Regionals – September 2017 to November 2017

0
A regional listing of marching events: major competitions, shows and conferences. From September 2017 to November 2017.

WEST

Ascend Performing ArtsFriendship Cup
Sep 23—Fountain, CO—Fountain Fort Carson HS
Sep 30—Brighton, CO—Prairie View HS

Bands of America
Oct 28—San Jose, CA—San Jose State University
Oct 28—Downey, CA—Warren HS
Nov 4—St. George, UT—Desert Hills HS

Marching Band Open Series
Oct 7—Henderson, NV—Henderson Bandfest
Oct 14—Las Vegas, NV—Showdown at Silverado
Oct 21—Las Vegas, NV—Tournament on the Turf
Nov 4—Las Vegas, NV—Las Vegas Invitational
Nov 11—Las Vegas, NV—Championships

USBands
Sep 30—Caldwell, ID—Caldwell HS
Oct 7—Kuna, ID—Kuna HS
Nov 4—Van Nuys, CA—West Coast Regional Championships

Miscellaneous
Oct 7—Kennewick, WA—Southeastern WA Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 10-11—Ventura, CA—WDMA Seaside Highland Games
Nov 4—Eugene, OR—NWAPA Championships
Nov 18—Huntington Beach, CA—CA State Band Championships
Nov 18-19—Clovis and Fresno, CA—WBA Championships

MIDWEST

Bands of America
Sep 23—Toledo, OH—University of Toledo
Oct 7—Dayton, OH—Welcome Stadium
Oct 20-21—Indianapolis, IN—Super Regional – Lucas Oil Stadium
Oct 20-21—St. Louis, MO—Super Regional – The Dome at America’s Center
Nov 8-11—Indianapolis, IN—Grand National Championships – Lucas Oil Stadium

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 23—Goshen, OH—Goshen HS
Sep 23—Cleves, OH—Taylor Invitational
Sep 23—Beverly, OH—Ft. Frye Invitational
Sep 30—Cincinnati, OH—Pride of La Salle Invitational
Sep 30—Lebanon, OH—Lebanon HS
Oct 14—Miamisburg, OH—Miamisburg HS
Oct 21—Mason, OH—Mason HS
Oct 28—Centerville, OH—Centerville Jazz Invitational
Oct 28—Cincinnati, OH—Colerain Band Invitational
Nov 4—Norwood, Miamisburg, Kings Mill, and Mason, OH—Championships

USBands
Oct 14—Branson, MO—Southwest MO Regional
Oct 21—Vermillion, SD—Quad State Field Marching Competition

Miscellaneous
Sep 23—Lebanon, IL—McKendree University Preview of Champions
Sep 30—Luverne, MN—Tri-State Band Festival
Oct 7—Champlin, MN—Champlin Park Rebel Classics
Oct 7—Sioux Falls, SD—Festival of Bands USA
Oct 14—Minneapolis, MN—Youth in Music Band Championships
Oct 14—Lebanon, IL—The Tri State Small Band Marching Band Championship
Oct 14—Ankeny, IA—Mid-Iowa Band Championship
Nov 4—Indianapolis, IN—ISSMA State Finals
Nov 4—Detroit, MI—MCBA Championship

