Regionals—August 2019 to October 2019

Regional Marching Band Events
A regional listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences. From August to October 2019.

WEST

Ascend Performing Arts
Sep 7—Englewood, CO—Englewood HS
Sep 21—Henderson, CO—Prairie View HS
Sep 28—Fountain, CO—Fountain-Fort Carson High School

Bands of America
Sep 28—Flagstaff, AZ—Northern Arizona University
Oct 19—Fresno, CA—Buchanan HS

Marching Band Open Series
Oct 5—Henderson, NV—Henderson Bandfest
Oct 12—Las Vegas, NV—Showdown at Silverado
Oct 19—Las Vegas, NV—Tournament on the Turf
Oct 26—Las Vegas, NV—Arbor View HS

USBands
Sep 28—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS
Oct 5—Kuna, ID—Kuna HS

Miscellaneous
Oct 5—Pasco, WA—SE WA Cavalcade of Bands

MIDWEST

Bands of America
Sep 21—Toledo, OH—University of Toledo
Sep 28—Obetz, OH—Fortress Obetz
Sep 28—Cedar Falls, IA—University of Northern Iowa
Oct 5—Muncie, IN—Ball State University
Oct 18-19—St. Louis, MO—Super Regional, The Dome at America’s Center
Oct 25-26—Indianapolis, IN—Super Regional, Lucas Oil Stadium

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 3—St. Peter, MN—Drum Corps Expo

Drum Corps International
Aug 2—Marion, IA—Tournament of Drums
Aug 2—Plainwell, MI—Legends Drum Corps Open
Aug 3—Avon Lake, OH—Shoremen Brass Classic
Aug 3—East Troy, WI—East Troy Showcase
Aug 5—Akron, OH—Tour of Champions – Akron
Aug 5-6—Marion, IN—Open Class World Championships
Aug 7—Indianapolis IN—Performers Showcase
Aug 8-10—Indianapolis, IN—World Championships
Aug 10—Indianapolis, IN—SoundSport International Music and Food Festival

USBands
Oct 19—Vermillion, SD—Quad State Championships

Miscellaneous
Oct 5—Champlin, MN—Rebel Classic
Oct 12—Minneapolis, MN—Youth in Music Band Championships
Oct 19—Ankeny, IA—Mid-Iowa Band Championship

NORTHEAST

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 14—Gloucester City, NJ—Gloucester City
Sep 14—Ft. Washington, PA—Upper Dublin
Sep 14—Landisville, PA—Hempfield
Sep 14—Boothwyn, PA—Chichester
Sep 21—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford
Sep 21—Folsom, PA—Ridley
Sep 21—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley
Sep 21—Newville, PA—Big Spring
Sep 28—Sewell, NJ—Washington Township
Sep 28—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy
Sep 28—West Chester, PA—West Chester East
Sep 28—Lititz, PA—Warwick
Sep 28—Downington, PA—Downingtown West
Oct 5—Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth-Whitemarsh
Oct 5—Millville, NJ—Millville
Oct 5—Carlisle, PA—Carlisle
Oct 5—Yatesville, PA—Pittston Area
Oct 12—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland
Oct 12—Hanover, PA—South Western
Oct 12—Newtown Square, PA—Marple Newtown
Oct 12—Clayton, NJ—Clayton
Oct 12—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser
Oct 19—Nazareth, PA—Nazareth
Oct 19—Reading, PA—Wilson
Oct 19—Warminster, PA—William Tennent
Oct 19—Kennett Square, PA—Unionville
Oct 19—Wrightsville, PA—Eastern York
Oct 26—Phoenixville, PA—Phoenixville
Oct 26—Manheim, PA—Manheim Central
Oct 26—Abington, PA—Abington
Oct 26—Whitehall, PA—Whitehall
Oct 26—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 3—Kingston, NY—The March of Champions
Aug 17—Woodbridge, NJ—Bush at the Bridge
Aug 24—Reading, PA—Big Sounds in Motion
Aug 24—Seymour, CT—Fanfare: Thunder in the Valley
Aug 31-Sep 1—Williamsport, PA—Championships

