Regionals – July/August 2012

Regional Marching Band Events

A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From July to September 2012.

West

Drum Corps International

July 1—Riverside, CA—Western Corps Connection
July 1—Tri-Cities, WA—Drums Along the Columbia
July 6—Ogden, UT—Corps Encore
July 6—Casper, WY—Drums Along the Rockies Casper Edition
July 7—Denver, CO—Drums Along the Rockies
July 7—Sacramento, CA—DCI Capital Classic Corps Show
July 8—Pleasant Hill, CA—Loudest Show on Earth
July 14—Mission Viejo, CA
July 15—Bellflower, CA—So Cal Classic Open Class Championship

Miscellaneous

July 6-15—Calgary, Canada—Calgary Stampede Centennial Events

 

Midwest

Bands of America

Sep 29—Kettering, OH—Kettering Fairmont HS

Drum Corps Associates

Aug 4—Naperville, IL—Heartland Festival
Aug 17—S. St. Paul, MN—Sounds of Minnesota
Aug 18—St. Peter, MN—Drum Corps Expo

Drum Corps International

July 1—Muscatine, IA—Percussion on the Pearl
July 2—Eagle, ID—Boise Summer Music Games
July 3—Cedarburg, WI—Rotary Music Festival
July 6—Whitewater, WI—The Whitewater Classic
July 7—Kalamazoo, MI—DCI Kalamazoo
July 9—Centerville, OH—Souring Sounds 32
July 9—Omaha, NE—Drums Across Nebraska
July 10—Waukee, IA—Celebration in Brass
July 11—Metamora, IL—River City Rhapsody Metamora
July 11—Bowling Green, OH—Glassmen All Star Review
July 12—Salem, WI—Music on the Border
July 12—Davenport, IA—Music on the March
July 13—Lisle, IL—Cavalcade of Brass
July 13—La Crosse, WI—River City Rhapsody La Crosse
July 14—Minneapolis, MN—DCI Minnesota
July 15—Rockford, IL—Show of Shows, a Tour of Champions Series event
July 16—Olathe, KS—Brass Impact
July 16—Lebanon, IL—DCI St. Louis presented by Etymotic Research
July 17—Wichita, KS—Drums Across Kansas
July 28—Paw Paw, MI—Drum Corps in the Village
July 30—Spring Valley, IL—Music to the Core
July 31—Dublin, OH—Emerald City Music Games
Aug 1—Rice Lake, WI—Rhythm Across Rice Lake
Aug 3—Oskaloosa, IA—Music on the March 2
Aug 3—Avon Lake, OH—Shoremen Brass Classic
Aug 4—Niles, MI—Four Flags Spectacular
Aug 6—Massillon, OH—Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Festival Drum Corps Competition
Aug 6-7—Michigan City, IN—DCI World Championships Open Class Championship
Aug 8—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships Kickoff Party and Hall of Fame Induction
Aug 8—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships Open Class Individual and Ensemble Championships
Aug 9-11—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships
Aug 11—Indianapolis, IN—Celebrate Indy Arts! DCI World Championships Parade

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 1—Clayton, OH—Northmont Band Premiere—Northmont HS
Sep 8—Kings Mill, OH—Kings HS
Sep 8—Columbus, IN—Columbus North HS
Sep 15—Franklin, OH—Bishop Fenwick HS
Sep 15—Martinsville, IN—Martinsville HS
Sep 22—Fishers, IN—Royal Invitational—Hamilton Southeastern HS
Sep 22—Miamisburg, OH—Miamisburg HS
Sep 29—Wilmington, OH—Wilmington College (hosted by Wilmington HS)
Sep 29—Piqua, OH—41st Annual Piqua Invitational

USBands

Sep 24—Jerome, ID—Jerome HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS (Silver)

Miscellaneous

Aug 3—Indianapolis, IN—Indiana State Fair Marsh Band Day Competition
Sep 22—Waseca, MN—Waseca Marching Classic
Sep 29—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival

 