NORTHEAST

Bands of America
Oct 7—Newark, DE—University of Delaware

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 23—Newville, PA—Big Spring HS
Sep 23—Lancaster, PA—Conestoga Valley HS
Sep 23—Folsom, PA—Ridley HS
Sep 23—Ambler, PA—Wissahickon HS
Sep 30—Mechanicsburg, PA—Cumberland Valley HS
Sep 30—Downington, PA—Downingtown West HS
Sep 30— Williamsport, PA—Loyalsock Township HS
Sep 30—Lititz, PA—Warwick HS
Sep 30—West Chester, PA—West Chester East HS
Oct 7—Robesonia, PA—Conrad Weiser HS
Oct 7—Millville, NJ—Millville HS
Oct 7—Plymouth Meeting, PA—Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS
Oct 7—Hanover, PA—South Western HS
Oct 14—Newtown Square, PA—Marple Newtown HS
Oct 14—Dillsburg, PA—Northern York HS
Oct 14—Willow Grove, PA—Upper Moreland HS
Oct 14—Whitehall, PA—Whitehall HS
Oct 21—Franklinville, NJ—Delsea Regional HS
Oct 21—Wrightsville, PA—Eastern York HS
Oct 21—Phoenixville, PA—Phoenixville HS
Oct 21—Kennett Square, PA—Unionville HS
Oct 21—Reading, PA—Wilson HS
Oct 28—Abington, PA—Abington HS
Oct 28—Clayton, NJ—Clayton HS
Oct 28—Manheim, PA—Manheim Central HS
Oct 28—Perkasie, PA—Pennridge HS
Oct 28—Yatesville, PA—Pittston HS
Nov 4—Berwyn, PA—Conestoga HS
Nov 4—Reading, PA—Governor Mifflin HS
Nov 4—Horsham, PA—Hatboro-Horsham HS
Nov 4—New Oxford, PA—New Oxford HS
Nov 4—Vineland, NJ—Vineland HS
Nov 11-12—Allentown and Hershey, PA—Championships

New York State Field Band Conference
Sep 23—Baldwinsville, NY—Baldwinsville Marching Bee
Sep 23—Medina, NY—Medina Fall Festival of Bands
Sep 23—Oswego, NY—Oswego 39th Pageant of Champions
Sep 23—Corning, NY—Corning-Painted Post Crystal City Competition
Sep 24—Copiague, NY—Copiague Tournament of Bands
Sep 24—Rochester, NY—Greece Marching Olympiad
Sep 30—Lancaster, NY—Lancaster Revelry
Sep 30—Camillus, NY—West Genesee Tournament of Bands
Sep 30—Malverne, NY—Malverne Pursuit of Pride Competition
Oct 1—Auburn, NY—Auburn Harvest of Sound
Oct 1—Huntington, NY—Huntington Home Show
Oct 7—Liverpool, NY—Liverpool Silks and Sounds of Autumn
Oct 7—Webster, NY—Webster Autumn Fanfare
Oct 8—LaGrangeville, NY—Arlington Invitational
Oct 8—West Seneca, NY—West Seneca Music in Motion
Oct 14—Victor, NY—Victor Music in Motion
Oct 14—New Hartford, NY—New Hartford Spartan Spectacular
Oct 14—Vestal, NY—Vestal Golden Circle of Bands
Oct 15—Farmingville, NY—Sachem Marching Band Home Show
Oct 21—Central Square, NY—Central Square Music in Motion
Oct 21—Mineola, NY—Mineola Parade of Champions
Oct 21—Norwich, NY—Norwich Fall Festival
Oct 21—Orchard Park, NY—Orchard Park Cavalcade of Bands
Oct 22—Kingston, NY—Kingston Fall Fanfare
Oct 28—Phoenix, NY—Phoenix Firebird Fantasy
Oct 29—Syracuse, NY—Championships – Carrier Dome, Syracuse University