Drum Corps International
Aug 1—Lawrence, MA—CYO Nationals
Aug 1—Rome, NY—Drums Along the Mohawk
Aug 2-3—Allentown, PA—DCI Eastern Classic
Aug 4—Pittsburgh, PA—DCI Pittsburgh
Aug 4—Buffalo, NY—Drums Along the Waterfront
Aug 5—Edinboro, PA—Lake Erie Fanfare

New York State Field Band Conference
Sep 7—West Seneca, NY—West Seneca East HS
Sep 7—East Irondequoit, NY—Eastridge HS
Sep 7—East Syracuse, NY—East Syracuse Minoa HS
Sep 7—Jordan, NY—Jordan-Elbridge HS
Sep 14—Cicero, NY—Cicero-North Syracuse HS
Sep 14—Jamestown, NY—Jamestown HS
Sep 14—Rotterdam, NY—Mohonasen HS
Sep 14—Hilton, NY—Hilton HS
Sep 15—Brentwood, NY—Brentwood HS
Sep 21—Baldwinsville, NY—Charles W. Baker HS
Sep 21—Corning, NY—Corning-Painted Post HS at Corning Memorial Stadium
Sep 21—Medina, NY—Medina HS
Sep 21—Oswego, NY—Oswego HS
Sep 22—Copiague, NY—Walter G. O’Connell HS
Sep 22—Greece, NY—Greece HS
Sep 28—Lancaster, NY—Lancaster HS
Sep 28—Camillus, NY—West Genesee HS
Sep 28—Malverne, NY—Malverne HS
Sep 28—Auburn, NY—Auburn HS at Holland Stadium
Oct 5—Spring Valley, NY—East Ramapo HS
Oct 5—Liverpool, NY—Liverpool HS
Oct 5—Webster, NY—Webster HS at Webster Schroeder HS
Oct 6—Huntington, NY—Huntington HS
Oct 12—Vestal, NY—Vestal HS
Oct 12—Victor, NY—Victor HS
Oct 12—New Hartford, NY—New Hartford HS
Oct 12—Ronkonkoma, NY—Sachem HS
Oct 13—LaGrangeville, NY—Arlington HS
Oct 19—Central Square, NY—Central Square HS
Oct 19—Garden City Park, NY—Mineola HS
Oct 19—Norwich, NY—Norwich HS
Oct 19—Orchard Park, NY—Orchard Park HS
Oct 20—Kingston, NY—Kingston HS
Oct 26—Phoenix, NY—John C. Birdlebough HS
Oct 27—Syracuse, NY—Championships at Syracuse University Carrier Dome

