—Boothwyn, PA—Chichester HS
Sep 19—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS
Sep 19—Landisville, PA—Hempfield HS
Sep 19—Northampton, PA—Northampton HS
Sep 19—Fort Washington, PA—Upper Dublin HS
Sep 26—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Sep 26—Downington, PA—Downington West HS
Sep 26—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS
Sep 26—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley HS
Sep 26—Folsom, PA—Ridley HS
Sep 26—Newville, PA—Big Spring HS

Drum Corps Associates
Jul 25—Downingtown, PA—Downingtown Classic
Jul 25—Bayonne, NJ—Tournament of Stars
Aug 2—Schuylerville, NY—Turning Point Invitational
Aug 15—Scranton, PA—Parade of Champions
Aug 22—Clifton, NJ—Championship Preview
Aug 29—Reading, PA—Big Sounds in Motion
Aug 29—Bridgeport, CT— Fanfare 2015
Sep 5-6—Rochester, NY—DCA Championship

Drum Corps International
Jul 24—Sheffield, PA—Music on the Mountain
Jul 28—Erie, PA—Lake Erie Fanfare
Jul 29—Rome, NY—Drums Along the Mohawk
Jul 30—Johnsonburg, PA—A Blast in the Burg
Jul 30—Quincy, MA—CYO Nationals Tribute
Jul 30—Chester, PA—Tour of Champions: PPL Park
Jul 31-Aug 1—Allentown, PA—DCI Eastern Classic
Aug 2—Pittsburgh, PA—DCI Pittsburgh presented by Three Rivers Summer Music Games
Aug 2—Buffalo, NY—Tour of Champions – Buffalo

Tournament of Bands
Sep 12—Lock Haven, PA—Susquehanna Valley Region TOB 4 Preview
Sep 12—Erial, NJ—South Jersey Region TOB 1 Preview
Sep 12—North Versailles, PA—East Allegheny HS
Sep 12—Somerset, PA—Allegheny Mountain Region TOB 11 Preview
Sep 19—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Schuylkill Haven HS
Sep 19—Camp Hill, PA—Red Land HS/WSMB at West Shore Stadium
Sep 19—Shamokin, PA—Shamokin HS
Sep 19—Woodbury Heights, NJ—Gateway HS
Sep 19—St Marys, PA—St. Marys and Elk County Catholic HS
Sep 19—Elizabeth, PA—Elizabeth Forward HS
Sep 19—Waterford, PA—Fort LeBoeuf HS
Sep 19—Oak Ridge, NJ—Jefferson Township HS
Sep 26—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 26—Jersey Shore, PA—Jersey Shore HS
Sep 26—Manahawkin, NJ—Southern Regional HS
Sep 26—Munhall, PA—Steel Valley HS
Sep 26—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS
Sep 26—Johnstown, PA
Sep 26—Harrisburg, PA—Central Dauphin HS
Sep 26—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Sep 27—Metuchen, NJ—Metuchen HS

USBands
Sep 12—Edison, NJ—USBands Step-Off Series: Edison HS
Sep 19—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Sep 19—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 19—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS
Sep 19—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 19—Birdsboro, PA—Daniel Boone HS
Sep 19—Meriden, CT—Francis T. Maloney HS
Sep 19—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Sep 19—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands Regional HS
Sep 19—Putnam, CT—Putnam HS
Sep 19—Scotch Plains, NJ—Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS
Sep 19—Woodbridge, NJ—Woodbridge HS
Sep 26—Medway, MA—Blackstone-Millville Regional HS at Medway
Sep 26—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Sep 26—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Sep 26—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 26—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS
Sep 26—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 26—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS
Sep 26—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 26—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 26—East Rutherford, NJ—USBands Yamaha Cup: New Jersey – presented by The Cadets

SOUTH

Bands of America
Sep 19—Clarksville, TN—Austin Peay State University
Sep 26—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Sep 26—McAllen, TX—McAllen Veterans Memorial Stadium

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 19—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbrier East HS

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 1—Woodstock, GA—DCA Woodstock: Peace, Love, Drum Corps
Aug 22—Rockmart, GA—Southern Showdown

Drum Corps International
Jul 20—Dallas, TX—DCI Dallas presented by North Texas Festival of Drums and Bugles
Jul 20—Lafayette, LA—Drums Across Cajun Field
Jul 21—Broken Arrow, OK—Drums of Summer
Jul 21—Ocean Springs, MS—Mississippi Sound Spectacular
Jul 22—Little Rock, AR—DCI Arkansas
Jul 22—Hattiesburg, MS—DCI Southern Mississippi
Jul 23—Huntsville, AL—DCI North Alabama
Jul 24—Opelika, AL—Alabama Sounds of Summer
Jul 24—Murfreesboro, TN—The Masters of the Summer Music Games presented by Jupiter, Mapex and Majestic
Jul 25—Atlanta, GA—DCI Atlanta Southeastern Championship
Jul 26—Winston-Salem, NC—NightBEAT Tour of Champions
Jul 27—Charleston, WV—Drums Across the Tri-State
Jul 28—Salem, VA—WDBJ-7 Summer Music Games of Southwest Virginia
Jul 29—Annapolis, MD—Drum Corps: An American Tradition

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 26—Bellevue, KY—Bellevue HS
Sep 26—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational

Tournament of Bands
Sep 12—Walkersville, MD—MD/VA/WV Piedmont TOB 5 Preview
Sep 19—Keyser, WV—Keyser HS
Sep 19—Kingwood, WV—Preston HS
Sep 19—Middletown, DE—Middletown HS
Sep 19—Eldersburg, MD—Liberty HS
Sep 26—Wilmington, DE—William Penn HS at Frawley Stadium
Sep 26—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Sep 26—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbrier East HS

USBands
Sep 12—Great Mills, MD—USBands Step-Off Series: Great Mills HS
Sep 19—Cordova, TN—Cordova HS
Sep 19—Martinsburg, WV—Martinsburg HS
Sep 19—Owings, MD—Northern HS
Sep 19—Williamston, NC—Riverside HS
Sep 19—Purcellville, VA—Woodgrove HS
Sep 26—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS
Sep 26—Virginia Beach, VA—Bayside HS
Sep 26—Conroe, TX—The Marching Music Series presented by Music in Motion: Houston Edition
Sep 26—Annapolis, MD—USBands Marine Corps Invitational
Sep 26—Herndon, VA—USBands Northern Virginia Regional
Sep 26—San Antonio, TX—USBands San Antonio Showcase
Sep 26—Odessa, TX—USBands Texas Step-Off Series: Odessa

Tradeshows
Jul 23-26—San Antonio, TX—Texas Bandmasters Association Convention

Spring Warm-Up

Getting back into shape after a hiatus? Tune up your muscles, especially your hips. From Halftime Magazine, a print publication for the marching arts ...