Tournament of Bands
Sep 23—Collingswood, NJ—Collingswood HS
Sep 23—Schuylkill Haven, PA—Blue Mountain HS
Sep 23—Alexandria, PA—Juniata Valley HS
Sep 23—Waterford, PA—Fort LeBoeuf HS
Sep 23—Harrisburg, PA—Bishop McDevitt HS
Sep 23—Aberdeen, NJ—Matawan HS
Sep 23—Mill Hall, PA—Central Mountain HS
Sep 24—Metuchen, NJ—Metuchen HS
Sep 30—Ramsey, NJ—Ramsey HS
Sep 30—Pittsburgh, PA—Baldwin HS
Sep 30—Brockway, PA—Brockway HS
Sep 30—Warren, PA—Youngsville HS
Sep 30—Pitman, NJ—Pitman HS
Sep 30—Ashland, PA—North Schuylkill HS
Sep 30—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 30—Mechanicsburg, PA—Mechanicsburg HS
Oct 1—Madison, NJ—Madison HS
Oct 7—Rutherford, NJ—Rutherford HS
Oct 7—Mullica Hill, NJ—Clearview HS
Oct 7—Bayville, NY—Central Regional HS
Oct 7—Tyrone, PA—Tyrone HS
Oct 7—Turtle Creek, PA—Woodland Hills HS
Oct 7—Emmaus, PA—Emmaus HS
Oct 7— Camp Hill, PA—West Shore SD HS
Oct 7—Sunbury, PA—Shikellamy HS
Oct 7—Parlin, NJ—Sayreville HS
Oct 8—Manahawkin, NJ—Southern Regional HS
Oct 14—DuBois, PA—DuBois HS
Oct 14—East Hanover, NJ—Hanover Park HS
Oct 14—Woodbridge, NJ—Woodbridge HS
Oct 14—West Deptford, NJ—West Deptford HS
Oct 14—Johnstown, PA—Johnstown HS
Oct 14—Williamsport, PA—Williamsport HS
Oct 14—Harrisburg, PA—Central Dauphin HS
Oct 14—Orefield, PA—Parkland HS at Orefield MS
Oct 14—McKeesport, PA—McKeesport HS
Oct 14—Corry, PA—Corry HS
Oct 15—Berkeley Heights, NJ—Governor Livingston HS
Oct 15—Deptford, NJ—Deptford HS
Oct 21—Coal Township, PA—Region 4 Championships
Oct 21—Toms River, NJ—NJ State Championships
Oct 21—TBD, PA—Region 3 Championships
Oct 21—Indiana, PA—Region 11 Championships
Oct 21—Mount Joy, PA—Region 6 Championships
Oct 21—Harrison City, PA—Region 8 Championships
Oct 22—Union and North Caldwell, NJ—Region 10 Championships
Oct 22—Voorhees and Sewell, NJ—Region 1 Championships
Oct 22—Northampton, PA—Region 2 Championships
Oct 28-29 and Nov 4-5—Harrisburg, Camp Hill and Hershey, PA—Atlantic Coast Championships

