Regionals – July to September 2017

Regional Marching Band Events
A regional listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences. From July 2017 to September 2017.

WEST

Ascend Performing Arts – Friendship Cup
Sep 16—Englewood, CO—Englewood HS
Sep 23—Fountain, CO—Fountain Fort Carson HS
Sep 30—Brighton, CO—Prairie View HS

USBands
Sep 30—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS

World Drum Major Association
Jul 29-30—Enumclaw, WA—Pacific Northwest Scottish Highland Games and Clan Gathering
Sep 2-3—Pleasanton, CA—Western United States Drum Major Championships

MIDWEST

Bands of America
Sep 16—Canton, OH—Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium
Sep 23—Toledo, OH—University of Toledo

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 5—Le Sueur, MN—Drum Corps Luau
Aug 19—St. Peter, MN—Drum Corps Expo
Aug 25—South St. Paul, MN—Sounds of Minnesota

Drum Corps International
Jul 26—Cape Girardeau, MO—Drums Along the Mississippi River
Jul 28—Metamora, IL—Metamora Music in Motion
Jul 29—Oskaloosa, IA—Drum Corps Mid-America
Jul 30—White Lake, MI—Legends Drum Corps Invitational
Jul 31—Dublin, OH—Emerald City Music Games
Aug 1—Centerville, OH—Souring Sounds 38
Aug 1—Minneapolis, MN—March On!
Aug 2—Waukesha, WI—Spring City Showcase
Aug 2—Oregon, IL—Petunia City Brass
Aug 4—Oregon, WI—Shadow Showcase
Aug 5—Avon Lake, OH—Shoremen Brass Classic
Aug 5—Cedar Rapids, IA—Tournament of Drums
Aug 7—Massillon, OH—DCI Tour of Champions presented by the Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Festival
Aug 7-8—Michigan City, IN—DCI Open Class World Championships
Aug 9—Indianapolis, IN—DCI Performers Showcase presented by System Blue
Aug 10-12—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships
Aug 12—Indianapolis, IN—SoundSport International Music and Food Festival

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 2—Clayton, OH—Northmont Band Premiere
Sep 9—Kings Mill, OH—Kings HS
Sep 9—Columbus, IN—Columbus North HS
Sep 16—Franklin, OH—Bishop Fenwick HS
Sep 16—Bellbrook, OH—Bellbrook HS
Sep 23—Goshen, OH—Goshen HS
Sep 23—Cleves, OH—Taylor Invitational
Sep 23—Beverly, OH—Ft. Frye Invitational
Sep 30—Cincinnati, OH—Pride of La Salle Invitational
Sep 30—Lebanon, OH—Lebanon HS

Miscellaneous
Aug 5—Indianapolis, IN—Music for All Indiana State Fair Band Day presented by Music Travel Consultants

NORTHEAST

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 16—Boothwyn, PA—Chichester Marching Show
Sep 16—Landisville, PA—Hempfield Marching Show
Sep 16—Ft. Washington, PA—Upper Dublin Marching Show
Sep 23—Newville, PA—Big Spring Marching Show
Sep 23—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley Marching Show
Sep 23—Folsom, PA—Ridley Marching Show
Sep 23—Ambler, PA—Wissahickon Marching Show
Sep 30—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley Marching Show
Sep 30—Downington, PA—Downingtown West Marching Show
Sep 30— Williamsport, PA—Loyalsock Township Marching Show
Sep 30—Lititz, PA—Warwick Marching Show
Sep 30—West Chester, PA—West Chester East Marching Show

Drum Corps Associates
Jul 29—Peckville, PA—Parade of Champions
Aug 5—Kingston, NY—March of Champions
Aug 12—Williamsport, PA—The Marching Millionaires DCA Invitational
Aug 19—Erie, PA—American Salute
Aug 19—Woodbridge, NJ—Bushwacker Invitational
Aug 26—Reading, PA—Big Sounds in Motion
Aug 26—Bridgeport, CT—Fanfare
Sep 1-3—Rochester, NY—DCA Championship

Drum Corps International
Jul 29—Johnsonburg, PA—A Blast in the Burg
Aug 2—Pittsburgh, PA—DCI Pittsburgh presented by Three Rivers SUMMER MUSIC GAMES
Aug 2—Clifton, NJ—Drum Corps: An American Tradition – Metro
Aug 3—Lawrence, MA—East Coast Classic
Aug 3—Chester, PA—Tour of Champions, PPL Park
Aug 4—Sheffield, PA—Music on the Mountain
Aug 4-5—Allentown, PA—DCI Eastern Classic
Aug 6—Rome, NY—Drums Along the Mohawk
Aug 6—Buffalo, NY—Tour of Champions – Buffalo
Aug 7—Erie, PA—Lake Erie Fanfare

New York State Field Band Conference
Sep 9—Rochester, NY—East Irondequoit Rainbow of Stars
Sep 9—Syracuse, NY—East Syracuse-Minoa Spartan Spectacular
Sep 9—Jordan, NY—Jordan-Elbridge Sounds of Autumn
Sep 16—Cicero, NY—Cicero-North Syracuse
Sep 16—Jamestown, NY—Jamestown
Sep 16—Schenectady, NY—Mohonasen
Sep 17—Brentwood, NY—Brentwood
Sep 17—Hilton, NY—Hilton
Sep 23—Baldwinsville, NY—Baldwinsville
Sep 23—Medina, NY—Medina
Sep 23—Oswego, NY—Oswego
Sep 23—Corning, NY—Corning-Painted Post
Sep 24—Copiague, NY—Copiague
Sep 24—Rochester, NY—Greece
Sep 30—Lancaster, NY—Lancaster
Sep 30—Camillus, NY—West Genesee
Sep 30—Malverne, NY—Malverne

