Regionals—January 2019 to March 2019

Regional Marching Band Events
A regional listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences. From January 2019 to March 2019.

West

WGI Guard
Feb 9—Fontana, CA—Riverside Regional
Feb 16—Bakersfield, CA—Bakersfield Regional
Feb 23—Roy, UT—Salt Lake City Regional
Feb 23—San Diego, CA—San Diego Regional
Mar 2—Fort Collins, CO—Denver Regional
Mar 9—Gilbert, AZ—Phoenix Regional
Mar 9—Vancouver, WA—Portland Regional
Mar 16-17—Union City, CA—Union City Regional
Mar 23-24—Las Vegas, NV—West Power Regional

WGI Percussion
Feb 23-24—Temecula, CA—Temecula Regional
Mar 2—Merced, CA—Fresno Regional
Mar 9—Highlands Ranch, CO—Denver Regional
Mar 9—Mesa, AZ—Phoenix Regional
Mar 23—Hillsboro, OR—Portland Regional
Mar 23-24—San Bernardino and Grand Terrace, CA—West Power Regional

WGI Winds
Feb 23—Temecula, CA—Temecula Regional
Mar 9—Highlands Ranch, CO—Denver Regional
Mar 23—Hillsboro, OR—Portland Regional

Winter Guard Association of Southern California
Feb 2—West Covina, CA—South Hills HS
Feb 2—Riverside, CA—Ramona HS
Feb 2—Vista, CA—Rancho Buena Vista HS
Feb 9—Irvine, CA—Woodbridge HS
Feb 9—Bellflower, CA—Bellflower HS
Feb 9—Jurupa Valley, CA—Jurupa Valley HS
Feb 9—TBD—Las Vegas Evaluation
Feb 16—Aliso Viejo, CA—Signature Show – West
Feb 16—San Marcos, CA—Mission Hills
Feb 23—Murrieta, CA—Vista Murrieta HS
Feb 23—Santa Clarita, CA—Golden Valley HS
Feb 23—TBD—Las Vegas #1
Mar 2—Monrovia, CA—Signature Show – North
Mar 2—San Marcos, CA—San Marcos HS
Mar 2—Chino Hills, CA—Ayala HS
Mar 2—TBD—Las Vegas #2
Mar 9—Placentia, CA—Valencia HS
Mar 9—Paramount, CA—Paramount HS
Mar 10—Carlsbad, CA—La Costa Canyon HS
Mar 16—Palm Desert, CA—Palm Desert HS
Mar 16—San Marcos, CA—Mission Hills HS
Mar 16—TBD—Las Vegas #3
Mar 17—Fountain Valley, CA—Fountain Valley HS
Mar 17—Downey, CA—Warren HS
Mar 23—Lake Forest, CA—El Toro HS
Mar 23—Santa Clarita, CA—Valencia HS
Mar 24—Rancho Cucamonga, CA—Los Osos HS
Mar 29—Costa Mesa, CA—Costa Mesa HS
Mar 29—La Puente, CA—Nogales HS
Mar 30—Rancho Cucamonga, CA—Signature Show – East
Mar 30—Arcadia, CA—Arcadia HS
Mar 30—Santee, CA—West Hills HS – San Diego
Mar 30—TBD—Las Vegas Signature Championships
Mar 31—Tustin, CA—Tustin HS
Mar 31—Riverside, CA—Riverside King HS

Midwest

WGI Guard
Feb 16—Bellevue, NE—Omaha Regional
Feb 16-17—Indianapolis and Greenfield, IN—Indianapolis Regional
Feb 23—Naperville, IL—Chicago Regional
Mar 9—Grand Blanc, MI—Flint Regional
Mar 23-24—Cincinnati and Hamilton, OH—Mid East Power Regional

WGI Percussion
Feb 9—Blair, NE—Omaha Regional
Feb 9—Troy, MI—Troy Regional
Feb 16—St. Charles, MO—St. Louis Regional
Feb 16-17—Dayton, OH—Dayton Regional
Mar 2—Bourbonnais IL—Chicago Regional
Mar 9—Cokato, MN—Minneapolis Regional
Mar 9-10—Indianapolis, IN—Indianapolis Regional

WGI Winds
Feb 9—Blair, NE—Omaha Regional
Feb 16—Dayton, OH—Dayton Regional
Feb 16—St. Charles, MO—St. Louis Regional
Mar 2—Greenfield, IN—Indianapolis Regional
Mar 9—Cokato, MN—Minneapolis Regional

Northeast

Cavalcade of Bands
Feb 9—Horsham, PA—Hatboro-Horsham HS
Feb 16—Ambler, PA—Wissahickon HS
Feb 16—Wyncote, PA—Cheltenham HS
Mar 2—Perkasie, PA—Pennridge HS
Mar 9—Eagleville, PA—Methacton HS
Mar 23—Royersford, PA—Championships at Spring-Ford HS

Musical Arts Conference
Feb 2—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Feb 9—Old Tappan, NJ—Northern Valley HS
Feb 16—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Feb 23—Stratford, CT—Bunnell HS
Mar 2—Naugatuck, CT—Naugatuck HS
Mar 9—Shelton, CT—Shelton HS
Mar 16—Milford, CT—Jonathan Law HS
Mar 23—Norwalk, CT—Norwalk HS
Mar 30—Trumbull, CT—Winter Guard Championships and Percussion Show at Trumbull