USBands
Sep 23—Medway, MA—Blackstone-Millville HS at Medway HS
Sep 23—Brick, NJ—Brick Memorial HS
Sep 23—Burlington, NJ—Burlington City HS
Sep 23—Flemington, NJ—Hunterdon Central Regional HS
Sep 23—Naugatuck, CT—Naugatuck HS
Sep 23—New Milford, CT—New Milford HS
Sep 23—Allendale, NJ—Northern Highlands Regional HS
Sep 23—Piscataway, NJ—Piscataway HS
Sep 23—Tabernacle, NJ—Seneca HS
Sep 23—Wallingford, CT—Sheehan HS
Sep 23—Royersford, PA—Spring-Ford HS
Sep 23—Wayne, NJ—Wayne Valley HS
Sep 30—Galloway, NJ—Absegami HS
Sep 30—Boyertown, PA—Boyertown Area HS
Sep 30—Dartmouth, MA—Dartmouth HS
Sep 30—Hamilton, NJ—Hamilton HS West
Sep 30—Sandy Hook, CT—Newtown HS
Sep 30—Mt. Holly, NJ—Rancocas Valley Regional HS
Sep 30—Rocky Hill, CT—Rocky Hill HS
Sep 30—Souderton, PA—Souderton HS
Sep 30—Toms River, NJ—Toms River HS East
Sep 30—Vernon, NJ—Vernon Township HS
Oct 1—Manhasset, NY—Manhasset HS
Oct 1—North Edison, NJ—Sunday Clinic Series: J.P. Stevens HS
Oct 7—Philadelphia, PA—Yamaha Cup: Philadelphia
Oct 7—Stratford, CT—Bunnell-Stratford HS
Oct 7—Cheshire, CT—Cheshire HS
Oct 7—Cranston, RI—Cranston HS East
Oct 7—Jackson, NJ—Jackson Memorial HS
Oct 7—Medford, NJ—Lenape Regional HS
Oct 7—Nazareth, PA—Nazareth Area HS
Oct 7—Norwich, CT—Norwich Free Academy
Oct 7—Pompton Plains, NJ—Pequannock Township HS
Oct 7—Somerville, NJ—Somerville HS
Oct 7—Monmouth Junction, NJ—South Brunswick HS
Oct 7—Huntington Station, NY—Walt Whitman HS
Oct 8—Liverpool, NY—Liverpool HS
Oct 8—Bergenfield, NJ—Sunday Clinic Series: Bergenfield HS
Oct 14—East Rutherford, NJ—Yamaha Cup: MetLife
Oct 14—Warrington, PA—Central Bucks HS South
Oct 14—Hillsborough, NJ—Hillsborough HS
Oct 14—Wrentham, MA—King Philip Regional HS
Oct 14—Wallingford, CT—Lyman Hall HS
Oct 14—North Brunswick, NJ—North Brunswick HS
Oct 14—Blairstown, NJ—North Warren HS
Oct 14—Norwalk, CT—Norwalk HS
Oct 14—Robbinsville, NJ—Robbinsville HS
Oct 14—Vernon, CT—Rockville HS
Oct 21—West Chester, PA—Southeastern PA Invitational
Oct 21—Danbury, CT—Danbury HS
Oct 21—East Brunswick, NJ—East Brunswick HS
Oct 21—Fair Lawn, NJ—Fair Lawn HS
Oct 21—Pennington, NJ—Hopewell Valley Central HS
Oct 21—Manchester, NJ—Manchester Township HS
Oct 21—Monroe Township, NJ—Monroe Township HS
Oct 21—Montville, NJ—Montville Township HS
Oct 21—Flanders, NJ—Mount Olive HS
Oct 21—Basking Ridge, NJ—Ridge HS
Oct 21—Groton, CT—Robert E. Fitch HS
Oct 21—Medford, NJ—Shawnee HS
Oct 21—Somerset, MA—Somerset Berkley Regional HS
Oct 21—Southington, CT—Southington HS
Oct 28—New Britain, CT—New England States Championship
Oct 28—Lincoln University, PA—PA State Championship
Oct 28-29—Piscataway and Glassboro, NJ—NJ State Championship
Oct 29—Huntington Station, NY—NY State Championship
Nov 4—Old Bridge, NJ—NJ Regional Championship
Nov 4—Trumbull, CT—New England Regional Championship
Nov 4-5—Allentown, PA—A Class National Championships
Nov 11—East Rutherford, NJ—Open Class National Championships

Miscellaneous
Oct 1—Allentown, PA—Collegiate Marching Band Festival
Oct 28—Erie, PA—LMBA Championships
Nov 5—Lawrence, MA—NESBA Championships

SOUTH

Bands of America
Sep 23—Austin, TX—Kelly Reeves Athletic Complex
Sep 23—Clarksville, TN—Austin Peay State University
Sep 30—Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX—Dragon Stadium, Southlake, TX
Sep 30—McAllen, TX—McAllen Veterans Memorial Stadium
Oct 7—Conroe, TX—Woodforest Bank Stadium
Oct 7—Jacksonville, AL—Jacksonville State University
Oct 14—Midland, TX—Grande Communications Stadium
Oct 14—Winston-Salem, NC—Wake Forest University
Oct 28—Atlanta, GA—Super Regional – Mercedes-Benz Stadium
Nov 3-4—San Antonio, TX—Alamadome

