Regionals – July/August 2011

Regional Marching Band Events

A listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences, by region. From July to September 2011.

West

Drum Corps International

July 1—San Diego, CA—Corps at the Crest San Diego
July 1—Hillsboro, OR—Portland Summer Music Games
July 2—Seattle, WA—Seattle Summer Music Games
July 2—Walnut, CA—Corps at the Crest Walnut
July 3—Spokane, WA—Summer Thunder
July 3—Riverside, CA—Western Corps Connection
July 6—Salt Lake City, UT—Corps Encore
July 8—Loveland, CO—Drums Along the Rockies Loveland Edition
July 9—Denver, CO—Drums Along the Rockies
July 9—Fremont, CA—California State Open
July 10—Pleasant Hill, CA—Loudest Show on Earth
July 16—Ontario, CA—So-Cal Classic
July 17—Bellflower, CA—So-Cal Classic Open Class Championship

 

Midwest

 

Drum Corps International

July 1—Oswego, IL—Festival of Brass
July 2—Michigan City, IN—Pageant of Drums
July 3—Cedarburg, WI—Rotary Music Festival
July 5—Dublin, OH—Emerald City Music Games
July 5—Boise, ID—Boise Summer Music Games
July 6—Centerville, OH—Souring Sounds 32
July 7—Akron, OH—Innovations in Brass
July 8—Bowling Green, OH—Glassmen All Star Review
July 9—Madison, WI—Drums on Parade
July 10—Dubuque, IA—Music on the March
July 10—Omaha, NE—Drums Across Nebraska
July 11—Davenport, IA—Rhythms Along the River
July 12—Waukee, IA—Celebration in Brass
July 12—Metamora, IL—River City Rhapsody Metamora
July 13—Sioux Falls, SD—Sioux Empire Spectacular
July 13—Paddock Lake, WI
July 15—La Crosse, WI—River City Rhapsody La Crosse
July 16—Minneapolis, MN—DCI Minnesota
July 17—Rockford, IL—Show of Shows, a Tour of Champions Series event
July 17—Kansas City, MO—Brass Impact
July 18—Lebanon, IL—DCI St. Louis
July 19—Wichita, KS—Drums Across Kansas
July 20—Broken Arrow, OK—Drums of Summer
July 28—Madison, IN
July 30—Paw Paw, MI—Drum Corps in the Village
July 30—DeKalb, IL
July 31—Battle Creek, MI—Legends Drum Corps Preview
Aug 1—Rice Lake, WI—Rhythm Across Rice Lake
Aug 2—Dayton, OH—The Dayton Summer Classic
Aug 3—Spring Valley, IL
Aug 5—Greendale, WI—Music on the March
Aug 6—Dubuque, IA—Music on the March 2
Aug 8—Michigan City, IN—DCI World Championships Open Class Prelims
Aug 9—Massillon, OH—Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Festival Drum Corps Competition
Aug 9—Michigan City, IN—DCI World Championships Open Class Championship Finals
Aug 10—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships Kickoff Party and Hall of Fame Induction
Aug 11—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships Prelims
Aug 12—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships Semifinals
Aug 13—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships Open Class Individual and Ensemble Championship
Aug 13—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championships Finals

U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Sep 24—Jerome, ID—Jerome HS (Silver)

Miscellaneous

Aug 5—Indianapolis, IN—Indiana State Fair Marsh Band Day Competition
Sep 17—Waseca, MN—Waseca Marching Classic
Sep 24—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival

 

Northeast

Drum Corps International

July 1—Quincy, MA—CYO Nationals Tribute
July 2—Lynn, MA—The Beanpot Invitational
July 3—Bristol, RI—Summer Music Preview
July 6—Jackson, NJ—Drum Corps: An American Tradition
July 16—Manchester, NH—Fiesta de Musica
July 17—Malden, MA
Aug 3—West Chester, PA—Drum Corps: An American Tradition
Aug 4—Lawrence, MA—East Coast Classic
Aug 4—Johnsonburg, PA—A Blast in the Burg
Aug 4—Rome, NY—Drums Along the Mohawk
Aug 5-6—Allentown, PA—DCI Eastern Classic
Aug 6-7—Erie, PA—Lake Eerie Fanfare
Aug 7—East Rutherford, NJ—Tour of Champions Grand Finale