Tournament of Bands
Sep 9—Erial, NJ—Region 1 Preview at Timber Creek
Sep 9—Williamsport, PA—Region 4 Preview at Williamsport HS
Sep 9—Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Region 1 Preview at Egg Harbor
Sep 9—Harrison City, PA—Penn Trafford HS
Sep 16—Coal Township, PA—Shamokin HS
Sep 16—Wattsburg, PA—Seneca HS
Sep 16—North Versailles, PA—East Allegheny HS
Sep 16—Woodbury Heights, NJ—Gateway HS
Sep 16—Oak Ridge, NJ—Jefferson Township
Sep 16—St. Marys, PA—St. Marys HS
Sep 16—Williamstown, NJ—Williamstown HS
Sep 16—Dillsburg, PA—Northern York HS
Sep 23—Mill Hall, PA—Central Mountain HS
Sep 23—Alexandria, PA—Juniata Valley HS
Sep 23—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 23—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS
Sep 23—Waterford, PA—Fort LeBoeuf HS
Sep 23—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Sep 23—Harrisburg, PA—Bishop McDevitt HS
Sep 24—Metuchen, NJ—Metuchen HS
Sep 30—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS
Sep 30—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Sep 30—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Sep 30—Pittsburgh, PA—Baldwin HS
Sep 30—Brockway, PA—Brockway HS
Sep 30—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Sep 30—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 30—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS

USBands
Sep 9— Bethel, CT—Bethel HS
Sep 9— Edison, NJ—Edison HS
Sep 16—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS
Sep 16—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS
Sep 16—Marlton, NJ— Cherokee HS
Sep 16—Meriden, CT—Francis T. Maloney HS
Sep 16—Stanhope, NJ—Lenape Valley Regional HS
Sep 16—Old Tappan, NJ—Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan
Sep 16—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS
Sep 16—Scotch Plains, NJ—Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS
Sep 17—Woodbridge, NJ—Sunday Clinic Series: Woodbridge HS
Sep 23—Medway, MA—Blackstone-Millville HS (at Medway HS)
Sep 23—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 23—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 23—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Sep 23—Naugatuck, CT—Naugatuck HS
Sep 23—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 23—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS
Sep 23—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands Regional HS
Sep 23—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 23—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 23—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS
Sep 23—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Sep 23—Wayne, NJ—Wayne Valley HS
Sep 24—Delran, NJ—Sunday Clinic Series: Delran HS
Sep 30—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Sep 30—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown Area HS
Sep 30—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Sep 30—North Branford, CT—East Haven HS (at North Branford HS)
Sep 30—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Sep 30—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Sep 30—Mt. Holly, NJ—Rancocas Valley Regional HS
Sep 30—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 30—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS
Sep 30—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East
Sep 30—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS

SOUTH

Bands of America
Sep 16—Powder Springs, GA—McEachern HS
Sep 23—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Sep 23—Clarksville, TN—Austin Peay State University
Sep 30—Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX—Dragon Stadium, Southlake, TX
Sep 30—McAllen, TX—McAllen Veterans Memorial Stadium

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 9—Summersville, WV—Nicholas County HS
Sep 23— New Martinsville, WV—Magnolia Marching Show

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 27—Hiram, GA—Southern Showdown

Drum Corps International
Jul 26—Little Rock, AR—DCI Arkansas
Jul 26—Hattiesburg, MS—DCI Southern Mississippi
Jul 27—Birmingham, AL—DCI Birmingham
Jul 28—Dothan, AL—DCI Southern Alabama
Jul 28—Nashville, TN—The Masters of the Summer Music Games presented by Jupiter, Mapex, and Majestic
Jul 29—Powder Springs, GA—DCI Southeastern Championship presented by Lone Star Percussion
Jul 30—Winston-Salem, NC—NightBEAT Tour of Champions
Jul 31—Salem, VA—WDBJ-7 Summer Music Games of Southwest Virginia
Jul 31—Charleston, WV—Drums Across the Tri-State
Aug 1—Annapolis, MD—Drum Corps: An American Tradition

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 23—Louisville, KY—Pleasure Ridge Park
Sep 30—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational

Tournament of Bands
Sep 16—Eldersburg, MD—Liberty HS
Sep 16—Keyser, WV—Keyser HS
Sep 16—Middletown, MD—Middletown HS
Sep 23—Felton, DE—Lake Forest HS
Sep 23—Frederick, MD—Linganore HS
Sep 23—Centreville, MD—Queen Anne’s County HS
Sep 23—Kingwood, WV—Preston HS
Sep 30—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Sep 30—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS

USBands
Sep 16— Great Mills, MD—Great Mills HS
Sep 16—Martinsburg, WV—Martinsburg HS
Sep 16—Ijamsville, MD—Urbana HS
Sep 16—Purcellville, VA—Woodgrove HS
Sep 23—Herndon, VA—USBands Northern VA Regional
Sep 23—New Caney, TX—USBands Houston Step-Off
Sep 23—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Sep 23—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS
Sep 30—Denton, TX—USBands Guyer Showcase
Sep 30—Waco, TX—USBands Waco Showcase
Sep 30—San Antonio, TX—USBands South San Antonio Showcase
Sep 30—Baytown, TX—USBands Robert E. Lee Showcase
Sep 30—Gambrills, MD—Arundel HS

Resources for Band Parents

Booster clubs and band parents, rejoice! Two new online resources for the adults of the music education world have emerged: BandBoostersOnline.com and the National Association ...