Cavalcade of Bands
Sep 23— New Martinsville, WV—Magnolia HS
Oct 7—New Castle, DE—William Penn HS
Oct 14—Charleston, WV—Sissonville HS
Oct 28—Parkersburg, WV—Parkersburg HS

Mid-States Band Association
Sep 23—Louisville, KY—Pleasure Ridge Park
Sep 30—Louisville, KY—Ballard HS Bruin Invitational
Oct 7—Bellevue, KY—Bellevue HS
Oct 14—Independence, KY—Simon Kenton

Tournament of Bands
Sep 23—Felton, DE—Lake Forest HS
Sep 23—Frederick, MD—Linganore HS
Sep 23—Kingwood, WV—Preston HS
Sep 23—Centreville, MD—Queen Anne’s County HS
Sep 30—Elkton, MD—Elkton HS
Sep 30—Cumberland, MD—Allegany HS
Oct 7—Front Royal, VA—Warren County HS
Oct 7—Elkins, WV—Forest Festival
Oct 7—Middletown, DE—Appoquinimink HS
Oct 14—Inwood, WV—Musselman HS
Oct 14—Oakland, MD—S. Garrett HS
Oct 14—Salisbury, MD—Parkside HS
Oct 21—Martinsburg, WV—Region 5 Championships
Oct 21—Middletown, DE—Region 9 Championships
Oct 21—Fairmont, WV—Region 13 Championships

USBands
Sep 23—Herndon, VA—Northern VA Regional
Sep 23—New Caney, TX—Houston Step-Off
Sep 23—Sykesville, MD—Century HS
Sep 23—Morganza, MD—Chopticon HS
Sep 30—Denton, TX—Guyer Showcase
Sep 30—Waco, TX—Waco Showcase
Sep 30—San Antonio, TX—South San Antonio Showcase
Sep 30—Baytown, TX—Robert E. Lee Showcase
Oct 1—Gambrills, MD—Arundel HS
Oct 7—Burleson, TX—Dallas Showcase
Oct 7—New Braunfels, TX—New Braunfels Showcase
Oct 7—Spring, TX—CCIS Travel Dekaney Showcase
Oct 7—Mount Airy, GA—North GA Regional
Oct 7—Goliad, TX—Goliad Showcase and Clinic
Oct 7—Annapolis, MD—Broadneck/Severna Park HS
Oct 7—Leonardtown, MD—Leonardtown HS
Oct 14—Converse, TX—Yamaha Cup: Texas
Oct 14—Elizabeth City, NC—Pasquotank County HS
Oct 14—Charles Town, WV—Washington HS
Oct 14—Westminster, MD—Westminster HS
Oct 21—Towson, MD—MD State Championship
Oct 21—Arlington, TX—Southwestern Championship
Oct 21—Virginia Beach, VA—VA State Championship
Oct 28—Annapolis, MD—Marine Corps Invitational
Oct 28—Coppell, TX—Coppell Showcase
Oct 28—Burtonsville, MD—Paint Branch HS
Nov 4—College Park, MD—Mid-Atlantic Regional Championship
Nov 4—Chattanooga, TN—Southern States Regional Championship
Nov 4—Midlothian, TX—REMO Series Finale: Dallas
Nov 4—Austin, TX—REMO Series Finale: Round Rock
Nov 4—Houston, TX—REMO Series Finale: Houston

Miscellaneous
Oct 21 and 28—Various, SC—SCBDA Championships
Oct 28—Louisville, KY—KMEA Championship
Nov 11-14—Winston-Salem, NC—NCMEA Conference
Nov 16-20—Baton Rouge, LA—LMEA Conference
Nov 18—St. Petersburg, FL—FL Marching Band Championships

No comments

New NAfME CEO Focuses on Diversity

The National Association for Music Education (NAfME) is focusing on diversity after former CEO Michael Butera’s alleged comments provoked outrage and led to his leaving ...