Tournament of Bands
Sep 7—Harrison City, PA—Penn-Trafford HS
Sep 7—Atco, NJ—Winslow Township HS
Sep 14—Woodbury Heights, NJ—Gateway HS
Sep 14—North Versailles, PA—East Allegheny HS
Sep 14—Coal Township, PA—Shamokin HS
Sep 14—Greencastle, PA—Greencastle-Antrim HS
Sep 14—Oak Ridge, NJ—Jefferson Township HS
Sep 14—Williamstown, NJ—Williamstown HS at MS
Sep 14—Manchester, NJ—Manchester HS
Sep 21—Mount Joy, PA—Donegal HS
Sep 21—Manahawkin, NJ—Southern Regional HS
Sep 21—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS
Sep 21—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands HS
Sep 21—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 21—Waterford, PA—Fort LeBoeuf HS
Sep 22—Metuchen, NJ—Metuchen HS
Sep 28—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 28—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Sep 28—Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Egg Harbor Township HS
Sep 28—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 28—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Sep 28—Brockway, PA—Brockway HS
Sep 28—Turtle Creek, PA—Woodland Hills HS
Sep 28—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Sep 29—Madison, NJ—Madison HS
Oct 5—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Oct 5—Williamsport, PA—Loyalsock HS
Oct 5—Slatington, PA—Northern Lehigh HS
Oct 5—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 5—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Oct 5—Toms River, NJ—Toms River East HS
Oct 5—Parlin, NJ—Sayreville HS
Oct 5—Harrisburg, PA—Central Dauphin HS at MS
Oct 5—Rutherford, NJ—Rutherford HS
Oct 5—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Oct 6—Carneys Point, NJ—Penns Grove HS
Oct 6—South Plainfield, NJ—South Plainfield HS
Oct 12—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Oct 12—Woodbridge, NJ—Woodbridge HS
Oct 12—West Deptford, NJ—West Deptford HS
Oct 12—Johnstown, PA—Johnstown HS
Oct 12— Camp Hill, PA—West Shore HS
Oct 13—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Governor Livingston HS
Oct 13—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Oct 13—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS
Oct 19—Bayville and Toms River, NJ—NJ States
Oct 19—Indiana, PA—Region 11 Championships
Oct 19—Harrisburg, PA—Region 6 Championships
Oct 19—Berwick, PA—Region 4 Championships
Oct 19—Harrison City, PA—Region 8 Championships
Oct 19—Ashland, PA—Region 2 Championships
Oct 20—Franklinville and Voorhees, NJ—Region 1 Championships
Oct 20—North Caldwell and Union, NJ—Region 10 Championships
Oct 26—Montville, NJ—Montville HS
Oct 26-27 and Nov 2-3—Harrisburg, Hershey, and Camp Hill, PA—Championships

Miscellaneous
Oct 26—Erie, PA—LMBA Championships

USBands
Sep 7—Bethel, CT—Bethel HS
Sep 14—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS
Sep 14—Edison, NJ—Edison HS
Sep 14—Meriden, CT—Francis T. Maloney HS
Sep 14—Lansdale, PA—North Penn HS
Sep 14—Old Tappan, NJ—Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan
Sep 21—Bangor, PA—Bangor HS
Sep 21—Bellingham, MA—Blackstone-Millville HS at Bellingham HS
Sep 21—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 21—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Sep 21—Lindenhurst, NY—Lindenhurst HS
Sep 21—Wallingford, CT—Mark T. Sheehan HS
Sep 21—Naugatuck, CT—Naugatuck HS
Sep 21—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 21—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 21—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Sep 21—Wayne, NJ—Wayne Valley HS
Sep 28—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS
Sep 28—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 28—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Sep 28—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy
Sep 28—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock Township HS
Sep 28—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 28—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 28—South Brunswick, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Sep 28—Trumbull, CT—Trumbull HS
Sep 29—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS
Oct 5—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup: Northeast
Oct 5—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks HS South
Oct 5—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 5—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 5—Wrentham, MA—King Philip HS
Oct 5—Medford, NJ—Lenape Regional HS
Oct 5—Stanhope, NJ—Lenape Valley Regional HS
Oct 5—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Oct 5—Hamilton, NJ—Steinert HS
Oct 12—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS
Oct 12—Cranston, RI—Cranston HS East
Oct 12—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Oct 12—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Oct 12—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 12—Flanders, NJ—Mount Olive HS
Oct 12—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick Township HS
Oct 12—Norwalk, CT—Norwalk HS
Oct 12—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS
Oct 12—Phillipsburg, NJ—Phillipsburg HS
Oct 12—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 12—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 12—Huntington Station, NJ—Walt Whitman HS
Oct 13—Bergenfield, NJ—Bergenfield HS
Oct 19—West Chester, PA—PA State Championships
Oct 19—Stratford, CT—Bunnell-Stratford HS
Oct 19—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 19—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren Regional HS
Oct 19—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 19—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS
Oct 19—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS
Oct 19—Somerset, MA—Somerset-Berkeley Regional HS
Oct 19—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 20—Central Islip, NY—NY State Championships
Oct 26— TBA—New England State Championships
Oct 26—West Chester, PA—PA Regional
Oct 26-27— TBA—NJ State Championships