Tournament of Bands
Feb 2—Bedford, PA—Bedford HS
Feb 9—Bellefonte, PA—Bellefonte HS
Feb 9—North Versailles, PA—East Allegheny HS
Feb 9—Pennsauken, NJ—Pennsauken HS
Feb 9—Media, PA—Penncrest HS
Feb 16—Harrisburg, PA—Central Dauphin HS
Feb 16—Woodbury Heights, NJ—Gateway Regional HS
Feb 16—Downington, PA—Downington West HS
Feb 16—Wilmington, PA—Cab Calloway HS
Feb 23—Hummelstown, PA—Lower Dauphin HS
Feb 23—Pottstown, PA—Pottsgrove HS        
Feb 23—Mill Hall, PA—Central Mountain HS
Feb 23—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Feb 23—Bridgeton, NJ—Cumberland Regional HS
Feb 23—Harrison City, PA—Penn-Trafford HS
Feb 23—Birdsboro, PA—Daniel Boone HS
Mar 2—Runnemede, NJ—Triton HS
Mar 2—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Mar 2—Malvern, PA—Great Valley HS
Mar 2—Biglerville, PA—Biglerville HS
Mar 2—Huntingdon, PA—Huntingdon HS
Mar 9—Atco, NJ—Winslow Township HS
Mar 9—Oak Ridge, NJ—Jefferson Township HS
Mar 9—Greensburg, PA—Hempfield Area HS
Mar 9—Johnstown, PA—Westmont Hilltop HS
Mar 16—Elizabeth, PA—Elizabeth Forward HS
Mar 16—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS
Mar 16—West Grove, PA—Avon Grove HS
Mar 16—Flinton, PA—Glendale HS
Mar 23—Pemberton, NJ—Pemberton HS
Mar 23—Windber, PA—Windber HS
Mar 23—Allison Park, PA—Hampton HS
Mar 23—Radnor, PA—Radnor HS
Mar 23—Jersey Shore, PA—Jersey Shore HS
Mar 30—Egg Harbor Township, NJ—Egg Harbor Township HS
Mar 30—Pittsburgh, PA—Fast Forward at Keystone Oaks HS
Mar 30—St. Marys, PA—St. Marys HS
Mar 30—Wingate, PA—Bald Eagle Area HS
Mar 30—Northampton, PA—Catasauqua HS
Mar 30—Collegeville, PA—Perkiomen Valley HS

USBands
Feb 9—Huntington Station, NY—Walt Whitman HS
Feb 16—West Milford, NJ—West Milford HS
Feb 17— Bridgewater, NJ—Bridgewater-Raritan HS
Feb 23—Woodbridge, NJ— Woodbridge HS
Mar 23—Matawan, NJ—Old Bridge HS
Mar 31—Fair Lawn, NJ— Fair Lawn HS

WGI Guard
Feb 2—Troy, NY—Albany Regional
Feb 2—Southampton, PA—Philadelphia Regional
Feb 16—Salem, MA—Salem Regional
Feb 23-24—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick Regional
Mar 9-10—North Huntingdon, PA—Pittsburgh Regional
Mar 16-17—Bethlehem, PA—East Power Regional

WGI Percussion
Mar 2—Trumbull, CT—Trumbull Regional
Mar 16-17—Toms River, NJ—East Power Regional

WGI Winds
Mar 16—Toms River, NJ—East Power Regional

South

Tournament of Bands
Mar 2—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS
Mar 16—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Mar 16—Millersville, MD—Old Mill HS
Mar 23—New Castle, DE—William Penn HS

WGI Guard
Feb 2—New Braunfels, TX—San Antonio Regional
Feb 9—Coppell, TX—Dallas Regional
Feb 9—Spring, TX—Houston Regional
Feb 9—Knoxville, TN—Knoxville Regional
Feb 23—Plant City, FL—Tampa Regional
Mar 2—Cantonment, FL—Pensacola Regional
Mar 2—Powhatan, VA—Richmond Regional
Mar 2—Tulsa, OK—Tulsa Regional
Mar 2-3—Powder Springs, GA—Atlanta Regional
Mar 2-3—Leander, TX—Austin Regional
Mar 9—Murfreesboro, TN—Nashville Regional
Mar 16-17—Rock Hill, SC—Mid Atlantic Power Regional
Mar 16-17—Denton and Lewisville, TX—Southwest Power Regional
Mar 23-24—Orlando, FL—Southeast Power Regional

WGI Percussion
Feb 23—Burleson, TX—Dallas Regional
Feb 23—Orlando, FL—Orlando Regional
Feb 23—Powhatan, VA—Richmond Regional
Mar 2—Roebuck, SC—Spartanburg Regional
Mar 9—Spring, TX—Houston Regional
Mar 16—Suwanee, GA—Atlanta Regional
Mar 16-17—Hattiesburg, MS—South Power Regional
Mar 23-24—Highland Heights, KY—Mid East Power Regional

WGI Winds
Feb 23—Burleson, TX—Dallas Regional
Feb 23—Orlando, FL—Orlando Regional
Feb 23—Powhatan, VA—Richmond Regional
Mar 2—Roebuck, SC—Spartanburg Regional
Mar 9—Spring, TX—Houston Regional
Mar 16—Hattiesburg, MS—South Power Reg
Mar 16—Suwanee, GA—Atlanta Regional
Mar 23—Highland Heights, KY—Mid East Power Regional

Introducing Cadets2

Youth Education in the Arts is proud to announce the formation of Cadets2, a drum corps for young men and women ages 16 to 22 ...