Northeast

Bands of America

Sep 22—Monroeville, PA—Gateway HS

Drum Corps Associates

Jul 14—Clifton, NJ—48th Annual Drum Corps Grand Prix
Jul 21—Lynn, MA—Mission Drums
Jul 21—Downington, PA—Downington Classic
Jul 28—Robbinsville, NJ—Xtreme Summer Classic
Jul 28—Hornell, NY—Music Under the Stars
Aug 4—Kingston, NY—March of Champions
Aug 11—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Invitational
Aug 18—Scranton, PA—Parade of Champions
Aug 19—Secaucus, NJ—4th Annual Kiwanis Open
Aug 25—Reading, PA—Big Sounds in Motion
Aug 25—Bridgeport, CT—Fanfare 2012
Aug 26—Pennsauken Township, NJ—Pennsauken Invitational

Drum Corps International

July 1—New Haven, CT—Connecticut Drums at Southern Connecticut State University
July 3—Bristol, RI—Summer Music Preview
July 6—Quincy, MA—CYO Nationals Tribute
July 7—Jackson, NJ—Drum Corps: An American Tradition
July 8—Chambersburg, PA—Drum Corps: An American Tradition
July 15—Manchester, NH—Fiesta de Musica
July 30—Erie, PA—Lake Erie Fanfare I
July 31—Johnsonburg, PA—A Blast in the Burg
Aug 1—Erie, PA—Lake Erie Fanfare II
Aug 1—West Chester, PA—Drum Corps: An American Tradition
Aug 2—Lawrence, MA—East Coast Classic
Aug 2—Rome, NY—Drums Along the Mohawk
Aug 3-4—Allentown, PA—DCI Eastern Classic
Aug 5—East Rutherford, NJ—Tour of Champions Grand Finale
Aug 5—Pittsburgh, PA—Three Rivers Summer Music Games

Tournament of Bands

Aug 4—Allentown, PA—TOB Education Day
Sep 8—NJ—Chapter 1 Preview
Sep 8—Huntingdon, PA—Chapter 11 Allegheny Mountain Regional Preview at Huntingdon Area HS
Sep 8—Williamsport, PA—Chapter 4 Preview at Williamsport HS
Sep 8—Camp Hill, PA—Chapter 6 Preview at Trinity HS
Sep 8—Wilmington, DE—Chapter 9 Preview at Brandywine HS
Sep 8—Connellsville, PA—Connellsville HS
Sep 15—Russell, PA—Eisenhower HS
Sep 15—Woodbury Heights, NJ—Gateway Regional HS
Sep 15—Middletown, PA—Middletown HS
Sep 15—Milton, PA—Milton HS
Sep 15—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Sep 15—Somerset, PA—Somerset HS
Sep 22—Bushkill, PA—East Stroudsburg HS North
Sep 22—Oak Ridge, NJ—Jefferson Township HS
Sep 22—Middetown, DE—Middletown HS
Sep 22—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 22—Camp Hill, PA—Red Land HS at West Shore Stadium
Sep 22—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Schuylkill Haven HS
Sep 22—Cairnbrook, PA—Shade-Central City HS
Sep 22—Blossburg, PA—Southern Tioga HS
Sep 22—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Sep 22—St. Marys, PA—St. Marys HS
Sep 22—Munhall, PA—Steel Valley HS
Sep 22—Runnemede, NJ—Triton HS
Sep 29—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS
Sep 29—Bridgeton, NJ—Cumberland Regional HS
Sep 29—PA—DuBois
Sep 29—Factoryville, PA—Lackawanna Trail HS
Sep 29—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 29—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Sep 29—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Sep 29—Wilmington, DE—William Penn HS
Sep 29—West Lawn, PA—Wilson HS
Sep 29—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS

USBands

Sep 15—Danbury, CT—Danbury HS (Silver)
Sep 15—Edison, NJ—Edison HS (Clinic and Preview)
Sep 15—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS (Gold)
Sep 22—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS (Gold)
Sep 22—Meriden, CT—Francis T. Maloney HS (Clinic and Preview)
Sep 22—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central Regional HS (Gold)
Sep 22—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Scotch Plains, NJ—Scotch Plains Fanwood HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Newville, PA—Big Spring HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Blackstone, MA—Blackstone Millville Regional HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Lindenhurst, NY—Lindenhurst HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Linwood, NJ—Mainland Regional HS (Silver)
Sep 29—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East (Silver)