SOUTH

Bands of America
Sep 21—McAllen, TX—Veterans Memorial Stadium
Sep 21—Louisville, KY—University of Louisville
Sep 28—Austin, TX— Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Oct 5—Houston, TX—Legacy Stadium – Katy ISD
Oct 5—Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX—Pennington Field
Oct 5—College Park, MD—University of Maryland
Oct 12—Johnson City, TN—East Tennessee State University
Oct 12—Orlando, FL—Camping World Stadium
Oct 12—Midland, TX—Grande Communications Stadium
Oct 19—Waco, TX—McLane Stadium at Baylor University
Oct 20—Newark, DE—University of Delaware
Oct 26—Lynchburg, VA—Liberty University
Oct 26—Powder Springs, GA—McEachern HS

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 17—Goldsboro, NC—Carolina Gold Invitational
Aug 25—Hiram, GA—Southern Showdown

Tournament of Bands
Sep 7—New Castle, DE—William Penn HS
Sep 7—Madison, WV—Scott HS
Sep 14—Middletown, MD—Middletown HS
Sep 14—Keyser, WV—Keyser HS
Sep 14—Eldersburg, MD—Liberty HS
Sep 21—Centreville, MD—Queen Anne’s County HS
Sep 21—Martinsburg, WV—Martinsburg HS
Sep 21—Kingwood, WV—Preston HS
Sep 28—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS
Sep 28—Felton, DE—Lake Forest HS
Sep 28—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Oct 5—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS
Oct 5—Front Royal, VA—Warren County HS
Oct 5—Elkins, WV—Mountain State Forest Festival
Oct 12—Oakland, MD—Southern Garrett HS
Oct 12—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS at Wicomico County Stadium
Oct 12—East Hanover, NJ—Hanover Park HS
Oct 12—Inwood, WV—Musselman HS
Oct 12—Wilmington, DE—Cab Calloway HS at A.I. Dupont HS
Oct 19—Fairmont, WV—Region 13 Championships
Oct 19—Middletown, DE—Region 9 Championships
Oct 19—Martinsburg, WV—Region 5 Championships

USBands
Sep 14—Great Mills, MD—Great Mills HS
Sep 21—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Sep 28—Annapolis, MD—Marine Corps Invitational
Sep 28—Baytown, TX—Baytown Showcase
Sep 28—Madisonville, TX—Madisonville Showcase
Oct 5—Burleson, TX—Burleson Showcase
Oct 5—Spring, TX—Dekaney Showcase
Oct 5—Del Valle, TX—Del Valle Showcase
Oct 5—Ganado, TX—Ganado Showcase and Clinic
Oct 5—Jourdanton, TX—Jourdanton Showcase
Oct 5—Mission, TX—Mission Showcase
Oct 5—Waco, TX—Waco Regional
Oct 12—Liberty Hill, TX—Liberty Hill Regional
Oct 12—Saginaw, TX—Saginaw Regional
Oct 12—Converse, TX—Yamaha Cup: Texas
Oct 12—Owings, MD—Northern HS
Oct 12—Severna Park, MD—Severna Park HS
Oct 12—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS
Oct 19—Williamsport, MD—Williamsport HS
Oct 26—Coppell, TX—Coppell Regional
Oct 26—Baltimore, MD—MD State Championships
Oct 26—TBA—Southern States Championships

Miscellaneous
Sep 6-7—New Orleans, LA—WGIcon
Oct 5 and 12—Easley and Gaffney, SC—SCBDA Championships
Oct 19 and 26—Bowling Green, KY—KMEA Championship