Regionals—July 2018 to September 2018

Regional Marching Band Events
A regional listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences. From July 2018 to September 2018.

WEST

Ascend Performing Arts
Sep 8—Englewood, CO—Englewood HS
Sep 29—Brighton, CO—Prairie View HS

USBands
Sep 29—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS

MIDWEST

Bands of America
Sep 22—Oxford, OH—Miami University
Sep 29—Bowling Green, OH—Bowling Green State University

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 4—La Sueur, MN—Drum Corps Luau
Aug 18—St. Peter, MN—Drum Corps Expo

Drum Corps International
Aug 1—Rock Falls, IL—Petunia City Brass
Aug 1—East Troy, WI—Spring City Showcase
Aug 3—Plainwell, MI—Legends Drum Corps Open
Aug 3—Cedar Rapids, IA—Tournament of Drums
Aug 4—Metamora, IL—Metamora Music in Motion
Aug 4—Avon Lake, OH—Shoremen Brass Classic
Aug 6—Massillon, OH—Tour of Champions – Masillon, presented by The Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Festival
Aug 6-7—Michigan City, IN—DCI Open Class World Championship
Aug 9-11—Indianapolis, IN—DCI World Championship

NORTHEAST

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 15—Landisville, PA—Hempfield Marching Show
Sep 15—Boothwyn, PA—Chichester Marching Show
Sep 15—Ft. Washington, PA—Upper Dublin Marching Show
Sep 22—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley Marching Show
Sep 22—Folsom, PA—Ridley Marching Show
Sep 22—Newville, PA—Big Spring Marching Show
Sep 22—Ambler, PA—Wissahickon Marching Show
Sep 29—Yatesville, PA—Pittston Area Marching Show
Sep 29—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley Marching Show
Sep 29—West Chester, PA—West Chester East Marching Show
Sep 29—Lititz, PA—Warwick Marching Show
Sep 29—Downington, PA—Downingtown West Marching Show

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 4—Kingston, NY—March of Champions
Aug 11—Oakridge, NJ—Eat to the Beat
Aug 18—Woodbridge, NJ—Showdown of Champions 2018
Aug 25—Reading, PA—Big Sounds in Motion
Aug 25—Seymour, CT—Fanfare 2018

Drum Corps International
Aug 1—Chester, PA—Tour of Champions – Chester
Aug 2—Lawrence, MA—CYO Nationals
Aug 2—Rome, NY—Drums Along the Mohawk
Aug 3-4—Allentown, PA—DCI Eastern Classic
Aug 5—Pittsburgh, PA—DCI Pittsburgh, presented by Three Rivers SUMMER MUSIC GAMES
Aug 5—Buffalo, NY—Tour of Champions – Drums Along the Waterfront
Aug 6—Lake Erie, PA—Lake Erie Fanfare

Tournament of Bands
Sep 8—Mill Hall, PA—Central Mountain HS
Sep 8—Atco, NJ—Winslow Township HS
Sep 8—Pottstown, PA—Pottsgrove HS
Sep 8—Harrison City, PA—Penn-Trafford HS
Sep 15—Coal Township, PA—Shamokin HS
Sep 15—North Versailles, PA—East Allegheny HS
Sep 15—Woodbury Heights, NJ—Gateway HS
Sep 15—Oak Ridge, NJ—Jefferson Township HS
Sep 15—Greencastle, PA—Greencastle-Antrim HS
Sep 15—Williamstown, NJ—Williamstown HS
Sep 22—Slatington, PA—Northern Lehigh HS
Sep 22—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Sep 22—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 22—Waterford, PA—Fort LeBoeuf HS
Sep 22—Sewell, NJ—Collingswood and Washington Township HS
Sep 22—Harrisburg, PA—Bishop McDevitt HS
Sep 23—Metuchen, NJ—Metuchen HS
Sep 23—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Sep 29—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Sep 29—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Sep 29—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Sep 29—Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Egg Harbor HS
Sep 29—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 29—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Sep 29—Brockway, PA—Brockway HS
Sep 29—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 30—Madison, NJ—Madison HS

USBands
Sep 8—Chester, PA—Talen Energy Stadium
Sep 8—Bethel, CT—Bethel HS
Sep 15—Brick, NJ—Brick Township HS
Sep 15—Norwalk, CT—Brien McMahon HS
Sep 15—Marlton, NJ— Cherokee HS
Sep 15— Edison, NJ—Edison HS
Sep 15—Meriden, CT—Francis T. Maloney HS
Sep 15—Old Tappan, NJ—Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan
Sep 22—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Sep 22—Blackstone, MA—Blackstone-Millville Regional HS
Sep 22—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 22—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Sep 22—Stanhope, NJ—Lenape Valley Regional HS
Sep 22—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS
Sep 22—Naugatuck, CT—Naugatuck HS
Sep 22—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 22—Scotch Plains, NJ—Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS
Sep 22—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 22—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS
Sep 22—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Sep 29—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown HS
Sep 29—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 29—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Sep 29—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central HS
Sep 29—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Sep 29—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands HS
Sep 29—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy
Sep 29—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 29—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS
Sep 29—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 29—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East
Sep 29—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Sep 29—Wayne, NJ—Wayne Valley HS
Sep 30—Bergenfield, NJ— Bergenfield HS
Sep 30—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS

SOUTH

Bands of America
Sep 22—McAllen, TX—Veterans Memorial Stadium
Sep 22—Midland, TX—Grande Communications Stadium
Sep 29—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Sep 29—Clarksville, TN—Austin Peay State University

Drum Corps Associates
Aug 18—Goldsboro, NC—Carolina Gold Invitational
Aug 26—Hiram, GA—Southern Showdown

Tournament of Bands
Sep 8—Madison, WV—Scott HS
Sep 15—Eldersburg, MD—Liberty HS
Sep 15—Keyser, WV—Keyser HS
Sep 15—Middletown, MD—Middletown HS
Sep 22—Centreville, MD—Queen Anne’s County HS
Sep 22—Felton, DE—Lake Forest HS
Sep 22—Kingwood, WV—Preston HS
Sep 22—Martinsburg, WV—Spring Mills HS
Sep 29—Front Royal, VA—Warren County HS
Sep 29—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS
Sep 29—Lewisburg, WV—Greenbrier East HS

USBands
Sep 15— Great Mills, MD—Great Mills HS
Sep 15—Martinsburg, WV—Martinsburg HS
Sep 15—Ijamsville, MD—Urbana HS
Sep 22—Purcellville, VA—Northern VA Regional
Sep 22—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Sep 22—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS
Sep 22—San Antonio, TX—South San Antonio Showcase
Sep 22—Splendora, TX—Step-Off Series: Houston
Sep 29—Annapolis, MD—Marine Corps Invitational
Sep 29—Leesburg, VA—Heritage HS
Sep 29—Baytown, TX—Baytown Showcase
Sep 29—Burleson, TX—Burleson Showcase
Sep 29—Liberty Hill, TX—Liberty Hill Showcase
Sep 29—Madisonville, TX—Madisonville Showcase

Time for Reflection

With every new year brings the opportunity for reflection as well as new beginnings. Read the musings of Halftime Magazine publisher and editor-in-chief Christine Ngeo ...