South

Bands of America

Sep 22—Louisville, KY—University of Louisville
Sep 29—Denton, TX—University of North Texas

Drum Corps Associates

Jul 7—Nokesville, VA—Sound of the South 2012
Aug 18—Douglasville, GA—Southern Showdown
Aug 31—Annapolis, MD—2012 I&E/Mini Corps Competition
Sep 1-2—Annapolis, MD—2012 World Championships and Alumni Spectacular

Drum Corps International

July 17—Bentonville, AR—Music on the Move
July 18—Broken Arrow, OK—Drums of Summer
July 19—Denton, TX—DCI North Dallas presented by Red River Thunder
July 19—Round Rock, TX—DCI Austin
July 20—Houston, TX—DCI Houston presented by THE exSIGHTment of SOUND, a Tour of Champions Series event
July 21—San Antonio, TX—DCI Southwestern Championship at the Alamodome
July 22—San Antonio, TX—DCI World Class Individual and Ensemble Championship
July 23—Lafayette, LA—Drums Across Cajun Field
July 23—Odessa, TX—Thunder in the Desert
July 24—Ocean Springs, MS—Mississippi Sound Spectacular
July 24—Dallas, TX—DCI Dallas presented by North Texas Festival of Drums and Bugles
July 25—Hattiesburg, MS—DCI Southern Mississippi
July 25—Edmond, OK—DCI Central Oklahoma
July 26—Little Rock, AR—DCI Arkansas presented by Evans and ProMark
July 27—Murfreesboro, TN—The Masters of the Summer Music Games, a Tour of Champions Series event, presented by Jupiter, Mapex and Majestic
July 28—Atlanta, GA—DCI Atlanta Southeastern Championship
July 29—Charlotte, NC—NightBEAT, a Tour of Champions Series event
July 30—Raleigh/Durham, NC—CrownBEAT
July 30—Charleston, WV—Drums Across the Tri-State
July 31—Salem, VA—The Summer Music Games of Southwest Virginia
July 31—Warrenton, VA—Drum Corps in Northern Virginia

Mid-States Band Association

Sep 22—Hebron, KY—Conner HS
Sep 29—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational
Sep 29—Hoover, AL—Spain Park (Alabama)

Tournament of Bands

Sep 8—Elkins, WV—Chapter 13 Preview at Elkins HS
Sep 8—Accident, MD—Chapter 5 Preview at Northern Garrett HS
Sep 15—Martinsburg, WV—Martinsburg HS
Sep 15—Kingwood, WV—Preston HS
Sep 15—Walkersville, MD—Walkersville HS
Sep 22—Keyser, WV—Keyser HS
Sep 22—Felton, MD—Lake Forest HS
Sep 22—Eldersburg, MD—Liberty HS
Sep 29—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Sep 29—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbrier East HS
Sep 29—Weston, WV—Lewis County HS

USBands

Sep 15—Great Mills, MD—Great Mills HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Chesapeake City, MD—North East HS (Silver)
Sep 22—Owings, MD—Northern HS (Silver)
Sep 22— Germantown, MD—Northwest HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Gambrills, MD—Arundel HS (Gold)
Sep 29—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Kingsport, TN—Dobyns-Bennett HS (Silver)
Sep 29—Lynchburg, VA—USBands Central Virginia Regional
Sep 29—Midlothian, TX—USBands Midlothian Showcase
Sep 29—Herndon, VA—USBands Northern Virginia Regional
Sep 29—Pflugerville, TX—USBands Pflugerville Preview
Sep 29—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS (Silver)

Miscellaneous

July 12-14—Nashville, TN—Summer NAMM
July 20-23—San Antonio, TX—Texas Bandmasters Association Clinic/Convention
Sep 29—Kingsport, TN—Tennessee Valley Showcase

To list your event, please Contact Us with the subject line “Regionals.”

New DCI Downloads

DCI recently announced a substantial expansion of its online media offerings, which brings the video archive up-to-date and now features the top three finishers in ...