Bands of America

Sep 24—North Huntingdon, PA—Norwin HS Stadium

U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Sep 10—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS (Silver)
Sep 10—Danbury, CT—Danbury HS (Silver)
Sep 17—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS (Gold)
Sep 17—Hammonton, NJ—Hammontown HS (Gold)
Sep 17—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS (Gold)
Sep 17—Scotch Plains, NJ—Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS (Silver)
Sep 17—Woodstown, NJ—Woodstown HS (Silver)
Sep 17—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS (Silver)
Sep 24—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS (Gold)
Sep 24—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock Township HS (Gold)
Sep 24—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS (Gold)
Sep 24—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East (Gold)
Sep 24—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS (Gold)
Sep 24—Camp Hill, PA—Red Land HS (Gold)
Sep 24—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS (Gold)
Sep 24—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central HS (Silver)
Sep 24—Linwood, NJ—Mainland Regional HS (Silver)
Sep 24—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS (Day) (Silver)
Sep 24—Belllingham, MA—Blackstone-Millville HS (Silver)
Sep 24—Hicksville, NY—Hicksville HS (Silver)

 

South

Drum Corps International

July 19—Van Buren, AR—Battle on the Border VIII
July 21—Denton, TX—DCI North Dallas presented by Red River Thunder
July 22—Odessa, TX—DCI West Texas presented by Thunder in the Desert
July 22—Houston, TX—DCI Houston presented by THE exSIGHTment of SOUND, a Tour of Champions Series event
July 23—San Antonio, TX—DCI Southwestern Championship at the Alamodome
July 24—San Antonio, TX—DCI World Class Individual and Ensemble Championship
July 25—Lafayette, LA—Drums Across Cajun Field
July 25—Dallas, TX—DCI Dallas presented by North Texas Festival of Drums and Bugles
July 26—Edmond, OK—DCI Central Oklahoma
July 26—Ocean Springs, MS—Mississippi Sound Spectacular
July 27—Hattiesburg, MS—DCI Southern Mississippi
July 27—Little Rock, AR—DCI Arkansas
July 28—Gadsden, AL—DCI Gadsden presented by Alabama Battle of the Brass
July 29—Murfreesboro, TN—The Masters of the Summer Music Games, a Tour of Champions Series event
July 30—Atlanta, GA—DCI Atlanta Southeastern Championship presented by Lake Oconee and Greene County, GA
July 31—Rock Hill, SC—NightBEAT, a Tour of Champions Series event
July 31—Orlando, FL—DCI Orlando
Aug 1—Summerville, SC—FirstBEAT
Aug 1—Sevierville, TN—Drums Across America
Aug 2—Charleston, WV—Drums Across the Tri-State
Aug 2—Salem, VA—The Summer Music Games of Southwest Virginia
Aug 3—Chesapeake, VA—Tidewater Summer Music Games
Aug 4—Warrenton, VA—Drums Corps in Northern Virginia

Bands of America

Sep 24—Richmond, KY—Eastern Kentucky University

U.S. Scholastic Band Association

Sep 17—North East, MD—North East HS (Silver)
Sep 17— Germantown, MD—Northwest HS (Silver)
Sep 24—Annapolis, MD—Marine Corps Invitational
Sep 24—Herndon, VA—Northern Virginia Regional
Sep 24—Midlothian, TX—USSBA Midlothian Preview
Sep 24—Pflugerville, TX—USSBA Pflugerville Preview
Sep 24—Kingsville, TX—USSBA South Texas Regional—Texas A&M
Sep 24—Arlington, TN—Arlington HS (Gold)

Miscellaneous

July 21-23—Nashville, TN—Summer NAMM
July 24-27—San Antonio, TX—Texas Bandmasters Association Convention/Clinic
Sep 24—Kingsport, TN—Tennessee Valley Showcase—Dobyns-Bennett HS

Marching Roundtable Shares Expert Secrets

The Marching Roundtable Podcast Series, celebrating its second anniversary, presents marching experts in a podcast format that can help educators and designers develop their knowledge ...